Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1401300642
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Tender Bar

A Memoir

by J. R. Moehringer


ISBN: 1401300642
ISBN-13: 9781401300647
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This warmhearted but clear-eyed memoir by Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist J.R. Moehringer spotlights the somewhat unorthodox location that served as his refuge in childhood and early adulthood. After Moehringer's mother left his abusive, alcoholic DJ father, the two lived with his grandparents in Manhasset, Long Island. As his grandfather was not a terribly sterling individual, either, Moehringer needed to look elsewhere for father figures, and he found them in the habitués at the local bar where his Uncle Charlie worked as a bartender.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Mehringer's lovely evocation of an ordinary place filled with ordinary people gives dignity and meaning to those lost lives, and to his own."

   -- Publishers Weekly

"[A] memoir filled with gladness....A straight-up account of masculinity, maturity and memory that leaves a smile on the face and an ache in the heart." (starred review)

   -- Kirkus

"J. R. Moehringer's autobiography brings...[the bar] to life with hilarious stumblebum wisdom and a born raconteur's ease. 'Kid's a scribbler,' one of the regulars says of Mr. Moehringer, in what turns out to be a whopper of an understatement. Kid's the best memoirist of his kind since Mary Karr wrote THE LIAR'S CLUB. Kid's book is a doozy."    -- Janet Maslin

   -- New York Times

"[O]utstanding....The whole memoir is as sneakily effective as the subtle pun in its title, deeply felt where it might've turned cheap and easy....Moehringer has hours and hours of stories that any bar hound worth his stool would bend both ears to drink in. Thankfully, the writer has opted to put them down on paper."    -- Gregory Kirschling

   -- Entertainment Weekly

"[A] beautiful, gravelly love letter...a melancholy romance between a boy and a corner saloon that's as smoky and heart-crackling as a Sinatra 78."    -- Jonathan Miles

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hyperion Books
Published date: 2005
Size: 6.75 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 370

Publisher's Notes

A vivid memoir of growing up and coming of age with a single mother describes how the author received valuable life lessons and friendship at the neighborhood bar, an old-time New York saloon populated by a colorful assortment of characters who provided him with a kind of fatherhood by committee.

Other Editions

Similar books


0802142567
War Reporting For Cowards
by Chris Ayres

A self-described hypochondriac and neat freak reveals how he stumbled upon the opportunity of a lifetime, a posting in Iraq as a journalist, where he was daily confronted with physical discomfort and life-threating situations. Reprint.

0446672181
Permanent Midnight
by Jerry Stahl

The author recounts his battle with heroin addiction while he was a successful Hollywood writer for "Moonlighting" and other hit television shows, and his successful fight to beat his addiction and fulfill his role as husband and father.

1400066271
Too Soon to Say Goodbye
by Art Buchwald

The Pulitzer Prize-winning humorist shares his reflections on life, death, and laughter as he describes his close encounter with death after making the decision to forgo dialysis treatments, offering insights into the art of living each day to the fullest, reminiscences about his life and career, and determination to meet death on his own terms. 100,000 first printing.

0060562072
Confessions Of A Recovering Slut
by Hollis Gillespie

A sequel to Bleachy-Haired Honky Bitch follows the author's move to a dangerous, drug-impacted community; her haphazard, unexpected pregnancy; her friendships with the eccentric Daniel, Grant, and Lary; and the impact of her young daughter on all of their lives.

03068118810
How to Lose Friends and Alienate People
by Toby Young

A journalist who has been fired from a succession of prestigious newspapers and magazines recounts five years of his life during which he was cast out of numerous jobs, social hangouts, and organizations in his quest to find himself.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1401300642 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) THE TENDER BAR
Moehringer, J.R

Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401300642 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2005 Hyperion Hard Cover . Very Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) THE TENDER BAR
J.R. Moehringer

Hyperion. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. First. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) THE TENDER BAR
J.R. Moehringer

Hyperion. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. First. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) THE TENDER BAR
J.R. Moehringer

Hyperion. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. First. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) THE TENDER BAR
Moehringer, J.R

Hyperion. Trade PaperBack. 1401300642 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2005 Hyperion Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) THE TENDER BAR
J.R. Moehringer

Hyperion. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. First. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) THE TENDER BAR
J.R. Moehringer

Hyperion. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) THE TENDER BAR
J.R. Moehringer

Hyperion. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) THE TENDER BAR (Qty: 12)
J.R. Moehringer

Hyperion, 2005-09-01. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
10) THE TENDER BAR (Qty: 2)
Moehringer, J.R

Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401300642 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have shelf wear and remainder mark. No dust jacket . New. 2005-09-01. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) THE TENDER BAR (Qty: 47)
Moehringer, J.R

Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401300642 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
12) THE TENDER BAR (Qty: 5)
Moehringer, J.R

Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401300642 Standard used condition ie... could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease.This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
13) THE TENDER BAR
Moehringer, J.R

Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401300642 Brand New, Never Used, Excellent Condition, Pages Clean and Crisp, small edgewear, SHIPS SAME DAY. . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) THE TENDER BAR
J.R. Moehringer

Hyperion, 2005-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, light edgewear to dj else no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by G4Books (United States)
Price: $2.21
Add to cart 
15) THE TENDER BAR
J.R. Moehringer

Hyperion, 2005-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition, VG+/VG+, slight edgewear to DJ no tears to clean DJ, interior clean,binding tight, (more information)

Offered by G4Books (United States)
Price: $2.31
Add to cart 
16) The Tender Bar: A Memoir
Moehringer, J. R

New York: Hyperion Books, 2005 VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, LITE WEAR TO COVER.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
17) THE TENDER BAR [Hardcover]
J.R. Moehringer

clean text, binding tight, dust jacket has medium shelf rubbing & wear, dings & some bending at top, just starting a few minor tears longest being 1 1/2"Good (more information)

Offered by Nellie's HIdden Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
18) THE TENDER BAR
J.R. Moehringer

Hyperion, 2005-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition,interior clean,binding tight, mild edgewear to DJ, original price intact on front DJ flap (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
19) THE TENDER BAR
Moehringer, J.R

NY: Hyperion. n-fine/fine. 2005. BC ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
20) THE TENDER BAR A MEMOIR
MOEHRINGER, J R

HYPERION, 2005, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET - AN UNUSED COPY, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) THE TENDER BAR
J.R. Moehringer

Hyperion, 2005-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
22) THE TENDER BAR A Memoir
J R Moehringer

New York: Hyperion, 2005. 370pp. Internally clean and free of inscriptions in an unclipped dust jacket.. Cloth (Hard Cover). Very Good/Jacket: Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by MB Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50 ($4.35)
Add to cart 
23) THE TENDER BAR
J.R. Moehringer

Hyperion, 2005-09-01. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear/dings. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
24) The Tender Bar
Moehringer, J.R

Hyperion, 2005. Hardcover. Used; Good. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) The Tender Bar
Moehringer, J.R

Hyperion, 2005. Hardcover. Used; Good. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) THE TENDER BAR
Moehringer, J.R

Hyperion. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 1.3 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 384 pages; "Long before it legally served me, the bar saved me," asserts J.R. Moehringer, and his compelling memoir The Tender Bar is the story of how and why. A Pulitzer-Prize winning writer for the Los Angeles Times, Moehringer grew up fatherless in pub-heavy Manhasset, New York, in a ramshackle house crammed with cousins and ruled by an eccentric, unkind grandfather.Desperate for a paternal figure, he turns first to his father, a DJ whom he can only access via the radio (Moehringer calls him The Voice and pictures him as "talking smoke"). When The Voice suddenly disappears from the airwaves, Moehringer turns to his hairless Uncle Charlie, and subsequently, Uncle Charlie's place of employment--a bar called Dickens that soon takes center stage. While Moehringer may occasionally resort to an overwrought metaphor (the footsteps of his family sound like "storm troopers on stilts"), his writing moves at a quick clip and his tale of a dysfunctional but tightly knit community is warmly told. "While I fear that we're drawn to what abandons us, and to what seems most likely to abandon us, in the end I believe we're defined by what embraces us," Moehringer says, and his story makes us believe it. --Brangien Davis . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
27) The Tender Bar
Moehringer, J. R

New York: Hyperion Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket: Top edge of boards faded. Light wear.. 2005. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
28) THE TENDER BAR
J.R. Moehringer

Hyperion, 2005-09-01. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
29) THE TENDER BAR
Moehringer, J.R

Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401300642 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.79
Add to cart 
30) THE TENDER BAR
J.R. Moehringer

Hyperion. Hardcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
31) The Tender Bar: A Memoir [Hardcover]
Moehringer, J.R

2005 Hyperion Press First Print Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, otherwise in Excellent Condition! Ships Fast!!! (more information)

Offered by CPK Sales (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
32) The Tender Bar: A Memoir
Moehringer, J.R

NY: Hyperion. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2005. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Keywords: memoir, 1-4013-0064-2. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
33) The Tender Bar A Memoir
Moehringer, J.R

Hyperion, 2005. Initials BN of former owner on bottom outside page edges. Dust jacket edges lightly rubbed. Brown cloth spine and edges with gold lettering on spine, tan covers. 370 pages.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
34) The Tender Bar : A Memoir
Moehringer, J. R

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 2005. Third Printing. Hard Cover. 1-4013-0064-2 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
35) The Tender Bar
Moehringer,J.R

New York:: Hyperion,, 2005.. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. FIRST EDITION. The condition of the book is NEAR FINE with minor indentions on upper and lower front edges and small smudge mark on the lower page edges. The jacket is in NEAR FINE conditon with minor wear on edges and corners. 370 pages including Prologue, Epilogue and Acknowledgements. The jacket reads: J.R. Moehringer grew up captivated by a voice. It was the voice of his father, a New York City disc jockey who vanished before J.R. spoke his first word. Sitting on the stoop, pressing an ear to the radio, J.R. would strain to hear in that plummy baritone the secrets of masculinity and identity. Though J.R.'s mother was his world, his rock, he craved something more, something faintly and hauntingly audible only in The Voice. At eight years old, sudden unable to find The Voice on the radio, J.R. turned in desperation to the bar on the corner, where he found a rousing chorus of new voices. Cops and poets, bookies and soldiers, movie stars and stumblebums, all sorts of men gathered in the bar to tell their stories and forget their cares. ......They taught JR., tended him and provided a kind of a fatherhood-by-committee .......Time and again the bar offered shelter from failure, rejection, heartbreak-and eventually from reality. (more information)

Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
36) THE TENDER BAR
J.R. Moehringer

Hyperion, 2005-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Slight Edge Wear on Top Edge of Dust Cover, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
37) The Tender Bar: A Memoir
Moehringer, J.R

NY: Hyperion, 2005. 8vo - 9 1/2" tall. 370pp. DJ. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
38) The Tender Bar: A Memoir
Moehringer, J. R

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. Hard Cover. Minor shelf/edge wear, binding is light brown with dark brown on spine and partially wrapping around cover with gold lettering, minor corner wear, pages are tight, text clean, book in VERY GOOD condition! ; "A moving, vividly told memoir full of heart, drama, and exquisite comic timing, about a boy striving to become a man, and his romance with a bar. J . R. Moehringer grew up listening for a voice: It was the sound of his missing father, a disc jockey who disappeared before J. R. Spoke his first words. As a boy, J. R. Would press his ear to a clock radio, straining to hear in that resonant voice the secrets of masculinity, and the keys to his own identity. J. R. S mother was his world, his anchor, but he needed something else, something more, something he couldnt name. So he turned to the bar on the corner, a grand old New York saloon that was a sanctuary for all types of mencops and poets, actors and lawyers, gamblers and stumblebums. The flamboyant characters along the barincluding J. R. S Uncle Charlie, a Humphrey Bogart look-alike; Colt, a Yogi Bear sound-alike; Joey D, a soft-hearted brawler; and Cager, a war hero who raised handicapping horses to an arttaught J. R. , tended him, and provided a kind of fatherhood by committee. When the time came for J. R. To leave home, the bar became a way stationfrom his entrance to Yale, where he floundered as a scholarship student way out of his element; to his introduction to tragic romance with a woman way out of his league; to his stint as a copy boy at the New York Times, where he was a faulty cog in a vast machine way out of his control. Through it all, the bar offered shelter from failure, from rejection, and eventually from reality - until at last the bar turned J. R. Away. Riveting, moving, and achingly funny, The Tender Bar is at once an evocative portrait of one boys struggle to become a man, and a touching depiction of how some men remain lost boys. QUOTES [An] exceptional memoira stunning bookMoehringers youth may appear a little more misspent than others, but its clear he doesnt regret a single moment spent in the bar searching for guidance even though, in the end, like in many coming-of-age memoirs, our Dickensian hero realizes he had everything he needed in himself all along. Still, it took a whole bar to get him there. Toronto Star. " . (more information)

Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
39) The Tender Bar: A Memoir
Moehringer, J.R

NY: Hyperion. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2005. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: memoir, 1-4013-0064-2. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
40) The Tender Bar: A Memoir
Moehringer, J. R

NY: Hyperion Books, 2005 (USA) No markings, Very Good in unclipped Very Good Dj. Hardcover, 370pp. This is the author's memoir of drinking establishment that have sustained him in their offering of characters, self-invention and refuge. (2.0 JM FO 23/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
41) The Tender Bar : A Memoir
Moehringer, J. R

Hyperion, 2005 Tight, clean. . 2001. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
42) tender bar - a memoir
moehringer, j.r

Hard Cover. Hyperion 2005. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
43) THE TENDER BAR [Hardcover] by J.R. Moehringer
J.R. Moehringer

Hyperion, 2005-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex library copy w/ stickers and stamps. Great condition. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
44) Tender Bar: A Memoir
MOEHRINGER, J. R

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2005. 370 pages, cover boards warped. 2 copies available.. ISBN: 1401300642. Hardcover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" Tall. Moehringer, J.r.; Memoir. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($13.60)
Add to cart 
45) The Tender Bar
Moehringer,J.R

New York, New York USA: Hyperion, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition with complete number line denoting the first printing. Book and unclipped jacket display moderate wear, with slightly more evident on the jacket. There are a few scratches on the spine in between "The" and "Tender" otherwise the wear is manifested in very light rubbing to the head and foot of the spine. The book is free of internal or remainder markings. The book stands straight and lays flat. An imperfect but very presentable copy. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
46) THE TENDER BAR
Moehringer, J.R

Hyperion, 2005. Advance Reading Copy. Near Fine Gently read copy, with very slight curls at upper & lower corners. Interior clean & unmarked. ARC in color pictorial softcover. Publisher's letter and reply card laid in. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
47) The Tender Bar: A Memoir
Moehringer, J. R

New York: Hyperion Books, 2005 Clean, crisp copy - graded as good only as the fore-edge has been left untrimmed in the binding process. "A magical memoir".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($15.64)
Add to cart 
48) The Tender Bar: A Memoir
Moehringer, J. R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2005. "Simply a wonderful book about a heaven of a life that had everything going against it except intense love worth more than all the money in the world. Evertone in it is incredibly alive, everyone shines, and every vice is transformed into something glorious. If only whiskey, the heady aroma of which floads from certain pages, gave as much pure happiness as reading this book does." {James Salter}. This book has 370 pages.. ISBN: 1-4013-0064-2. First Edition {Second Printing}. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. J. R. Moehringer. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
49) The Tender Bar: A Memoir
Moehringer, J. R

Boston, Massachusetts: Hyperion Books, 2005 Brand New, Dust Jacket In fine condition. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Brand New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
50) The Tender Bar: A Memoir
Moehringer, J. R

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2005 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
51) The Tender Bar: A Memoir
Moehringer, J. R

Boston, Massachusetts: Hyperion Books, 2005 Brand New, Dust Jacket In fine condition. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Brand New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
52) The Tender Bar: A Memoir
Moehringer, J. R

Boston, Massachusetts: Hyperion Books, 2005 Brand New, Dust Jacket In fine condition. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Brand New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
53) TENDER BAR, THE (Qty: 2)
Moehringer, J.r

Hyperion, 01-Sep-2005. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20080930220555G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $17.61
Add to cart 
54) The Tender Bar: A Memoir
Moehringer, J. R

New York: Hyperion Books, 2005. 370pp. First edition. Binding a tad loose and dust jacket has a crease back cover at top otherwise book and jacket in very good condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Bay (Australia)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
55) The Tender Bar : A Memoir
Moehringer, J. R

New York, New York, USA: Hyperion, 2005. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has tan front and back with brown spine with gold lettering. Dust jacket has color photograph on front and spine with white lettering, "Compliments of the Publisher' sticker on front, and copper back with white lettering. Cover has shallow dents on lower edges and slightly bumped spine ends. Rough-cut side edges have dents. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has light surface rubbing and very minor scratching, very slightly bumped upper edges, barely to slightly bumped corners, and slightly bumped spine ends; covered in clear plastic wrapper. 370 pp. with prologue. Classic American story of self-invention and escape. Book apepars little read. (6 - Biography). ISBN: 1401300642. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MEMOIR; NEWSPAPER REPORTER; WRITERS; LOS ANGELES TIMES;. (more information)

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
56) THE TENDER BAR (Qty: 22)
Moehringer, J.R

Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401300642 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.36
Add to cart 
57) THE TENDER BAR (Qty: 3)
Moehringer, J.R

Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401300642 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.36
Add to cart 
58) THE TENDER BAR (Qty: 2)
Moehringer, J.R

Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401300642 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.36
Add to cart 
59) The Tender Bar A Memoir FREE SHIPPING
Moehringer, J. R

New York: Hyperion Books, 2005. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 370 pp. 8vo_over. Corresponding line string 10 - 1 consecutively. Binding brown cloth w/gold lettering. Beige boards. Foot of spine shows beginning signs of shelfwear. Solid, clean, crisp within and without. D/J signs of minute shelfwear. Sharp, shiny copy! If further clarification is needed please inquire. Insurance included in price. Free shipping, standard post, Domestic US. Books kept in protective plastic. Bubble wrapped, boxed, shipped within 24 hours. Your business is appreciated. Pultzer Prize winning journalist. (more information)

Offered by Wade's Library Lounge (United States)
Price: $21.99
Add to cart 
60) THE TENDER BAR
J.R. Moehringer

Hyperion, 2005-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition. Like New hardback, some minimal wear from sitting on the shelf. (more information)

Offered by Groley Tree Books (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
61) The Tender Bar: A Memoir
Moehringer, J. R

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2005. Flat signed (signature only) title page, text tight, just the faintest hint of very light toning text pages, pages othewise clean and unmarked, tiny crease rear bottom corner, excellent copy of this advance reading copy.. ISBN: 1401300642. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Joseph Keenan, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.94
Add to cart 
62) The Tender Bar: A Memoir
Moehringer, J. R

New York: Hyperion. 2005. F Advance Reading Copy. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Advance reading copy. Very light wear. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
63) The Tender Bar: A Memoir
Moehringer, J. R

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2005 C-0000; BOX C-000172; 368 PAGES; YELLOW BOARDS; BROWN SPINE WITH GOLD LETTERING; ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS; PROLOGUE. NOT SIGNED. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by X/ATB. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
64) The Tender Bar : A Memoir
J.R. Moehringer

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart 
65) The Tender Bar: a Memoir
Moehringer, J. R

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2005 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Ex-Library With dust jacket, retired library book, might contain general library markings.. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
66) THE TENDER BAR
Moehringer, J.R

Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401300642 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.07
Add to cart 
67) The Tender Bar: a Memoir
Moehringer, J. R

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2005 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Ex-Library With dust jacket, retired library book, might contain general library markings.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $70.25
Add to cart