Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1400079179
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Da Vinci Code

by Dan Brown


ISBN: 1400079179
ISBN-13: 9781400079179
Format: Paperback

Summary

A sequel to ANGELS & DEMONS, THE DA VINCI CODE starts off with a bang and doesn't quit, leaving the reader gasping to keep up with the twists and turns of this amazingly popular academic thriller. The naked, spread-eagled corpse of a senior curator is found in the Louvre's Grand Gallery, next to a mysterious message written in his blood. The discovery and the subsequent investigation plunge Harvard professor Robert Langdon into the heart of a centuries-old religious conspiracy. Assisted by the brilliant and beautiful Sophie Neveu, a French police cryptologist who also happens to be the curator's granddaughter, Langdon races to gather clues about an ancient goddess-worshipping cult-purportedly once led by Da Vinci himself-whose members hold the key to one of the most sacred legendary objects, the Holy Grail. Meanwhile, the couple must dodge both the police, who believe Langdon guilty of the curator's murder, and an albino assassin from an extremist Catholic sect who is desperate to prevent Langdon and Neveu from uncovering a secret that could rock Christianity to its very foundations. THE DA VINCI CODE is a blockbuster bestseller that has gained legions of fans around the globe; the extremely obsessed can even take a special tour in Paris that points out all the key locations in the storyline. The book also has many detractors who say they have found significant flaws in the religious and historical research upon which it is based. The debate reached such a fever pitch that the Vatican even appointed a Cardinal responsible for refuting the book's claims. The controversy has only increased the book's popularity, producing a whole host of imitators as well as several books and videos purporting either to further explicate or to poke holes in the THE DA VINCI CODE's plot and historical background.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"In this gleefully erudite suspense novel, Mr. Brown takes the format he has been developing through three earlier novels and fine-tunes it to blockbuster perfection."    -- Janet Maslin

"[I]f this novel doesn't get your pulse racing, you need to check your meds."    -- David Lazarus

"Dan Brown's novel is an ingenious mixture of paranoid thriller, art history lesson, chase story, religious symbology lecture and anti-clerical screed, and it's the most fun you can have between the sort of covers that aren't 300-count Egyptian cotton."    -- Charles Taylor

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Books
Published date: 2006
Size: 4.5 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds
Pages: 489

Other Editions

Similar books


0316710601
4th of July
by James Patterson

Detective Lindsay Boxer and the Women's Murder Club make a courageous return for their fourth and most chilling case ever--one that could easily be their last.

0440242185
The Sacred Cut
by David Hewson

When Detective Nic Costa arrives to investigate the killing of a woman whose body is found on the floor of the Pantheon, her body brutally carved, he is caught in the middle of an ambush that costs him his only witness and follows a deadly trail that leads to more gruesome murders, high-level government intrigue, a woman's search for the truth, a shocking conspiracy, and a madman. 25,000 first printing.

0151001812
The Fencing Master
by Arturo Perez-Reverte

Everyone in Madrid in the torrid fall of 1868 is discussing political plots and revolution except for Don Jaime. He is a fencing master and a man of honor, an anachronism. For years he has been working on a Treatise on the Art of Fencing, the heart of which is his perfection of the unstoppable thrust.

0671027352
Angels & Demons
by Dan Brown

The murder of a world-famous physicist raises fear that the Illuminati are operating again after centuries of silence, and religion professor Robert Langdon is called in to assist with the case. By the author of Digital Fortress.

07862906510
The Night Gardener
by George P. Pelecanos



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1400079179 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Da Vinci Code (Qty: 3)
Brown, Dan

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 1400079179 Paperback - SAM [BROWN, DAN] DA VINCI CODE, THE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

d67. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; creases to spine and covers. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
$1.00
3) The Da Vinci Code. Movie Tie-In
Brown, Dan

2006 used good. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
$1.00
4) DA VINCI CODE, THE
BROWN, DAN

Anchor, Mar 2006. C+. 1st. Prt. (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
$1.00
5) DA VINCI CODE, THE
BROWN, DAN

Anchor, Mar 2006. C+. 1st. Prt. (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
$1.00
6) DA VINCI CODE, THE
BROWN, DAN

Anchor, Mar 2006. C+. 1st. Prt. (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
$1.00
7) The Da Vinci Code
Dan Brown

Anchor. Very Good. Fast Shipping! 2006 Anchor Edition; Mass Market Paperback; Not library copy; Not remainder (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
$1.00
8) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

2006 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
9) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. Good 2006. Paperback. Nice clean pages. Solid copy. Moderate overall wear. Typical ex-library marks and distinctions. ; Ex-Library; 1.5 x 6.7 x 4 Inches; 496 pages . (more information)

Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
$1.00
10) The Da Vinci Code (Qty: 12)
Brown, Dan

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 1400079179 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
11) The Da Vinci Code (Qty: 47)
Brown, Dan

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 1400079179 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
12) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

2006 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
13) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1400079179 A27___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
14) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. Mass Market PaperBack. 1400079179 A good reading copy only. 2006 Anchor Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 2006. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
15) The Da Vinci Code
Dan Brown

Anchor. Used, Very Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Anchor, 2006, 1.5 in. H x 6.7 in. L x 4 in. W, 8.4 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, appears to have been very lightly read, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
$1.00
16) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

2006 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
17) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 1400079179 Paperback-Cover has some wear, pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
18) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

2006 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
19) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

2006 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
20) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 1400079179 We ship daily with email confirmation!! Full line number. (first printing) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
$1.00
21) The Da Vinci Code
Dan Brown

Anchor. Used - Good. Published: 2006. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
22) The Da Vinci Code
Dan Brown

Anchor, 2006. Paperback. spine crease (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
$1.00
23) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 1400079179 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$1.00
24) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. Mass Market PaperBack. 1400079179 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2006 Anchor Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2006. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
25) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

2006 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
26) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

2006 Mass Market Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
27) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. Minimal Wear Present. 1400079179 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000001514 _ . Fine. 2006. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$1.00
28) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. Minimal Wear Present. 1400079179 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000001891 _ . Fine. 2006. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$1.00
29) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. Minimal Wear Present. 1400079179 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000002248 _ . Fine. 2006. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$1.00
30) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

2006 Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
31) The Da Vinci Code
Dan Brown

Anchor. Used - Acceptable. 1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
32) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. Minimal Wear Present. 1400079179 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000002960 _ . Fine. 2006. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$1.00
33) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

2006 Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
34) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. Minimal Wear Present. 1400079179 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000004586 _ . Fine. 2006. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$1.00
35) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. Minimal Wear Present. 1400079179 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000004584 _ . Fine. 2006. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$1.00
36) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor Books, 2006. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 489 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
$1.00
37) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. Mass Market PaperBack. 1400079179 A wonderful copy very close to new. 2006 Anchor Mass Market PaperBack . Fine. 2006. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
38) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. Minimal Wear Present. 1400079179 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000007153 _ . Fine. 2006. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$1.00
39) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. Minimal Wear Present. 1400079179 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000006992 _ . Fine. 2006. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$1.00
40) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. Mass Market PaperBack. 1400079179 A good reading copy only. 2006 Anchor Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 2006. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
41) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan; Brown, Dan

2006 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
42) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. Minimal Wear Present. 1400079179 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000008104 _ . Fine. 2006. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$1.00
43) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. Minimal Wear Present. 1400079179 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000008674 _ . Fine. 2006. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$1.00
44) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. Mass Market PaperBack. 1400079179 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2006 Anchor Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2006. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
45) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. Minimal Wear Present. 1400079179 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000009115 _ . Fine. 2006. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$1.00
46) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 1400079179 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
47) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. Mass Market PaperBack. 1400079179 A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. 2006 Anchor Mass Market PaperBack . Fine. 2006. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
48) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. Minimal Wear Present. 1400079179 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000010252 _ . Fine. 2006. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$1.00
49) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. Minimal Wear Present. 1400079179 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000010206 _ . Fine. 2006. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$1.00
50) The Da Vinci Code
Dan Brown

Anchor. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
51) The Da Vinci Code
Dan Brown

Anchor. Used - Good. Former Library book.1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
52) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan; Brown, Dan

2006. Pocket Paperback. Good. Pocket Paperback in good or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Operation Baby Blessings Ministry (United States)
$1.00
53) The Da Vinci Code
Dan Brown

Anchor, 2006-03-28. Paperback. VERY GOOD. May have a few small creases or marks. A very nice copy overall. Satisfaction 100% Guaranteed! Orders processed daily! Expedited or International orders for large books will not be accepted - sorry. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Heaven Books (United States)
$1.01
54) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

ha01. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
$1.05
55) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

d85. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
$1.10
56) The Da Vinci Code
0.01

28 March,. Dan Brown. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
57) The Da Vinci Code
Dan Brown

Anchor, 2006-03-28. Good. some shelf wear/good overall condition. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$1.16
58) The Da Vinci Code
Dan Brown

Anchor, 2006-03-28. Good. book has curve to it/creased spine/light shelf wear/lightly worn cover/personalized inside. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$1.16
59) The Da Vinci Code
Dan Brown

Anchor, 2006-03-28. Paperback. Very Good. ANY PROBLEM MILD,see your site help pages to combine shipping. (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
$1.24
60) DA VINCI CODE, THE
BROWN, DAN

Anchor, Mar 2006. B. 1st. Prt. (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
$1.25
61) The Da Vinci Code
Dan Brown

Anchor, 2006-03-28. Good. Good reading copy. Worn cover. Tight Spine. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$1.32
62) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 1400079179 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$1.40
63) The Da Vinci Code
Dan Brown

Anchor. Used - Like New. used - like new 1st.Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
$1.43
64) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 1400079179 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$1.49
65) Da Vinci Code, The
Brown, Dan

Anchor, 2006-03-28. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2006.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.49
66) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor Books, 2006. Movie Tie in. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
$1.50
67) The Da Vinci Code (Qty: 9)
Dan Brown

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$1.51
68) The Da Vinci Code
Dan Brown

Anchor, 2006-03-28. Like New. good condition overall. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$1.55
69) The Da Vinci Code (Qty: 2)
Brown, Dan

Anchor. Mass Market Pa. 1400079179 Religion & Beliefs - Fiction . 2006. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
$1.69
70) Da Vinci Code, The
Brown, Dan

Anchor, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • Series: Robert Langdon • #2 • 2003 • Edgewear. Spine and corner creases. Another store's name stamped inside. Mark on top and bottom edge of book. -- 2003 • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$1.75
71) Da Vinci Code, The
Brown, Dan

Anchor, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. VERY GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • Series: Robert Langdon • #2 • 2003 • Clean tight pages. Smooth spine. Some edgewear. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$1.75
72) The Da Vinci Code (Qty: 3)
Brown, Dan

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 1400079179 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$1.77
73) Da Vinci Code, The
Brown, Dan

Anchor, 2006-03-28. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2006. Very Good Minus.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.89
74) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 1400079179 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. (