Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Long Tail
Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More
by Chris Anderson
ISBN: 1401302378
ISBN-13: 9781401302375
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In THE LONG TAIL, business journalist Chris Anderson examines the revolution in the online world, identifying key trends that affect the way people sell and shop. THE LONG TAIL is an expansion and a rethinking of Anderson’s widely circulated 2004 Wired magazine article in which he highlighted the importance of niche markets in the new economy; his ideas are grounded in economics, mathematics, distribution curves, and marketing. Using graphs, Anderson illustrates the phrase "the long tail," which refers to products that, in the old economy, did not sell in large quantities, and thus did not merit space on the very limited shelves of brick-and-mortar stores; the blockbusters, or "hits," which made profits and were restocked, fall into the "short head" of the graph. Anderson explains how and why, using virtual inventories, e-commerce sites can exploit the "long tail," by recognizing niches-small pockets of high interest-since, as he says in his subtitle, selling less of more things can be profitable. Anderson shows this to be true by means of examples drawn from the fast-evolving music and entertainment sectors.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"[L]ike THE TIPPING POINT, Mr. Anderson's book does an excellent job of spotting trends and fitting them into an easily accessible theoretical framework that helps explain the changing culture around us." -- Lorne Manly
"At the core of this book is the celebration of a new cultural marketplace of unlimited inventory, in which once solid boundaries...no longer apply....It is a seductive image of the future, and to some extent a persuasive one." -- Marybeth Hamilton
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Hyperion Books Published date: 2006 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1 pounds Pages: 238
Publisher's Notes
Examines how, thanks to a drop in the cost of reaching consumers, the marketplace is changing from a one-size-fits-all model to an abundance of variety to appeal to consumers who want more of a choice, and can get it thanks to the commercial viability of distribution, manufacturing, and marketing.
Similar books

eBay Business All-in-One Desk Reference For Dummies
by Marsha Collier
Bestselling author Marsha Collier presents readers with an all-new guide that goes beyond all previous eBay business books, offering one-stop guidance on eBay techniques as well as entrepreneurial fundamentals. She provides in-depth coverage on the most critical eBay topics, including merchandise sourcing, marketing, advertising, and customer service.

E-marketing
by Raymond Frost

Call to Action
by Bryan Eisenberg

Internet Marketing
by Robert Fisher

101 Ways to Promote Your Web Site
by Susan, Ca Sweeney
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1401302378 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More
Anderson, Chris
Hyperion. Hardcover. 1401302378 2006. First Edition. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD dust jacket, light wear to dust jacket, else clean and tight copy * | Ships same or next business day in padded mailer with tracking number for domestic (US) orders. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Colporteur Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More
Chris Anderson
Hyperion, 2006-07-11. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Hardcover. Like new cover and text. Like new dust jacket with very minor shelfwear. Near Fine condition. Beautiful book.Email when shipped and free tracking information and delivery confirmation on domestic orders. No tracking or delivery confirmation available on international orders. ( more information) Offered by Powers Book Emporium (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More
Chris Anderson
Hyperion, 2006-07-11. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condtion. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More (Qty: 2)
Chris Anderson
Hyperion, 2006-07-11. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust jacket and mylar cover. Jacket, cover, and pages all show normal wear. Pages may have some markings. Thanks!!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Fool, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Long Tail : Why the Future of Business Is Selling Less of More
Anderson, Chris
Hyperion, 2006 Hard cover copyright 2006, Hyperion. Binding is tight and square, pages clean and unmarked. Book shows little shelf wear. DJ shows slight scuffing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Basement Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Long Tail : Why the Future of Business Is Selling Less of More
Anderson, Chris
Hyperion, 2006 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has minor edgewear; text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More
Anderson, Chris
Very Good. Good condition hardcover with original dustjacket. Dustjacket in good condition with some shelfwear. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." ( more information) Offered by Michael Bumstead (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business Is Selling Less of More
Chris Anderson
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Long Tail : Why the Future of Business Is Selling Less of More
Anderson, Chris
New York, NY: Hyperion Books, 2006. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and straight and corners square. DJ is whole with original price.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by idaho jim (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Long Tail : Why the Future of Business Is Selling Less of More
Anderson, Chris
New York, NY: Hyperion Books, 2006. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Cover is clean and straight and corners square. DJ is whole with original price.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by idaho jim (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business is Selling Less of More (Qty: 5)
Chris Anderson
Hyperion, 2006-07-11. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|