Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1400065593
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Kabul Beauty School

An American Woman Goes Behind the Veil

by Kristin Ohlson ; Deborah Rodriguez


ISBN: 1400065593
ISBN-13: 9781400065592
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this appealing oddball memoir, Deborah Rodriguez, an impetuous Michigan hair-dresser, flees her miserable marriage, relocates to Kabul, and opens a beauty academy. The culture clash is both inevitable and hilarious, as women used to ultraconservative Taliban rule are suddenly exposed to thong underwear and the make-over. Afghanistan is obviously not all sunny salon fun, and Rodriguez also writes with passion about the oppressive conditions under which many women suffer. Overall, though, KABUL BEAUTY SCHOOL is a quixotic cosmetic delight.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"[Deborah Rodriguez's] bighearted and entertaining memoir...has a gossipy, conversational style...[and] the results are delightful...but Rodriguez never shies away from the misery and oppression she encounters...."    -- Jennifer Reese

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2007
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 275

Synopses

Soon after the fall of the Taliban, in 2001, Deborah Rodriguez went to Afghanistan as part of a humanitarian aid group. Surrounded by people whose skills--as doctors, nurses, and therapists--seemed eminently more practical than her own, Rodriguez, a hairdresser and mother from Michigan, despaired of being of any real use. Yet she found she had a gift for befriending Afghans, and once her profession became known she was eagerly sought out by Westerners desperate for a good haircut and by Afghan women, who have a long and proud tradition of running their own beauty salons. Thus the idea for the Kabul Beauty School was born. Within that small haven, the line between teacher and student quickly blurred as these vibrant women shared with Rodriguez their stories and their hearts, ultimately giving her the strength to leave her own unhealthy marriage and allow herself to love again, Afghan style.--From publisher description.

Similar books


0452287782
All You Need to Be Impossibly French
by Helena Frith Powell

Exploring French women's passion for looking and feeling good, a British expatriate explains the secrets of French beauty, describing how French women achieve maximum effect with the least amount of effort through their passion for face cream, silk lingerie, and shopping as exercise. Original. 50,000 first printing.

1571201041
Civil War Women
by Barbara Brackman



1580052010
Full Frontal Feminism
by Jessica Valenti

The creator of Feministing.com presents evidence of the ongoing spirit of feminism that considers a wide range of topics from health and reproductive rights to violence and education, in a volume that challenges modern criticisms of today's young women and invites the newest generation to become comfortable with feminist activism. Original.

08960871410
Poor Workers' Unions
by Vanessa Tait



0060750561
American Jezebel
by Eve Laplante

The Dramatic Story of America's Founding Mother

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1400065593 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Kabul Beauty School: An American Woman Goes Behind the Veil
Rodriguez, Deborah; Ohlson, Kristin

Random House. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book has light edgewear, 10 words inked on last page; DJ has very slightest of shelfwear; DJ in protective Brodart cover ; 275 pages . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
2) Kabul Beauty School: An American Woman Goes Behind the Veil
Rodriguez, Deborah and Kristin Ohlson

Random House, 2007 Minor shelf wear. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
3) Kabul Beauty School: An American Woman Goes Behind the Veil
Deborah Rodriguez, Kristin Ohlson

[ Edition: reprint ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: Random House Pub Date: 4/10/2007 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 275 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $17.67
Add to cart 
4) Kabul Beauty School: An American Woman Goes Behind the Veil (Qty: 96)
Rodriguez, Deborah; Ohlson, Kristin

Random House. Hardcover. 1400065593 Brand new book, never used, fresh from the case . New. (more information)

Offered by Green Goat Discounts (United States)
Price: $18.25
Add to cart 
5) Kabul Beauty School : An American Woman Goes Behind the Veil
Rodriguez, Deborah; Ohlson, Kristin

New York: Random House, 2007 Very minor corner bumps. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
6) Kabul Beauty School: An American Woman Goes Behind the Veil (Qty: 12)
Rodriguez, Deborah; Ohlson, Kristin

Random House. Hardcover. 1400065593 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.71
Add to cart 
7) Kabul Beauty School: An American Woman Goes Behind the Veil (Qty: 12)
Rodriguez, Deborah; Ohlson, Kristin

Random House. Hardcover. 1400065593 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.71
Add to cart 
8) Kabul Beauty School: An American Woman Goes Behind the Veil (Qty: 10)
Rodriguez, Deborah; Ohlson, Kristin

Random House. Hardcover. 1400065593 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.71
Add to cart 
9) Kabul Beauty School: An American Woman Goes Behind the Veil (Qty: 5)
Deborah Rodriguez; Kristin Ohlson

Random House, 2007-04-10. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.03
Add to cart 
10) Kabul Beauty School: An American Woman Goes Behind the Veil (Qty: 8)
Rodriguez, Deborah; Ohlson, Kristin

Random House. Hardcover. 1400065593 Brand New US Edition . New. (more information)

Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
Price: $31.07
Add to cart 
11) Kabul Beauty School : An American Woman Goes Behind the Veil (Signed 1st Ed/1st Printing)
Rodriguez, Deborah; Ohlson, Kristin

US: Random House, 2007 Signed First Edition/ First Printing. MINT!!! Unread Copy. Book is As New in As New DJ. The book is in excellent condition. The dust jacket is bright, unfaded, complete and unclipped. The book is square and the bindings are tight. There are no previous ownership writings. The boards are clean and the corners sharp. The pages are clean. The binding is tight - no cracked hinges. A beautiful copy protected with Brodart cover. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by EG Books (United States)
Price: $36.29
Add to cart 
12) Kabul Beauty School
Deborah Rodriguez with Kristin Ohlson

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2007 pp.275 The personal account of the author and her experiences in Afghanistan. clean tight copy. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.34)
Add to cart