Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Lighting the Way
Nine Women Who Changed Modern America
by Karenna Gore Schiff
ISBN: 1401352189
ISBN-13: 9781401352189
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...Schiff has written an engaging and superbly researched collection."
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Miramax Published date: 2006 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 2 pounds Pages: 528
Publisher's Notes
Provides an inspirational and illuminating study of nine women who transformed modern America through their battle against inequity and social injustice, including Ida B. Wells-Barnett, Mother Jones, Alice Hamilton, Frances Perkins, Viriginia Durr, Septima Clark, Dolores Huerta, Dr. Helen Rodriguez-Trias, and Gretchen Buchenholtz.
Similar books

Citizen
by Louise W. Knight
A masterful biography furnishes a revealing glimpse of the formative years of Jane Addams as a political activist and social philosopher, covering the years from 1860 to 1899, as well as the founding of Hull House, the city's first settlement house.

Personal History
by Katharine Graham
Winner of the 1998 Pulitzer Prize for BiographyAn extraordinarily frank, honest, and generous book by one of Americas most famous and admired women, Personal History is, as its title suggests, a book composed of both personal memoir and history.It is the story of Grahams parents: the multimillionaire father who left private business and government service to buy and restore the down-and-out Washington Post, and the formidable, self-absorbed mother who was more interested in her political and charity work, and her passionate friendships with men like Thomas Mann and Adlai Stevenson, than in her children.It is the story of how The Washington Post struggled to succeed -- a fascinating and instructive business history as told from the inside (the paper has been run by Graham herself, her father, her husband, and now her son).It is the story of Phil Graham -- Kays brilliant, charismatic husband (he clerked for two Supreme Court justices) -- whose plunge into manic-depression, betrayal, and eventual suicide is movingly and charitably recounted. Best of all, it is the story of Kay Graham herself. She was brought up in a family of great wealth, yet she learned and understood nothing about money. She is half-Jewish, yet -- incredibly -- remained unaware of it for many years.She describes herself as having been naive and awkward, yet intelligent and energetic. She married a man she worshipped, and he fascinated and educated her, and then, in his illness, turned from her and abused her. This destruction of her confidence and happiness is a drama in itself, followed by the even more intense drama of her new life as the head of a great newspaper and a great company, a famous (and even feared) woman in her own right. Hers is a life that came into its own with a vengeance -- a success story on every level.Grahams book is populated with a cast of fascinating characters, from fifty years of presidents (and their wives), to Steichen, Brancusi, Felix Frankfurter, Warren Buffett (her great advisor and protector), Robert McNamara, George Schultz (her regular tennis partner), and, of course, the great names from the Post: Woodward, Bernstein, and Grahams editor/partner, Ben Bradlee. She writes of them, and of the most dramatic moments of her stewardship of the Post (including the Pentagon Papers, Watergate, and the pressmen's strike), with acuity, humor, and good judgment. Her book is about learning by doing, about growing and growing up, about Washington, and about a woman liberated by both circumstance and her own great strengths.

Women of Discovery
by Mary Tiegreen
Featuring eighty heroic, groundbreaking women, this inspiring collection of mini-biographies covers stunning female achievements in botany, space exploration, air travel, and deep sea diving, among many others.

Inside The Kingdom
by Carmen Bin Ladin
A former sister-in-law of Osama bin Ladin describes her experiences of marrying into and divorcing from the bin Ladin family, her witness to the clan's complex and secretive ways, and her sorrow over the September 11 attacks.

Alone! Alone!
by Rosemary Dinnage
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1401352189 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Lighting the Way: Nine Women Who Changed Modern America
Schiff, Karenna Gore
Miramax. Hardcover. 1401352189 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remainder mark and shelf wear. . Fine. 2006-02-08. ( more information) Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Lighting the Way: Nine Women Who Changed Modern America
Karenna Gore Schiff
Miramax. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2006. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges.Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
LIGHTING THE WAY: NINE WOMEN WHO SHAPED MODERN AMERICA
Karenna Gore Schiff
Miramax. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Lighting the Way: Nine Women Who Changed Modern America (Qty: 2)
Karenna Gore Schiff
Miramax, 2006-02-08. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Lighting the Way: Nine Women Who Changed Modern America
Karenna Gore Schiff
Miramax, 2006-02-08. Hardcover. Acceptable. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Lighting the Way: Nine Women Who Changed Modern America
Karenna Gore Schiff
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Miramax Pub Date: 2/8/2006 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 528 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
LIGHTING THE WAY Nine Women Who Changed Modern America
Schiff, Karenna Gore
Miramax. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 2006. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in excellent shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. The dust jacket is clean with light wear on the edges. ; 528 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Lighting the Way: Nine Women Who Changed Modern America
Schiff, Karenna Gore
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 2006. unread copy, clean, minor bump to upper fore spine, uncorrected proof. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
LIGHTING THE WAY: NINE WOMEN WHO SHAPED MODERN AMERICA
Karenna Gore Schiff
Miramax, 2006-02-08. Hardcover. Good. PAPERBACK, ADVANCED READING COPY, X-Library w/ library markings, lean to spine, wear to cover edgesDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information) Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Lighting the Way; Nine Women Who Changed Modern America
gore Schiff, Karenna
USA: Miramax, 2006. 528 pages with index, dj wear to edges with some scuffs. ISBN: 1401352189. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" Tall. Chapter book. Social Reformers - Women united States. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $20.00
($16.81)
|
|
16)
|
Lighting the Way: Nine Women Who Changed Modern America (Qty: 30)
Schiff, Karenna Gore
Miramax Books. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Lighting the Way: Nine Women Who Changed Modern America
Schiff, Karenna Gore
New York: Miramax Books; Hyperion, 2006 xv, 528 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Karenna Gore Schiff's nationally bestselling narrative tells the fascinating stories of nine influential women, who each in her own way, tackled inequity and advocated change throughout the turbulent twentieth century: Ida B. Wells-Barnett, who was born a slave and fought against lynching; Mother Jones, an Irish immigrant who organized coal miners and campaigned against child labor; Alice Hamilton, who pushed for regulation of industrial toxins; Frances Perkins, who developed key New Deal legislation; Virginia Durr, who fought the poll tax and segregation; Septima Clark, who helped to register black voters; Dolores Huerta, who organized farm workers; Dr. Helen Rodriguez-Trias, an activist for reproductive rights; and Gretchen Buchenholz, one of the nation's leading child advocates. Gore Schiff delivers an intimate and accessible account of the nine trail-blazing women who deserve not only to be honored but to have their example serve as beacons. / Nadine Schiff worked as a reporter for CBS Evening News before moving into the entertainment business, where she was vice president of Michael Douglas's Stonebridge Entertainment. She is the co-author of If I Don't Do It Now...Career Makeovers for the Working Woman, and lives in Los Angeles." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Lighting the Way: Nine Women Who Changed Modern America
Schiff, Karenna Gore
New York, NY: Miramax Books, 2006. Inscribed by author on half title page, very clean, tight and bright.. ISBN: 1401352189. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Karenna Gore Schiff, Lighting the Way: Nine Women Who Changed Modern America. ( more information) Offered by Book Grove (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Lighting the Way: Nine Women Who Changed Modern America
Schiff, Karenna Gore
New York: Hyperion, 2005 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR AT TITLE PAGE.. By Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Lighting the Way: Nine Women Who Changed Modern America
Schiff, Karenna Gore
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 2006. Signed by author on title page. From Publishers Weekly Schiff, who is most notably Al Gore's oldest daughter and a lawyer and journalist, has put together a collective biography of nine outstanding American women of the 20th centurysome unjustly little known. The more celebrated are Ida B. Wells-Barnett (18621931), an African-American journalist who brought the horrors of lynching to public attention; Mother Jones (c. 18371930), an Irish immigrant and lifelong crusader for workers' rights; and Frances Perkins (18821965), the first woman Cabinet member, appointed by FDR. Schiff also illuminates less renowned but highly influential figures, including Alice Hamilton (18691970) a physician and pioneer in calling attention to the dangers of industrial poisons, and Septima Poinsette Clark (18981987), child of a former slave, who became a teacher and tireless advocate for racial equality. Several of the subjects are still alive, like Dolores Huerta, cofounder with César Chávez of the United Farm Workers, and Gretchen Buchenholz, who established the Association to Benefit Children. Schiff has done excellent research, and though her prose isn't especially stylish, she shows her heroines as fully rounded figures. She points out, for example, that Wells-Barnett's feud with the NAACP was counterproductive and that Mother Jones's opposition to women's suffrage limited her reach. (Feb. 8) Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. From Booklist Schiff, journalist, lawyer, and daughter of former vice president Al Gore, highlights the lives of nine women who have had enormous impact on the social and political history of the U.S., though most of them are relatively unknown. Schiff acknowledges that her selections are entirely personal. The nine include Ida B. Wells Barnett, antilynching activist; Mother Jones, an advocate for coal miners; Dr. Alice Hamilton, a proponent of workers' rights in the chemical industry; Frances Perkins, who helped establish Social Security; Virginia Durr, who fought to end poll taxes; Septima Poinsette Clark, an advocate for the rights of black voters; Dolores Huera, farmworker organizer; Dr. Helen Rodrigues-Trias, a reproductive rights activist; and Gretchen Buchenholz, a child advocate. The elements tying these women's lives together are a strong sense of women's rights as well as a devotion to making social change while caring for family and friends. This is an inspirational collection of biographies of women of various social, ethnic, and racial backgrounds fighting for social justice. Vanessa Bush Copyright © American Library Association. All rights reserved . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Lighting the Way: Nine Women Who Changed Modern America
Schiff, Karenna Gore
Miramax. Hardcover. 1401352189 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|