Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Brief History of the Dead
by Kevin Brockmeier
ISBN: 1400095956
ISBN-13: 9781400095957
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This post-apocalyptic literary fantasy serves as a meditation about memory and the fragile but extraordinarily extensive web that connects one individual to a vast array of others. After a person dies, he or she travels to a city and begins an existence similar to the one led on Earth. And, once every living individual who remembers that dead person has died themselves, the dead person vanishes from the city. When a devastating virus slaughters humanity by the millions, it is reflected in a vast depopulation in the city of the dead. Those few dead hundreds who remain are linked in some way-but how? Meanwhile, Laura Byrd, stranded all alone in an Antarctic outpost and cut off from communication after a Coca-Cola publicity stunt goes sour, wonders why no one arrives to rescue her.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"THE BRIEF HISTORY OF THE DEAD ingeniously investigates how mythology or fantasy can reshape the way we think about memory." -- Meghan O'Rourke
"[B]oth eerie and intimate....The...narratives converge with a pristine loneliness and a forlorn wondering about what lies beyond...the reach of living memory." -- Laura Miller
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2007 Size: 5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds Pages: 252
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1400095956 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Brief History of the Dead
Kevin Brockmeier
ba62. S Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback, Condition: Near Fine; very light wear. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Brief History of the Dead
Kevin Brockmeier
Vintage. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Brief History of the Dead
Brockmeier, Kevin
Vintage, 2006. Brand new book, sticker residue on spine; otherwise unblemished in any way. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pistil Books Online (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Brief History of the Dead
Kevin Brockmeier
Vintage, 2007-01-09. Paperback. Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! You're gonna love this book! ( more information) Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Brief History of the Dead
Kevin Brockmeier
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 1/9/2007 Binding: Paperback Pages: 272 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
BRIEF HISTORY OF THE DEAD
BROCKMEIER, KEVIN
TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Brief History of the Dead
Brockmeier, Kevin
New York, New York: Vintage Books / Random House, Inc, 2007. First Thus. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light wear to corners. Light rubbing. ISBN: 9781400095957. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Brief History of the Dead (Qty: 51)
Brockmeier, Kevin
Vintage Books USA. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Brief History of the Dead (Qty: 9)
Brockmeier, Kevin
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 1400095956 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Brief History of the Dead (Qty: 33)
Brockmeier, Kevin
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 1400095956 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Brief History of the Dead (Qty: 9)
Brockmeier, Kevin
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 1400095956 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Brief History of the Dead
Brockmeier, Kevin
NEW PAPERBACK. Paperback: 272 pages Publisher: Vintage (January 9, 2007) . 1400095956 . Paperback: 272 pages. Publisher: Vintage (January 9, 2007). ( more information) Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Brief History of the Dead, The
Brockmeier, Kevin
Vintage, 2006. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Brief History of the Dead (Qty: 5)
Kevin Brockmeier
Vintage, 2007-01-09. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Brief History of the Dead
Brockmeier, Kevin
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|