Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1401302378
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Long Tail

Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More

by Chris Anderson


ISBN: 1401302378
ISBN-13: 9781401302375
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In THE LONG TAIL, business journalist Chris Anderson examines the revolution in the online world, identifying key trends that affect the way people sell and shop. THE LONG TAIL is an expansion and a rethinking of Anderson’s widely circulated 2004 Wired magazine article in which he highlighted the importance of niche markets in the new economy; his ideas are grounded in economics, mathematics, distribution curves, and marketing. Using graphs, Anderson illustrates the phrase "the long tail," which refers to products that, in the old economy, did not sell in large quantities, and thus did not merit space on the very limited shelves of brick-and-mortar stores; the blockbusters, or "hits," which made profits and were restocked, fall into the "short head" of the graph. Anderson explains how and why, using virtual inventories, e-commerce sites can exploit the "long tail," by recognizing niches-small pockets of high interest-since, as he says in his subtitle, selling less of more things can be profitable. Anderson shows this to be true by means of examples drawn from the fast-evolving music and entertainment sectors.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"[L]ike THE TIPPING POINT, Mr. Anderson's book does an excellent job of spotting trends and fitting them into an easily accessible theoretical framework that helps explain the changing culture around us."    -- Lorne Manly

"At the core of this book is the celebration of a new cultural marketplace of unlimited inventory, in which once solid boundaries...no longer apply....It is a seductive image of the future, and to some extent a persuasive one."    -- Marybeth Hamilton

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hyperion Books
Published date: 2006
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 238

Publisher's Notes

Examines how, thanks to a drop in the cost of reaching consumers, the marketplace is changing from a one-size-fits-all model to an abundance of variety to appeal to consumers who want more of a choice, and can get it thanks to the commercial viability of distribution, manufacturing, and marketing.

Similar books


0764584383
eBay Business All-in-One Desk Reference For Dummies
by Marsha Collier

Bestselling author Marsha Collier presents readers with an all-new guide that goes beyond all previous eBay business books, offering one-stop guidance on eBay techniques as well as entrepreneurial fundamentals. She provides in-depth coverage on the most critical eBay topics, including merchandise sourcing, marketing, advertising, and customer service.

0130322644
E-marketing
by Raymond Frost



1932226397
Call to Action
by Bryan Eisenberg



0072510226
Internet Marketing
by Robert Fisher



1931644462
101 Ways to Promote Your Web Site
by Susan, Ca Sweeney



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1401302378 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More (Qty: 80)
Anderson, Chris

Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401302378 New - Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts.* . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
2) The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More
Anderson, Chris

Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401302378 2006. First Edition. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD dust jacket, light wear to dust jacket, else clean and tight copy * | Ships same or next business day in padded mailer with tracking number for domestic (US) orders. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Colporteur Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
3) The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More
Chris Anderson

Hyperion, 2006-07-11. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Hardcover. Like new cover and text. Like new dust jacket with very minor shelfwear. Near Fine condition. Beautiful book.Email when shipped and free tracking information and delivery confirmation on domestic orders. No tracking or delivery confirmation available on international orders. (more information)

Offered by Powers Book Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
4) The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More
Chris Anderson

Hyperion, 2006-07-11. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condtion. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
5) The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More (Qty: 2)
Chris Anderson

Hyperion, 2006-07-11. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket and mylar cover. Jacket, cover, and pages all show normal wear. Pages may have some markings. Thanks!!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Fool, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.82
Add to cart 
6) The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More
Chris Anderson

Hyperion, 2006-07-11. Hardcover. Acceptable. Hardcover. W/out dust jacket. Cover shows slight wear. May contain highlighting throughout. Good used copy. Thanks!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Fool, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.46
Add to cart 
7) The Long Tail : Why the Future of Business Is Selling Less of More
Anderson, Chris

Hyperion. New/New. 2006. Hard Cover. 8vo 1401302378 . (more information)

Offered by Dogtales (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More
Chris Anderson

Hyperion, 2006-07-11. Hardcover. Like New. Like new hardcover with dust jacket. Jacket, cover, and pages are clean and crisp. Thank!!!!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Fool, LLC (United States)
Price: $9.79
Add to cart 
9) The Long Tail : Why the Future of Business Is Selling Less of More
Anderson, Chris

Hyperion, 2006 Hard cover copyright 2006, Hyperion. Binding is tight and square, pages clean and unmarked. Book shows little shelf wear. DJ shows slight scuffing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Basement Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.89
Add to cart 
10) The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More
Chris Anderson

Hyperion, 2006-07-11. Hardcover. Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
11) Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More [Hardcover
The Long Tail

Some wear on the dj. Book inside is in good and clean condition. (more information)

Offered by Christina's Books n More (United States)
Price: $10.45
Add to cart 
12) The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More [Hardcover
Chris Anderson

Hyperion, 2006-07-11. Hardcover. New. Collectible stated 1st Edition (2006 HC), 4th printing. New Book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $11.80
Add to cart 
13) The Long Tail : Why the Future of Business Is Selling Less of More
Anderson, Chris

Hyperion Books, 2006 Hard Cover. Very Good. small stain to bottom rear edge of DJ and book.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
14) The Long Tail : Why the Future of Business Is Selling Less of More
Anderson, Chris

Hyperion, 2006 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has minor edgewear; text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $12.49
Add to cart 
15) The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More
Anderson, Chris

Very Good. Good condition hardcover with original dustjacket. Dustjacket in good condition with some shelfwear. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." (more information)

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Canada)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
16) The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business Is Selling Less of More
Chris Anderson

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $16.28
Add to cart 
17) The Long Tail : Why the Future of Business Is Selling Less of More
Anderson, Chris

New York, NY: Hyperion Books, 2006. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and straight and corners square. DJ is whole with original price.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by idaho jim (United States)
Price: $17.05
Add to cart 
18) The Long Tail : Why the Future of Business Is Selling Less of More
Anderson, Chris

New York, NY: Hyperion Books, 2006. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and straight and corners square. DJ is whole with original price.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by idaho jim (United States)
Price: $17.25
Add to cart 
19) The Long Tail : Why the Future Is Selling Less of More
Anderson, Chris

Excellent condition, interior near fine. Biz. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
20) The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More (Qty: 8)
Anderson, Chris

Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401302378 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.71
Add to cart 
21) The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More (Qty: 312)
Anderson, Chris

Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401302378 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.71
Add to cart 
22) The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More (Qty: 164)
Anderson, Chris

Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401302378 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.71
Add to cart 
23) The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More (Qty: 209)
Anderson, Chris

Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401302378 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.71
Add to cart 
24) The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business Is Selling Less of More
Anderson, Chris

New York: Hyperion, 2006. Hardcover First Printing Fine As new hardcover in fine DJ. First edition as stated. Absolutely flawless. (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
25) The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business Is Selling Less of More
Anderson, Chris

2006. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €16.69 ($24.54)
Add to cart 
26) The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More (Qty: 5)
Chris Anderson

Hyperion, 2006-07-11. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.03
Add to cart 
27) The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More [Hardcover
Chris Anderson

Hyperion, 2006-07-11. Hardcover. Like New. Collectible 1st Edition (2006 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. New book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $29.59
Add to cart