Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Myth Of You And Me
by Leah Stewart
ISBN: 1400098068
ISBN-13: 9781400098064
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
For years, Cameron has taken care of Oliver Doucet, an elderly historian living in William Faulkner's home town of Oxford, Mississippi. Now pushing 30, Cameron still smarts over the dissolution of her friendship with Sonya Gray, her best friend in high school. When Oliver dies, his last instructions to her are to track Sonya down and try to repair the friendship-and to give her a mysterious sealed package. Intrigued, and honor bound, Cameron sets out to do just that. How she finds Sonia, what caused their long-ago rift, and what's in the package are all finally revealed in a page-turner that explores the nature of friendship and the idea that losing a really good friend is "a little like being orphaned."
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The book is heartfelt and its characters believable jigsaw puzzles of insecurities, talents and secrets...."
-- Publishers Weekly
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2005 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Pages: 276
Publisher's Notes
A letter from a childhood best friend to whom she has not spoken in ten years and an odd legacy from her boss, elderly historian Oliver Doucet, sends thirty-year-old Cameron on a difficult mission to track down her old friend Sonia and hand-deliver a mysterious package to her, in a novel that celebrates the power, pain, and pleasure of friendship.
Similar books

Beach Girls
by Luanne Rice
Luanne Rice is a rarity among novelists today; she's a true storyteller. Her unique ability to weave together the bonds of love and family with the challenges and rewards of everyday life has garnered her eight consecutive top-ten New York Times bestselling paperbacks. With Beach Girls , Luanne Rice returns to the place that she was born to write about--the Connecticut shore--to tell a story about a family of women whose lives encompass three generations, their histories intertwined with that of the mystic coastal town that has forever bound them to one another. Beach Girls explores the complex and contradictory territories of love, family and friendship. Luanne Rice's sensuous prose and unforgettably rich and textured characters guide us toward a truth that lies within and sometimes beyond our dreams--an enduring strength that we all must embrace to find our way home and into the hearts of those we cherish most. Beach Girls is an enthralling novel of haunting beauty that will resonate long after the final page is turned.

The Last Odd Day
by J. Lynne Hinton
Jean Clover was born on a mountain to a blind daddy and a mama steeped in sadness. O. T. Witherspoon came along and if he didn't exactly sweep her off her feet, well, Jean knew she would be leaving that mountain behind forever -- for a life maybe just removed from that long history of creeping sadness -- for a life full of children. What Jean learns is that life is not what anyone expects; it is full of odd events and small, unforeseen details. When O. T. dies, Jean is forced to dig into a past she thought she'd left behind forever and makes a stunning discovery. Forced to reckonwith a legacy she didn't know existed, Jean finds a friend the last place she expected. A novel of faith and faithlessness, heartache and forgiveness, The Last Odd Day is ultimately a story of strengthand endurance. It is also a tale of the surprisingly delicate beauty of intimate relationships, as we follow one woman whose world is falling apart and watch as she slowly repairs it.

Emma
by Jane Austen
Emma Woodhouse, a spoiled young woman used to having her own way, learns that she is not the best person to make decisions about other people's lives.

Divine Secrets of the Ya-ya Sisterhood
by Rebecca Wells
Now, four years after her award-winning, underground bestseller, Little Altars Everywhere, praised by Pat Conroy as "a splendid first novel," Rebecca Wells returns with a masterfully written novel that brims with insight, humor and compassion. When Vivi and Siddalee Walker, an unforgettable mother-daughter team, get into a savage fight over a New York Times article that refers to Vivi as a "tap-dancing child abuser," the fallout is felt from Louisiana to New York to Seattle. Siddalee, a successful theater director with a huge hit on her hands, panics and postpones her upcoming wedding to her lover and friend, Connor McGill. Vivis intrepid gang of lifelong girlfriends, the Ya-Yas, sashay in and conspire to bring everyone back together. In 1932, Vivi and the Ya-Yas were disqualified from a Shirley Temple Look-Alike Contest for unladylike behavior. Sixty years later, theyre "bucking seventy" and still making waves. They persuade Vivi to send Sidda a scrapbook of girlhood mementos titled "Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood." With the scrapbook in hand, Sidda retreats to a cabin on Washington States Olympic Peninsula, tormented by fear and uncertainty about the future, and intent on discovering the key to the tangle of anger and tenderness she feels toward her mother. But Vivis album reveals more questions than answers and leads Sidda to encounter the legacy of imperfect love and the unknowable mystery of life. With passion and a rare gift for language, Rebecca Wells moves from present to past, unraveling Vivi's life, her enduring friendships with the Ya-Yas and the reverberations of Siddalee. The collective power of the Ya-Yas, each of them totally individual and authentic, permeates this story of a tribe of Louisiana wild women who are impossible to tame. Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood calls to mind The Joy Luck Club in its exploration of the relationships between mothers and daughters; in its unearthing of family secrets, it evokes The Prince of Tides. Ultimately, in its aching longing, in its deep humor, in its heartbreaking fun and in its joy and forgiveness, Rebecca Wells has created a big, original, incandescent novel whose Louisiana landscape and indelible characters radiate with grace, wit and love.

The Three Miss Margarets
by Louise Shaffer
Miss Peggy, Dr. Maggie, and Miss Li’l Bit, friends and confidantes for nearly a lifetime, find it funny and bewildering that they have become icons in Charles Valley, Georgia. Little does the rest of the town know that beneath the irreproachable façades of its three doyennes lies an explosive decades-old secret that is about to be revealed. Thirty-odd years ago the three Miss Margarets did something extraordinary, clandestine, and very illegal. Although they are haunted by the night that changed their lives, they believe that their crime was simply a matter of righting an egregious wrong. But when a stranger’s arrival in town and a tragic death open the floodgate of memory, their loyalty, friendship, and honor are tested in ways they could never have imagined—particularly when they have to contend with Laurel Selene, a young woman who has spent her life nursing an alcoholic mother and a huge grudge. Now Laurel is on the verge of discovering what happened the night the three Miss Margarets swore their oath of secrecy. Once she knows, will she reveal the truth about the three women she was raised to despise? Or will she face her own troubled history and put the dark legacy they all share behind them? The Three Miss Margarets is an irresistible, page-turning exploration of the past and the myriad ways it exerts a hold on the present.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1400098068 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Myth of You and Me: A Novel
Leah Stewart
Shaye Areheart Books, 2005-08-30. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Myth of You and Me: A Novel
Leah Stewart
Shaye Areheart Books. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Myth of You and Me: A Novel
Leah Stewart
Shaye Areheart Books. Used - Good. Published: 2005. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Myth of You and Me: A Novel
Stewart, Leah
Shaye Areheart Books. Hardcover. 1400098068 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2005 Shaye Areheart Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2005. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Myth of You and Me: A Novel
Stewart, Leah
Shaye Areheart Books. Hardcover. 1400098068 This is a hardback book in very good to like new condition with the Dust cover also in same shape. Spend less, Read More, Save a tree :) We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Myth of You and Me: A Novel
Leah Stewart
Shaye Areheart Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Myth of You and Me: A Novel
Leah Stewart
Shaye Areheart Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Myth of You and Me: A Novel by Stewart, Leah
Leah Stewart
Shaye Areheart Books, 2005-08-30. Hardcover. New. ~~BRAND NEW~FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***prKLN**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** ( more information) Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Myth of You and Me: A Novel
Leah Stewart
Shaye Areheart Books, 2005-08-30. Hardcover. New. ~~BRAND NEW~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings:BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***G3**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** ( more information) Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Myth of You and Me: A Novel (Qty: 72)
Stewart, Leah
Shaye Areheart Books, 30-Aug-2005. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081011185245M ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Myth of You and Me: A Novel
Stewart, Leah
Shaye Areheart Books. Hardcover. 1400098068 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Myth of You and Me: A Novel
Leah Stewart
Shaye Areheart Books, 2005-08-30. Hardcover. Like New. 1st edition, light bumping to DJ at top/bottom else no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, ( more information) Offered by G4Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Myth of You and Me: A Novel (Qty: 8)
Stewart, Leah
Shaye Areheart Books. Hardcover. 1400098068 New. MULTIPLE QUANTITIES AVAILABLE . New. ( more information) Offered by Treasures Media Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Myth of You and Me: A Novel
Leah Stewart
Shaye Areheart Books, 2005-08-30. Hardcover. New. This book is brand new. There are no remainder marks. ( more information) Offered by LoneStar Books and CD's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Myth of You and Me
Leah Stewart
Pub by Shaye Areheart Books, 2005. Trade PB. Trade PB. Advanced reader's edition. Uncorrected proof. Light cover wear. Ex-lib. Very Good condition. ISBN: 1-4000-9806-8. ( more information) Offered by Lawson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Myth of You and Me: A Novel (Qty: 13)
Stewart, Leah
Shaye Areheart Books. Hardcover. 1400098068 remainder mark . New. 8/30/2005. ( more information) Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Myth of You and Me : A Novel
Stewart, Leah
Shaye Areheart Books, 30 August, 2005. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Myth of You & Me: a Novel
Stewart, Leah
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 2005. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Myth Of You And Me
Stewart, Leah
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 2005. 277pp. Stain interior, wear boards, DJ: rubbing, soiling, rubbing.. 1st. Hb. G+/VG-. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Myth of You and Me: a Novel
Leah Stewart
Shaye Areheart Books. New. 2005. 1400098068 . Light shelf wear. . ( more information) Offered by PeterZbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Myth of You and Me
Stewart, Leah
NY: Shaye Areheart/Crown/Random, 2005. (Advanced Readers Edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new-unread. Light bump to corners. "A novel for everyone who has ever lost or found a friend." ISBN: 1400098068. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Myth of You & Me
Stewart, Leah
NY: Shaye Areheart Books, 2005. (Advance Reader's Edition-Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean, faint curl. "A Novel for anyone who has ever lost or found a friend." ISBN: 1400098068. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Myth Of You And Me
Stewart, Leah
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 2005. NEW MINT CONDITION. ISBN: 1400098068. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Myth Of You And Me
Stewart, Leah
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers Inc., 2005 This is a Near Fine book in a Near Fine DJ; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Myth Of You And Me: A Novel Of Friendship
Stewart, Leah
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 2005. Advance reader's edition.. Unread, as new. 276 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Myth of You and Me: A Novel by Stewart, Leah
Leah Stewart
Shaye Areheart Books, 2005-08-30. Hardcover. New. Edition: First Edition Stated; 2000. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. Fiction Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Mint quality NEW and suitable to GIVE AS A GIFT! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Myth of You and Me: A Novel
Stewart, Leah
Shaye Areheart Books. Hardcover. 1400098068 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|