Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Too Soon to Say Goodbye
by Art Buchwald
ISBN: 1400066271
ISBN-13: 9781400066278
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
With his kidneys failing, beloved humorist and political commentator Art Buchwald was told that he must undergo long exhausting dialysis to survive. Buchwald politely declined, and, checking himself into hospice care, prepared to die. The eulogies were written, the well-wishing notes arrived, and then, to the befuddlement of the doctors, Buchwald got better. Now he has turned his experiences into a book of humorous vignettes, most of them on the topic of death and dying.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Leave it to Buchwald to have a laugh at death's expense....A humorous valediction."
"Art Buchwald has looked straight on at his own 'dirt nap,' with liberating results." -- James Kaplan
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2006 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Pages: 189
Publisher's Notes
The Pulitzer Prize-winning humorist shares his reflections on life, death, and laughter as he describes his close encounter with death after making the decision to forgo dialysis treatments, offering insights into the art of living each day to the fullest, reminiscences about his life and career, and determination to meet death on his own terms. 100,000 first printing.
Similar books

I Love Everybody (and Other Atrocious Lies)
by Laurie Notaro
Here are more scathingly funny tales from the wild side! Laurie Notaro survived the debauched ride of her twenties and the bumpy road to matrimony. Now she’s ready to take on the thirtysomething years . . . and almost middle age has never been more hilarious. Laurie is married, mortgaged, and now—miraculously—employed in the corporate world, discovering that bosses come in all shapes, sizes, and degrees of mental stability. After maxing out her last good credit card at Banana Republic, she’s dressed for success and ready to face the jungle: surviving feral, six-foot-plus Gretchen (“Three Thousand Faces of Eve”) before battling the overbearing, overstuffed (in way -too-small pants) new mom Suzzi, who ruthlessly cancels Laurie’s newspaper column and learns that payback can be a bitch. Laurie also explores the backstabbing world of preschoolers at a Halloween party, the X-rated madness of a family trip to Disneyland, and the pressure from her QVC-addicted mother and the rest of the world to reproduce. But while losing more friends to babies than to booze, she realizes there’s a plus side: at least for a couple of months she gets to be the thinner friend. I Love Everybody (and Other Atrocious Lies) is Laurie Notaro at her deliciously quirky best. Can a woman prone to what her loved ones might term “meltdowns” (she considers them “Opportunities to Enlighten”) put a smile on her face and love everybody? Take a guess.

Running With Scissors
by Augusten Burroughs
The author of Sellevision describes his bizarre coming-of-age years after his adoption by his mother's psychiatrist, during which he witnessed such misadventures as a fake suicide attempt, a pedophile's life in a barn, and front-lawn family/patient sleepovers. Reprint. (A Plan B Productions & Sony Pictures Entertainment film, written & directed by Ryan Murphy, releasing Winter 2006, starring Annette Bening, Gwyneth Paltrow, Jill Clayburgh, Alec Baldwin, Joseph Fiennes, Brian Cox, & Vanessa Redgrave) (Biography & Autobiography)

War Reporting For Cowards
by Chris Ayres
A self-described hypochondriac and neat freak reveals how he stumbled upon the opportunity of a lifetime, a posting in Iraq as a journalist, where he was daily confronted with physical discomfort and life-threating situations. Reprint.

Autobiography of a Fat Bride
by Laurie Notaro
The author of the New York Times bestseller The Idiot Girls’ Action-Adventure Club tackles her biggest challenge yet: grown-up life. In Autobiography of a Fat Bride , Laurie Notaro tries painfully to make the transition from all-night partyer and bar-stool regular to mortgagee with plumbing problems and no air-conditioning. Laurie finds grown-up life just as harrowing as her reckless youth, as she meets Mr. Right, moves in, settles down, and crosses the toe-stubbing threshold of matrimony. From her mother's grade-school warning to avoid kids in tie-dyed shirts because their hippie parents spent their food money on drugs and art supplies; to her night-before-the-wedding panic over whether her religion is the one where you step on the glass; to her unfortunate overpreparation for the mandatory drug-screening urine test at work; to her audition as a Playboy centerfold as research for a newspaper story, Autobiography of a Fat Bride has the same zits-and-all candor and outrageous humor that made Idiot Girls an instant cult phenomenon. In Autobiography of a Fat Bride , Laurie contemplates family, home improvement, and the horrible tyrannies of cosmetic saleswomen. She finds that life doesn't necessarily get any easier as you get older. But it does get funnier.

Hydra and the Bananas of Leonard Cohen
by Roger Green
On an idyllic Greek island, the garden of sixties icon Leonard Cohen inspires a poet to question and ultimately celebrate the meaning of his own life.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1400066271 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Too Soon to Say Goodbye
Art Buchwald
Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Too Soon to Say Goodbye
Buchwald, Art
Random House. Hardcover. 1400066271 Minor overall wear. Unmarked text. Item is in very good condition. Sent within 24 hours . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Shaws Bought The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Too Soon to Say Goodbye
Art Buchwald
Random House, 2006-11-07. Hardcover. Very Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Too Soon to Say Goodbye
Buchwald, Art
Random House. Hardcover. 1400066271 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Too Soon to Say Goodbye
Buchwald, Art
NY USA: Random House, 2006 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Too Soon to Say Goodbye
Buchwald, Art
New York: Random House, 2006. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. Two-tone boards Pp x, 194, (iv) Index ( more information) Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Too Soon to Say Goodbye
Buchwald, Art
New York, New York: Random House, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Creasing to spine. Small dent in front upper hinge. Shaken. ISBN: 9781400066278. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Too Soon to Say Goodbye [Hardcover] by Buchwald, Art
Art Buchwald
Random House, 2006-11-07. Hardcover. New. ~~BRAND NEW~FIRST EDITION~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings:BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***G1**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** ( more information) Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Too Soon to Say Goodbye (Qty: 24)
Buchwald, Art
Random House. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Too Soon to Say Goodbye
Buchwald, Art
New York, N. Y.: Random House, 2006. I don't know where I'm going. I don't even know why I'm here! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Too Soon to Say Goodbye
Buchwald, Art
2006. When doctors told Art Buchwald that his kidneys were kaput, the renowned humorist declined dialysis and checked into a Washington, D.C., hospice to live out his final days. Months later, "The Man Who Wouldn't Die" was still there, feeling good, holding court in a nonstop "salon" for his family and dozens of famous friends, and confronting things you usually don't talk about before you die; he even jokes about them.. ISBN: 1400066271. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. HUMORISTS JOURNALISTS_BIOGRAPHY JOURNALISTS_UNITED STATES. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Too Soon to Say Goodbye (Qty: 2)
Buchwald, Art
Random House. Hardcover. 1400066271 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Too Soon to Say Goodbye (Qty: 6)
Buchwald, Art
Random House. Hardcover. 1400066271 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Too Soon to Say Goodbye (Qty: 6)
Buchwald, Art
Random House. Hardcover. 1400066271 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Too Soon to Say Goodbye (Qty: 5)
Art Buchwald
Random House, 2006-11-07. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Too Soon to Say Goodbye
Buchwald, Art
New York: Random House, 2006. Advance galleys bound in acetate wraps with black-and-white photocopy of cover artwork.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Advance Galleys. ( more information) Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Too Soon to Say Goodbye (Qty: 8)
Buchwald, Art
Random House. Hardcover. 1400066271 Brand New US Edition . New. ( more information) Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Too Soon to Say Goodbye
Buchwald, Art
Random House. Hardcover. 1400066271 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|