Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops?
by George Carlin
ISBN: 1401301347
ISBN-13: 9781401301347
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
"Here's all you need to know about men and women: women are crazy, men are stupid. And the main reason women are crazy is that men are stupid." Legendary comedian George Carlin rolls out another hilarious compendium of jokes, observations, and essays, mainly focusing on language. "The energy criminals now refer to oil drilling as oil exploration. Instead of Mobil and Exxon, they'd rather you picture Lewis and Clark." Political correctness is sensibly referred to as "America's newest form of intolerance," the Ten Commandments is "a padded list," and Carlin wonders whether "Dale Evans ever yelled 'Giddyup, Roy!'" while copulating with Roy Rogers, although Carlin doesn't use the word "copulating," since he famously detests euphemisms. The profanity laws went all the way to the Supreme Court as a result of his early work, so expect only the most explicit language and iconoclastic thinking.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"From the syntax of corporate rebranding (Patagonian tooth fish becomes Chilean sea bass) to the ethics of speechmaking..., bad grammar, marketing lingo, meaningless sentiments, political correctness ("America’s newest form of intolerance") and euphemisms all come under serious attack, making this a surprisingly fitting companion-a sort of bad-ass cousin-to Lynne Truss’s EATS, SHOOTS, AND LEAVES."
-- Publishers Weekly
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Hyperion Books Published date: 2004 Size: 6.75 x 8.25 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Pages: 295
Publisher's Notes
On the heels of George Carlin's #1 New York Times bestseller Napalm & Silly Putty comes When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops? -- infused with Carlin's trademark irreverent humor and biting cultural observations. Here we go again . . . George Carlin's hilarious When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops? offers his cutting-edge opinions and observational humor on everything from evasive euphemistic language to politicians to the media to dead people. Nothing and no one is safe! Despite the current climate of political correctness, Carlin is not afraid to take on controversial topics: --Carlin on the media: The media comprises equal parts business, politics, advertising, public relations, and show business. Nice combination. Enough bullshit for Texas to open a chain of branch offices. --Carlin on the battle of the sexes: Here's all you have to know about men and women: women are crazy, men are stupid. And the main reason women are crazy is that men are stupid. --Carlin on hygiene: When did they pass a law that says the people who make my sandwich have to be wearing gloves? I'm not comfortable with this. I don't want glove residue all over my food; it's not sanitary. Who knows where these gloves have been? --Carlin on evasive language: Just to demonstrate how far using euphemisms in language has gone, some psychologists are now actually referring to ugly people as those with "severe appearance deficits." Hey, Doctor. How's that for "denial"? --Carlin on politics: No self-respecting politician would ever admit to working in the government. They prefer to think of themselves "serving the nation." To help visualize the service they provide the country, you may wish to picture the things that take place on a stud farm. The thinking person's comic who uses words as weapons, Carlin puts voice to issues that capture the modern imagination. For instance, why are there Ten Commandments? Are UFOs real? What will the future really be like? This brand-new collection tackles all that and more. In When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops? Carlin's razor-sharp observations demolish everyday values and leave you laughing out loud -- delivering exactly what his countless fans have been waiting for.
Similar books

Napalm and Silly Putty
by George Carlin

Brain Droppings
by George Carlin
With nearly 20 albums, two Grammys, two Cable ACE awards, and more HBO specials than anyone else, George Carlin is more popular than ever. Now, for the first time, Carlin has produced a book of original humor pieces. "Brain Droppings" is filled with Carlin's musings, questions, lists, beliefs, curiosities, monologues, assertions, assumptions, and other verbal ordeals, including his popular oxymorons (i.e. "original

The Bear in the Attic
by Patrick F. McManus
The beloved humorist and bestselling author returns with his most riotous collection of essays to date. Overflowing with his trademark outdoorsman's wit, Patrick F. McManus's newest collection ponders the strange allure of the RV, the existential implications of being lost, the baffling tendency of animals to outsmart those who wish to hunt them, and the singular pleasure of doubling the size of every fish one doesn't actually catch. Combining the curmudgeonly voice of Dave Barry and the sly humor of Garrison Keillor, McManus brilliantly captures the everyday absurdities that comprise our existence. Alongside his humor, McManus's inimitable vision consistently evokes a childlike wonder at the natural world. Even if we are running low on food, the compass is broken, and we are fairly certain we have just spotted a family of Sasquatches frolicking in the treetops, THE BEAR IN THE ATTIC makes the outdoors seem irresistible.

Dave Barry Is Not Making This Up
by Dave Barry
Presenting just the facts about stuff that even one of America's funniest writers could not make up, the Pulitzer-Prize winning columnist considers dangerous strawberry Pop-Tarts, a precision lawnmower drill team, and goats dangling from bell towers, in a selection of his wackiest and all-true columns. Reprint.

Stop Dressing Your Six-year-old Like a Skank
by Celia Rivenbark
A humorous compilation of essays by the author of We're Just Like You, Only Prettier draws on her Southern heritage to address how to get one's child into a character breakfast at Disneyworld, the secrets of celebrity mothers, eBay addiction, why children's clothes make six-year-olds look like Vegas showgirls, and other commentary on life south of the Mason-Dixon line. 100,000 first printing.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1401301347 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401301347 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2004 Hyperion Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
George Carlin
Hyperion. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
George Carlin
Hyperion. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401301347 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
George Carlin
Hyperion, 2004-10-12. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Hyperion, 2004. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Good in Good jacket . Good in Good jacket. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal stamps, card pocket. Otherwise like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . ( more information) Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
George Carlin
Hyperion, 10/12/2004. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. Good hardcover with very good DJ. A single mark on rear endpaper identifires this book a ex-lib, otherwise unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2004. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; moderate edge wear/ spine bumped. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin George
Hyperion, 10/12/2004. Hardcover. Used-Good. This book has light wear on cover edges. ( more information) Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
WHEN WILL JESUS BRING THE PORK CHOPS?
Carlin George
Hyperion, 10/12/2004. Hardcover. Used-Good. This book has light cover wear. Dust jacket has light wear on jacket edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information) Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
George Carlin
Hyperion, 2004-10-12. Hardcover. Very Good. NEAR NEW CONDITION. Hardcover in dj. (humor) ( more information) Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
New York: Hyperion Books, 2004. Nice clean copy - book is slightly cocked. No tears on dustjacket although there is some minor shelfwear. Ranging from his absurdist side to his unerring ear for American speech to his unsparing views on America and its values, Carlin's legendary irreverence and iconoclasm are on full display as he vainly scours the American landscape for signs of intelligence.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Hyperion, 2004-10-12. Hardcover. Like-New. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2004. Slight shelf wear. Hardcover Book with Jacket.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
New York: Hyperion, 2004. Tradepaper (Quality Soft-Bound). ISBN 1401301347. Nf/wraps. Clean, tight, square, bright copy. 295 pp. . ( more information) Offered by Russell Norris, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Hyperion, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. HARDCOVER - (stated) First Edition, 1st printing., Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket ( more information) Offered by Adam Selene's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2004. 295 pages.. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
WHEN WILL JESUS BRING THE PORK CHOPS?
Carlin, George
Hyperion, 2004. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Virtually like new. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401301347 HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE, CLEAN, & COMPLETE, BINDING ,COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY - NO PROBLEMS, . New. 10/12/2004. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
George Carlin
Hyperion. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1401301347 . The book and jacket are in excellent condition, very slightly bumped spine ends. ; 1.2 x 7.9 x 6.1 Inches . ( more information) Offered by Kenton Antiques & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2004 small spot to cover, text is clean and intact, . 1st. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
New York: Hyperion, 2004 First Edition, second ( 2nd ) printing, Hyperion, 2004. As New in an As New jacket. Gift quality. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401301347 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2004 1ST PRINTING, Red over yellow boards with silver title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Hyperion, 2004. 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 8.32 x 6.1 x 0.98. "Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 320 pages. . ISBN: 1401301347. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
NY: Hyperion. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2004. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Keywords: humor, 1-4013-0134-7. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Port Chops
Carlin, George
Hard cover book and dust jacket are in very good condition. ( more information) Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Hyperion, 2004 minor shelf wear to jacket - pgs clean, tight & bright - Posted from Germany next working day - Money Back Guarantee. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
George Carlin
Hyperion, 2004-10-12. Hardcover. New. FIRST EDITION. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! 9780399522338 ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
New York: Hyperion. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 295 pages . ( more information) Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Hyperion, 2004 VG+/VG+ light shelf wear. First printing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by McLean's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
New York, N. Y.: Hyperion Books, 2004. Ranging from his absurdist side to his unerring ear for American speech to his unsparing views on America and its values, Carlin's legendary irreverence and iconoclasm are on full display as he vainly scours the American landscape for signs of intelligence. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Hyperion,U.S., 2004 Minor edgewear, sticker to front of dj, else tight and clean. . 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2004 as new condition, brodart protected. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Catch and Release Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
New York, New York: Hyperion, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. A couple scuffs around jacket back. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Bumping to spine. ISBN: 1401301347. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
New York, New York: Hyperion, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Remainder mark. ISBN: 1401301347. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Hyperion Books, 2004 New / Unread condition. Stated First Edition. Price inside dustcover: $23.95. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 295 pages. - George Carlin's legendary irreverence and iconoclasm are on full display in When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops? as he vainly scours the American landscape for signs of intelligence in his third national bestseller. Ranging from his absurdist side (Message from a Cockroach; TV News: The Death of Humpty Dumpty; Tips for Serial Killers) to his unerring ear for American speech (Politician Talk; Societal Clichés; Euphemisms: 13 sections) to his unsparing views on America and its values (War, God, Stuff Like That; Zero Tolerance; Tired of the Handi-crap), Carlin delivers everything that his fans expect, and then adds a few surprises. Carlin on the battle of the sexes: Here's all you have to know about men and women: Women are crazy, men are stupid. And the main reason women are crazy is that men are stupid. George Carlin, author of three bestsellers, has released 18 comedy albums; appeared in 11 feature films; written and performed 12 HBO comedy specials; and received four Grammy awards, six Cable Ace awards, and been nominated for four Emmys. In 2000, he was honored for Lifetime Achievement by the American Comedy Awards. He lives in Nevada and keeps an eye on things.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
New York: Hyperion, 2004 First edition hardcover. VG+ (two dog-eared pages; very minor shelfwear) in VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. About 8 Inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops
Carlin, George
New York: Hyperion, 2004 Light wear. No noticeable flaws! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
New York: Hyperion, 2004. 6 x 8 hard cover book. White and yellow lettering on the color illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. Following his two New York Times bestsellers, Brain Droppings and Napalm & Silly Putty, comes George Carlin's third book, When Will Jesus Bring the Porkchops?, a riotous journey through the mind of one of America's premier comic observers. 295 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Very Little Soil. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Bruce Springsteen: Hyperion Books, 2004 hardcover in jacket; very good; humor. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
George Carlin
Hyperion, 2004-10-12. First Edition. Hardcover. New. NEW: First Edition, First printing (complete # line). Hardcover with dust jacket, no markings, no price clipping to dust jacket, not a Book Club Edition. ( more information) Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
New York: Hyperion, 2004 Stated First Edition, clean and tight, slight wear to the unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Hardcover. Gift message fep. Else near fine in fine DJ. Mylar., Pic/whit/pink Humor Hyperion NY 2004 1st Ed. Coral/gilt Octavo, 295 pp., Carlin's 3rd book. Irreverances, comic observances, iconoclasms, wonderfully funny. ( more information) Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Hyperion, 2004 The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
New York: Hyperion Books, 2004. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 21 by 16 cm. 295 pages. Gift quality book. Stated first edition. Illustrated dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1401301347. First Edition. Fiction, Humor, Humour. ( more information) Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
when will jesus bring the pork chops
carlin, george
Hard Cover. Hyperion 2004. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
New York: Hyperion, 2004. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 295pp. First edition, first printing with number line intact. No previous owner's name, no book-plate, no remainder marks, etc. A clean, square, crisp copy, apparently unread. As new in a as new dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
When WIll Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
New York: Hyperion. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 1-4013-0134-7 First edition. Near fine in near fine dustjacket. I've read that Walmart refuses to carry this book. If that's the truth, you can buy this one. . ( more information) Offered by Nutmeg Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books. Very Good+, dust jacket only. 2004. Cloth. 1401301347 . Black boards w/ gilded titling on spine DJ is unclipped. . ( more information) Offered by Peace of Mind Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
New York, New York: Hyperion, 2004. 1st Edition, 1st Printing Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A clean, crisp copy. Carlin's rants move through familiar topics (human stupidity, religion, language quirks, and more) to riffs on contemporary trends in politics, technology, and business. ISBN: 1-4013-0134-7. ( more information) Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Hyperion. New in New dust jacket 2004. Hardcover. Brand New, Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked. ; 1.2 x 7.9 x 6.1 Inches; 295 pages . ( more information) Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2004. Ranging from his absurdist side to his unerring ear for American speech to his unsparing views on America and its values, Carlin's legendary irreverence and iconoclasm are on full display as he vainly scours the American landscape for signs of intelligence. 295 pgs.. ISBN: 1-4013-0134-7. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUMOR. ( more information) Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Porkchops
Carlin, George
New York: Hyperian, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by South of France Books (France)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
New York: Hyperion, 2004. 295 pages. Great fun with George Carlin!. ISBN: 1401301347. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUMOR COMEDY COMEDIAN LAUGH LAUGHTER FUNNY MAN. ( more information) Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2004. Full line,unclipped, Crisp with a slight slant- but isn't that the topic? 295pp. First Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by B.SOTR Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops?
Carlin, George A
Hyperion, New York, 2004 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 295 pages. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. No inscriptions, no marks, no tears, no chips, not a remainder, not price clipped. Not Ex-library. First Edition. First Printing. Protected in a new Brodart cover. Collectible.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2004 1st/1st as new condition, brodart protected. collectible copy. Ships in a box.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Catch and Release Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops? (Qty: 61)
Carlin, George
Hyperion Books. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
WHEN WILL JESUS BRING THE PORK CHOPS?
Carlin, George
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2004. Fine, in fine, mylar-protedted dust jacket.. ISBN: 1401301347. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Hyperion, October 12, 2004. Hardcover. Good. Humour collections & anthologies ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401301347 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401301347 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops
Carlin, George
New York, NY: Hyperion, 2004. Hardcover. NEW/NEW. Binding: Hard Cover 2004 New and without remainder marks. ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
George Carlin
Hyperion, 2004-10-12. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition with full number line; tight, clean copy, tiny edge ding/bottom front, dust cover has very light shelf wear ( more information) Offered by Bambooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?
Carlin, George
Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401301347 FIRST PRINTING-1ST Edition/ HARDCOVER--with DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Fine. ( more information) Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops? (Qty: 5)
George Carlin
Hyperion, 2004-10-12. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|