Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1400078741
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber Of Astonishing Stories


ISBN: 1400078741
ISBN-13: 9781400078745
Format: Paperback

Summary

Vampiric beings, insane gunmen, obsessed film editors, and bizarrely scarred individuals all have their roles to play in this frisson-inducing collection of literary speculative fiction and horror, edited by Michael Chabon. The luminaries in this anthology include Stephen King, Joyce Carol Oates, Roddy Doyle, Daniel Handler (aka Lemony Snicket), and Jonathan Lethem. Each story features an illustration in black-and-white by Mike Mignola, creator of the critically acclaimed comic book series HELLBOY.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...[A] superb roster of talent....[A] first-rate collection....[A] rare anthology that delivers on its superlatives-and then some." (starred review)

   -- Kirkus

"[T]his collection will offer readers plenty of pleasure."

   -- Publishers Weekly

"[R]emarkably pleasing."    -- Lev Grossman

   -- Time

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2004
Size: 5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 328

Publisher's Notes

Michael Chabon is back with a brand-new collection that reinvigorates the stay-up-all-night, edge-of-the seat, fingernail-biting, page-turning tradition of literary short stories, featuring Margaret Atwood, Stephen King, Peter Straub, David Mitchell, Jonathan Lethem, Heidi Julavits, Roddy Doyle, and more!

Margaret Atwood- Lusus Naturae

David Mitchell- What You Do Not Know You Want

Jonathan Lethem- Vivian Relf

Ayelet Waldman - Minnow

Steve Erickson- Zeroville

Stephen King- Lisey and the Madman

Jason Roberts - 7C

Heidi Julavits- The Miniaturist

Roddy Doyle - The Child

Daniel Handler - Delmonico

Charles D’Ambrosio - The Scheme of Things

Poppy Z. Brite - The Devil of Delery Street

China Mieville- Reports of Certain Events in London

Joyce Carol Oates - The Fabled Light-house at Vi–a del Mar

Peter Straub - Mr. Aickman’s Air Rifle

Similar books


0060515228
Fragile Things
by Neil Gaiman

A collection of more than twenty-five short fictional works includes a novella featuring the hero from his best-selling American Gods, in a volume that follows a theme of the intersections between life and death, perception and reality, and darkness and light.

0486287769
Great Short Stories by American Women
by



0441533825
Mirrorshades
by Bruce Sterling



0515127000
Once upon a Star
by

A collection of four new romance tales includes work by Nora Roberts, Jill Gregory, Ruth Ryan Langan, and Marianne Willman. Original.

0787110523
Absolute Disaster
by

This unusual anthology chowcases what Los Angeles authors know the best--disasters--political, emotional, spiritual, natural, and otherwise. From tips on how to marry a Republican to surviving the atomic bomb, living through riots and ganges, to love and death on the freeways, Absolute Disaster takes a hard look at disasters through the eyes of some of the finest writers today.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1400078741 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories
Michael Chabon

Vintage. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories

Vintage. Trade PaperBack. 1400078741 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2004 Vintage Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
3) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber Of Astonishing Stories
Chabon, Michael (ed.)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books , 2004. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pistil Books Online (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
4) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories
Chabon, Michael

Vintage, 11/16/2004. Paperback. Good. ex library usual stamps and stickers (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories

Vintage. First Edition. PAPERBACK. New. 1400078741 Michael Chabon is back with a brandnew collection that reinvigorates the stayupallnight, edgeofthe seat, fingernailbiting, pageturning tradition of literary short stories, featuring Margaret Atwood, Stephen King, Peter Straub, David Mitchell, Jonathan Lethem, Heidi Julavits, Roddy Doyle, and more! Margaret Atwood Lusus Naturae David Mitchell What You Do Not Know You Want Jonathan Lethem Vivian Relf Ayelet Waldman Minnow Steve Erickson Zeroville Stephen King Lisey and the Madman Jason Roberts 7C Heidi Julavits The Miniaturist Roddy Doyle The Child Daniel Handler Delmonico Charles D'Ambrosio The Scheme of Things Poppy Z. Brite The Devil of Delery Street China Mieville Reports of Certain Events in London Joyce Carol Oates The Fabled Lighthouse at Via del Mar Peter Straub Mr. Aickman's Air Rifle (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $6.92
Add to cart 
6) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories
Chabon, Michael (editor)

Vintage Books, 2004. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $6.97
Add to cart 
7) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories
Chabon, Michael (ed)

New York: Vintage, 2004. Trade Paperback. Slightly worn along the edges. Includes stories by Stephen King, Jonathan Lethem, China Mieville, David Mitchell, more. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber Of Astonishing Stories
Chabon, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2004 Large Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories (Qty: 7)
Michael Chabon

Vintage, 16-Nov-2004. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081011210159G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.54
Add to cart 
10) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories (Qty: 3)

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 1400078741 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.86
Add to cart 
11) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories (Qty: 3)

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 1400078741 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.86
Add to cart 
12) Mcsweeney's Enchanted Chamber Of Astonishing Stories
Michael Chabon

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2004. Trade paperback. Vintage Books, 2004, first. In near fine condition. Featuring all new stories from Margaret Atwood, Stephen King, Peter Straub, David Mitchell, Heidi Julavits, Roddy Doyle and more!. ISBN: 1400078741. First Edition. FICTION COLLECTIONS ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories
CHABON, Michael (editor)

NY:: Vintage Books (Random Books),. Near Fine. 2004. Paperback. 1400078741 . Illustrations by Mike Mignola. A paperback original. First printing. Near fine in illustrated wraps. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories
CHABON, Michael (editor)

NY:: Vintage Books (Random Books),. Fine. 2004. Paperback. 1400078741 . Illustrations by Mike Mignola. A paperback original. First printing. Fine in illustrated wraps. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 1400078741 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.14
Add to cart 
16) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber Of Astonishing Stories - Mr Aickman's Air Rifle, The Devil of Delery Street, The Scheme of Things, Delmonico, The Child, The Miniaturist, 7C, Lisey and the Madman, Lusus Naturae, Zeroville, Minnow, Vivian Relf, ++
Chabon, Michael (ed) - Stephen King, Peter Straub, Margaret Atwood, David Mitchell, Heidi Juavits, Roddy Doyle, Joyce Carol Oates, Divid Mitchell, Ayelet Waldman, Steve Erickson, Jonathan Lethem, Charles D'ambrosio, Poppy Z. Brite, Jason Roberts, +

New York: Vintage Books, 2004. - Large format soft cover (not large print), flat uncreased spine, (xv) 328 pages, no names, minor shelf wear. Contents include: Mr. Aickman's Air Rifle by Peter Straub / The Fabled Light-House at Vina Del Mar by Joyce Carol Oates / Reports of Certain Events in London by China Mieville / The Devil of Delery Street by Poppy Z. Brite / The Scheme of Things by Charles D'Ambrosio / Delmonico by Daniel Handler / Lusus Naturae by Margaret Atwood / What You do Not Know You Want by David Mitchell / Vivian Relf by Jonathan Lethem / Minnow by Ayelet Waldman / Zeorville by Steve Erickson / Lisey and The Madman by Stephen King / 7C by Jason Roberts / The Miniaturist by Heidi Julavts / The Child by Roddy Doyle. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Edition 1st Printing . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Cover Illustration by Lawrence Sterne Stevens, Interior Illustrations by Mike Mignola . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
17) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber Of Astonishing Stories
Chabon, Michael (ed.)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2004 Book is New; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
18) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories
Chabon, ed., Michael

Vintage, 2004. Later Printing. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Stories by Margaret Atwood, Stephen King, China Mieville, and others Keywords: Anthology (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
19) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories
Chabon, Michael (editor)

New York: Vintage, 2004. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. "Michael Chabon is back with a brand-new collection that reinvigorates the stay-up-all-night, edge-of-the seat, fingernail-biting, page-turning tradition of literary short stories, featuring Margaret Atwood, Stephen King, Peter Straub, David Mitchell, Jonathan Lethem, Heidi Julavits, Roddy Doyle, and more!" 328 pp. ISBN: 1-4000-7874-1. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
20) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories (Qty: 5)
Editor-Michael Chabon

Vintage, 2004-11-16. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $18.35
Add to cart 
21) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories (Vintage)
Michael Chabon

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
22) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber Of Astonishing Stories (U.P.)
Chabon, Michael (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2004. First Edition. Wrappers. As New. Uncorrected Proofs. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
23) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 1400078741 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $66.47
Add to cart 
24) McSweeney's Enchanted Chamber of Astonishing Stories
Chabon, Michael (editor) with contributions from Margaret Atwood, Poppy Z. Brite, Charles D'Ambrosio, Roddy Doyle, Steve Erickson, Daniel Handler (Lemony Snicket), Heidi Julavits, Stephen King, Jonathan Lethem, China Mieville, David Mitchell, Joyce Ca

New York:: Vintage,, 2004. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Signed by Chabon, Atwood, D'Ambrosio, Doyle, Erickson, Handler, Julavits, Lethem, Mieville, Mignola, Mitchell, Oates, Roberts, Straub and Waldman (every contributor except Stephen King) on the title page. A Fine, unread copy with no blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $245.00
Add to cart