Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1401337031
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

ESPN College Football Encyclopedia

The Complete History of the Game

by Michael MacCambridge


ISBN: 1401337031
ISBN-13: 9781401337032
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hyperion Books
Published date: 2005
Size: 9 x 11.4 inches
Weight: 7.05 pounds
Pages: 1629

Publisher's Notes

Complemented by dozens of tables and charts, a definitive resource on the history of college football provides year-by-year schedules and scores for each school, capsule histories for the colleges and universities, fight-song lyrics, box scores for all bowl games, essays by notable sportswriters, and other sports traditions, lore, and records.

Similar books


0892046139
The Sporting News Pro Football Guide 1999
by

The Pro Football Guide lets fans relive the 1998 season and offers a glimpse ahead to 1999. Readers will find everything you'd ever want to know about the NFL in 1998. Weekly highlights and statistical summaries of every game, from Week 1 through the Pro Bowl Complete individual and team stats Complete player-participation lists The Guide also previews the upcoming season with team-by-team and week-by-week schedules, rosters, draft lists, and more. The NFL's history is covered, with year-by-year standings and stat leaders, a Hall of Fame list, nfl records, and team-by-team data.

0761131485
Official 2003 National Football League Record & Fact Book
by NFL

A comprehensive resource of vital statistics, trivia, records, and more about the NFL includes all-time NFL team and individual records, complete listings of 2002 team and individual statistics, top performances of 2002, a 2003 NFL draft summary, game summaries of the 2002 season, data on all postseason games, a digest of NFL rules, and more. Original.

0609609920
Long Bomb
by Brett Forrest

Brett Forrest’s LONG BOMB is the unofficial inside story of what really happened in the XFL, the renegade football league dreamed up by NBC and the World Wrestling Federation. Forrest reported on the XFL from its first training camp to its championship game, and he takes us inside the limousines and locker rooms and onto the field to deliver the dope that NBC’s all-access cameras only promised. Along the way, Long Bomb seamlessly interweaves the story lines that arose from the doomed enterprise.

15716711710
The Penn State Football Encyclopedia
by Lou Prato

In 1993, the Penn State football team played its inaugural season as the eleventh member of the Big Ten Conference, ending more than 100 years as a football independent. In The Penn State Football Encyclopedia, author Louis Prato chronicles 110 years of Nittany Lion football. The encyclopedia includes season-by-season reviews and player profiles of all football letterman. Read about the team's several undefeated seasons and the exhilaration of their first National Championship in 1983, as well as the accomplishments of players like Rosey Grier, Lenny Moore, Jack Ham, John Cappelletti, Ki-Jana Carter and Kerry Collins. And no one symbolizes Penn State football more than Joe Paterno, who spent 16 years as an assistant before replacing Rip Engle and beginning his "Grand Experiment" of producing true scholar-athletes in 1966. Add The Penn State Football Encyclopedia to your library and take a walk through the history of "Linebacker U".

0817350624
Ninety-Nine Iron
by Wendell Givens



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1401337031 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) ESPN College Football Encyclopedia : The Complete History of the Game (Qty: 3)
Michael MacCambridge

Fair. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $7.31
Add to cart 
2) ESPN College Football Encyclopedia: The Complete History of the Game (Qty: 6)
NA

ESPN, 2005-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. Nice, clean, NEVER-READ copy. May have small remainder mark. FAST shipping! MULTIPLE copies and EXPEDITED shipping available. INTERNATIONAL shipping *may* be available. 100% Satisfaction GUARANTEED. Exceptional, real-person CUSTOMER SERVICE. (more information)

Offered by Bookling (United States)
Price: $9.54
Add to cart 
3) ESPN College Football Encyclopedia: The Complete History of the Game (Qty: 7)
NA

ESPN, 2005-09-01. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW and NEVER READ. May have small remainder mark. FAST shipping! MULTIPLE copies and EXPEDITED shipping available. INTERNATIONAL shipping *may* be available. 100% Satisfaction GUARANTEED. Exceptional, real-person CUSTOMER SERVICE. (more information)

Offered by Bookling (United States)
Price: $13.88
Add to cart 
4) ESPN College Football Encyclopedia: The Complete History of the Game (Qty: 142)

ESPN. Hardcover. 1401337031 Never Read-may have light shelf/handling wear to cover or edges-Great Copy- Clean, Crisp Pages and Tight Binding- I ship FAST! Buy from a seller you can trust!! . New. (more information)

Offered by Brats Bargain Books (United States)
Price: $14.44
Add to cart 
5) ESPN College Football Encyclopedia
MacCambridge, Michael, Editor

ESPN Books, 2005 1,629pp. Color plates of football helmets of every team.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Valley Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
6) ESPN College Football Encyclopedia
MacCambridge, Michael (ed.)

ESPN Books , 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ESPN Books, 2005, First Edition. Near Fine hardcover (slightly bumped lower corners; otherwise Fine) in Fine jacket. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
7) ESPN College Football Encyclopedia: The Complete History of the Game (Qty: 46)
MacCambridge, Michael, and Jenkins, Dan (Introduction by)

ESPN Books. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $33.60
Add to cart 
8) ESPN College Football Encyclopedia: The Complete History of the Game (Qty: 9)

ESPN. Hardcover. 1401337031 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $42.46
Add to cart 
9) The Complete History of the Game [Large
ESPN College Football Encyclopedia

Author name included in product title (more information)

Offered by Strategic Publishing Group (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
10) The Complete History of the Game [Large
ESPN College Football Encyclopedia

Author name included in product title (more information)

Offered by Strategic Publishing Group (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
11) The Complete History of the Game [Large
ESPN College Football Encyclopedia

Author name included in product title (more information)

Offered by Strategic Publishing Group (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
12) The Complete History of the Game [Large
ESPN College Football Encyclopedia

Author name included in product title (more information)

Offered by Strategic Publishing Group (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
13) ESPN College Football Encyclopedia: The Complete History of the Game (Qty: 5)
Editor-Michael Maccambridge; Introduction-Dan Jenkins

ESPN, 2005-09-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $50.01
Add to cart 
14) ESPN College Football Encyclopedia : The Complete History of the Game
Michael MacCambridge

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $52.95
Add to cart 
15) ESPN College Football Encyclopedia: The Complete History of the Game

ESPN. Hardcover. 1401337031 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $62.89
Add to cart