Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1401307914
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Glory Road

My Story of the 1966 Ncaa Basketball Championship And How One Team Triumphed Against the Odds And Changed America Forever

by Dan Wetzel ; Don Haskins ; Daniel Wezel


ISBN: 1401307914
ISBN-13: 9781401307912
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...GLORY ROAD tells a good story, and in many ways an eye-opening one."    -- Gerald Eskenazi

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hyperion Books
Published date: 2005
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds
Pages: 254

Publisher's Notes

The Hall of Fame basketball coach describes how, in 1966, as coach of Texas Western College, used a starting lineup of five black players to unseat the top-ranked team of the University of Kentucky, an event that paved the way for the desegregation of all college teams in the South. Original. 35,000 first printing. (A Buena Vista Pictures film, produced by Jerry Bruckheimer, directed by James Gartner, releasing January 2006, starring Josh Lucas) (Sports & Recreation)

Similar books


0767904753
Dare to Dream
by Leigh Montville

The Connecticut Huskies have made it to the NCAA Basketball Tournament 21 times, but they had never reached the Final Four -- until 1999. Dare to Dream tells the whole thrilling play-by-play story of how the Huskies' iron-willed coach, Jim Calhoun, Led his team to the school's first-ever national title -- on UConn's first Final Four try. In the tradition of Raise the Roof, Dare to Dream takes us right behind the scenes and into the locker room to reveal how one remarkable coach masterminded a heart-stopping triumph in the 1999 national championship game over seemingly unbearable Duke. Sharing his own fascinating personal story, Coach Jim Calhoun imparts a sparkling philosophy about life, on and off the basketball court. In 13 years at Connecticut, he his elevated the UConn program from a Big East Conference also-ran to a national champion. The building of Connecticut Basketball into one of the nation's elite programs is an uplifting story that will be an inspiration to readers everywhere.

1581824076
John Wooden
by Steve Bisheff



0375408649
Coach's Life
by Dean Smith

The legendary coach of the University of North Carolina men's basketball team describes the players, teams, games, rivalries, and strategies that have shaped his career; explains the philosophy that guides him; and offers intriguing profiles of the players with whom he has worked, including Michael Jordan. (Sports).

0312282575
Knight
by Bob Hammel

Bob Knight was a head coach in college basketball at twenty-four, coach of an unbeaten NCAA champion at thirty-five, coach of the last amateur team to win the Olympic men's basketball gold medal at forty-three, and out of a job at not quite sixty. His shock, disappointment and anger over Indiana University's manner of firing a twenty-nine-year employee comes through clearly in his account of his last turbulent year there. And it is his account. Few people in sports have had more books written about them. This is the first by Bob Knight - one of the most literate, candid, quoted and outspoken men in American public life telling in this first-person account of his full, rich life. Much of that life has been in basketball, most of it because of basketball, but it also has brought him forward as a coach who has proved academic responsibility and production of championship college athletic teams not only can co-exist but should. His excitement as things start anew for him at Texas Tech is matched here by his characteristic frankness and remarkable recollection of a life he clearly has enjoyed. You'll see why, as he tells story after story - some delightful, some hilarious, some poignant, none of them dull. Knight, as a sophomore front-line reserve on the Ohio State team that won the NCAA championship, became the first man to play on and coach a championship team when he led his 1975-76 Indiana team to a 32-0 season that was capped by an 86-68 victory over Michigan in the NCAA championship game at Philadelphia. His Indiana teams in 1980-81 and 1986-87 also won NCAA titles, making him one of just four coaches in history to win as many as three championships. Twenty-six years later, the 1975-76 Indiana team still stands as the last unbeaten team in major- college men's basketball. Knight's coaching career includes six seasons at Army, where his teams - during the years when the Vietnam War made recruiting for West Point difficult - won 102 games and lost 50. He is one of five coaches who have won seven hundred games, and the only coach whose teams have won championships in the NCAA tournament, the National Invitation Tournament, the Olympic Games and the Pan American Games. During all that he has been at the heart of more controversies while running a winning and squeaky-clean program than any coach of any sport any time or anywhere. His excitement as things start anew for him is matched here by his candor and remarkable recollection of a life he clearly has enjoyed. You'll see why, with story after story - some delightful, some hilarious, some poignant, none of them dull: the story of Bob Knight's life.

0743284976
Pistol
by Mark Kriegel

Pistol is more than the biography of a ballplayer. It's the stuff of classic novels: the story of a boy transformed by his father's dream -- and the cost of that dream. Even as Pete Maravich became Pistol Pete -- a basketball icon for baby boomers -- all the Maraviches paid a price. Now acclaimed author Mark Kriegel has brilliantly captured the saga of an American family: its rise, its apparent ruin, and, finally, its redemption.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1401307914 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Glory Road: My Story of the 1966 NCAA Basketball Championship and How One Team Triumphed Against the Odds
Don Haskins, Daniel Wetzel

Hyperion. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.13
Add to cart 
2) Glory Road: My Story of the 1966 NCAA Basketball Championship and How One Team Triumphed Against the Odds
Don Haskins, Daniel Wetzel

Hyperion. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
3) Glory Road: My Story of the 1966 NCAA Basketball Championship and How One Team Triumphed Against the Odds
Don Haskins, Daniel Wetzel

Hyperion. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.22
Add to cart 
4) Glory Road: My Story of the 1966 NCAA Basketball Championship and How One Team Triumphed Against the Odds
don Haskins, Daniel Wetzel

Hyperion. Fair. 11/30/2005. Paperback. Small stain spot to top page edges. Top corner curled back. Pages yellowing. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books; 272 pages. (more information)

Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
5) Glory Road: My Story of the 1966 NCAA Basketball Championship and How One Team Triumphed Against the Odds
don Haskins, Daniel Wetzel

Hyperion. Good. 11/30/2005. Paperback. "Cover creased, corners rubbed. " Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books; 272 pages. (more information)

Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
6) Glory Road: My Story of the 1966 NCAA Basketball Championship and How One Team Triumphed Against the Odds
don Haskins, Daniel Wetzel

Hyperion. 11/30/2005. Paperback. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!; Books; 272 pages. (more information)

Offered by Coas Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) Glory Road : My Story of the 1966 NCAA Basketball Championship and How One Team Triumphed Against the Odds and Changed America Forever
Haskins, Don

HYPERION, 2006 VERY NICE CLEAN COPY.. 1ST EDITION COPYRIGHT 2006. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
8) Glory Road
Haskins, Coach Don

N . Y.: Hyperion, 2006. The soft cover has very light shelf wear .........................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
9) Glory Road: My Story of the 1966 NCAA Basketball Championship and How One Team Triumphed Against the Odds
Don Haskins, Daniel Wetzel

Hyperion. Used - Like New. Paperback. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Glory Road: My Story of the 1966 NCAA Basketball Championship and How One Team Triumphed Against the Odds
Don Haskins; Daniel Wetzel

Hyperion, 2005-11-30. Paperback. Like New. No marks or highlighting!! Cover has very minimal edge wear. Excellent condition!! FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING!!! (more information)

Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
Price: $7.06
Add to cart 
11) Glory Road : My Story of the 1966 NCAA Basketball Championship and How One Team Triumphed Against the Odds and Changed America Forever
Haskins, Don

New York: Hyperion, 2006. 254pp. Corners & ends of spine lightly rubbed. Photos.. Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) Glory Road: My Story of the 1966 NCAA Basketball Championship and How One Team Triumphed Against the Odds and Changed America Forever (Qty: 19)
Haskins, Don, and Wetzel, Daniel

Hyperion Books. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.10
Add to cart 
13) GLORY ROAD: MY STORY OF THE 1966 NCAA BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP AND HOW ONE TEAM TRIUMPHED AGAINST THE ODDS AND CHANGED AMERICA FOREVER (Qty: 14)
Haskins, Don, Wetzel, Daniel

Hyperion, 30-Nov-2005. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081008011711G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
14) Glory Road: My Story of the 1966 NCAA Basketball Championship and How One Team Triumphed Against the Odds (Qty: 6)
Haskins, Don; Wetzel, Daniel

Hyperion. PAPERBACK. 1401307914 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.71
Add to cart 
15) Glory Road: My Story of the 1966 NCAA Basketball Championship and How One Team Triumphed Against the Odds (Qty: 8)
Haskins, Don; Wetzel, Daniel

Hyperion. PAPERBACK. 1401307914 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.16
Add to cart 
16) Glory Road: My Story of the 1966 NCAA Basketball Championship and How One Team Triumphed the Odds (Qty: 4)
Haskins, Don; Wetzel, Daniel

Hyperion. PAPERBACK. 1401307914 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.46
Add to cart 
17) Glory Road: My Story of the 1966 NCAA Basketball Championship and How One Team Triumphed Against the Odds (Qty: 5)
Don Haskins; Daniel Wetzel

Hyperion, 2005-11-30. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $19.24
Add to cart 
18) Glory Road: My Story of the 1966 NCAA Basketball Championship and How One Team Triumphed Against the Odds
Haskins, Don; Wetzel, Daniel

Hyperion. PAPERBACK. 1401307914 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $61.00
Add to cart