Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1401352197
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Sammy's Hill

by Kristin Gore


ISBN: 1401352197
ISBN-13: 9781401352196
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Samantha Joyce is a 20-something Washingtonian with a great job-advising an Ohio senator on health care policy-and a hunky boyfriend, Aaron Driver, who seems to be just about perfect. In the maelstrom of presidential politics in an election year, Samantha finds out some interesting things about Aaron, and also about the realities of the political world. A first novel by Kristin Gore, daughter of Al, SAMMY'S HILL is full of insider know-how and plenty of good humor.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Miramax
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 387

Publisher's Notes

Working as a health-care analyst for Ohio Senator Robert Gary, idealistic young intern and hypochondriac Samantha Joyce struggles to balance her seventy-hour work week, a constantly shifting set of neuroses, and a new romance as she makes her way through the labyrinthine complexities of life in the nation's capital. A first novel.

Other Editions

Similar books


0671038745
Mackerel by Moonlight
by William F. Weld

An unusual combination of suspense and political humor explodes in this story of Mullaly, a man who leaves the Boston police force under a cloud of corruption and ends up running for the Senate, only to have his past catch up with him. A first novel. Reprint. K.

0446524190
Gods in Alabama
by Joshilyn Jackson

Ten years after leaving her hometown for college, Arlene Fleet finds she still has not escaped Possett, Alabama, when an old classmate turns up asking questions about a crime Arlene committed in her youth, forcing her into a confrontation with her past. A first novel.

0451185560
Fear of Flying
by Erica Jong

Now with a new introduction by the author, one of the most influential books ever on women's sexuality is ready to expose a new generation to a joyous, exhilarating romp through the mind of one about-to-become-liberated woman--and to an acceptance and enjoyment of their own innermost sexual fantasies.

0192830759
Indiana
by George Sand

Indiana (1831) is an absorbing and vivid romantic novel, set partly in provincial France, partly in Paris, and partly on a tropical island. It tells the story of a beautiful and innocent young woman, married at 16 to a much older man. She falls passionately in love with a handsome, frivolous neighbour but discovers too late that his idea of love is quite different from her own. It is only after a series of painful experiences that she comes to appreciate the silent devotion of her loyal and protective cousin. The first novel that George Sand wrote without a collaborator, Indiana is not only a romance but also a powerful plea for change in the inequitable French marriage laws of the time, for better education for women, and for a new attitude to their position in society. This new translation does full justice to the passion and conviction of George Sand's writing, while Naomi Schor's introduction explores attitudes to Sand in her own time, as well as more recent feminist responses, and examines the complex patterns of imagery and relationships in the novel.

0375507930
Portnoy's Complaint
by Philip Roth

"Roth is the bravest writer in the United States. He's morally brave, he's politically brave. And Portnoy is part of that bravery." —Cynthia Ozick, Newsday "Deliciously funny...absurd and exuberant, wild and uproarious... a brilliantly vivid reading experience."-- New York Times Book Review "Simply one of the two or three funniest works in American fiction." — Chicago Sun-Times "Touching as well as hilariously lewd.... Roth is vibrantly talented...as marvelous a mimic and fantasist as has been produced by the most verbal group in human history." —Alfred Kazin, New York Review of Books From the Trade Paperback edition.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1401352197 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sammy's Hill: A Novel
Kristin Gore

Miramax, 2004-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Sammy's Hill: A Novel
Gore, Kristin

Miramax. Hardcover. 1401352197 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Miramax Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Sammy's Hill: A Novel
Kristin Gore

Miramax. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Sammy's Hill: A Novel
Kristin Gore

Miramax. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Sammy's Hill: A Novel
Gore, Kristin

Miramax. Hardcover. 1401352197 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Miramax Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Sammy's Hill: A Novel
Kristin Gore

Miramax. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Sammy's Hill: A Novel
Kristin Gore

Miramax. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Sammy's Hill: A Novel
Kristin Gore

Miramax, 2004-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Sammy's Hill: A Novel
Kristin Gore

Miramax Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Sammy's Hill: A Novel
Kristin Gore

Miramax, 2004-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. A hard to find book which has been read, and shows some light wear. Email sent when book shipped . We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. (more information)

Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Price: $2.02
Add to cart 
11) Sammy's Hill: A Novel
Kristin Gore

Miramax, 2004-09-01. Hardcover. New. Excellent condition!Dust jacket; Mails out in 24 to 48hrs. APO/FPO shipments! Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Totally Booked (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
12) Sammy's Hill
Gore, Kristin

New York: Hyperion, 2004. adv ed. (soft cover). in as new condition. (more information)

Offered by Wilson Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Sammy's Hill
Gore, Kristin

NY, USA: Miramax, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Sammy's Hill: A Novel
Gore, Kristin

Miramax. Hardcover. 1401352197 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, mild shelf wear to dust jacket, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.66
Add to cart 
15) Sammy's Hill
Gore, Kristin

NY: Miramax Books. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2004. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 1401352197. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Sammy's Hill
Gore, Kristin

New York: Miramax Books, 2004. Advance Reading Copy. Pictorial Soft Cover. Near Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Sammy's Hill: A Novel
Gore, Kristin

Miramax. Hardcover. 1401352197 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
18) Sammy's Hill: A Novel
Kristin Gore

Miramax, 2004-09-01. Hardcover. New. Spotless copy (more information)

Offered by DJ Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
19) SAMMY'S HILL
Gore, Kristin

Miramax, 2004. Advance Reading Copy. Near Fine Faint overall wear. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
20) Sammy's Hill: A Novel
Gore, Kristin

Miramax. Hardcover. 1401352197 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.61
Add to cart 
21) Sammy's Hill : A Novel
Gore, Kristin

New York, NY: Miramax Books, 2004. First Edition/First Printing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Book is quarter bound black clothe with black paper back. Silver lettering on spine. Corners are square. DJ is clean and whole with original price. 387 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by idaho jim (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
22) Sammy's Hill: A Novel
Kristin Gore

Miramax, 2004-09-01. Like New. Clean pages. DJ slightly worn. Good condition overall. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Price: $8.40
Add to cart 
23) Sammy's Hill
Gore, Kristin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 2004. Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $23.95 - 387 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages. - This Washington novel is authored by Kristin Gore, the daughter of former vice president Al Gore. Sammy's Hill, her first novel, is set near Daddy's old stomping grounds. Its heroine, hardworking, lovestruck Samantha Joyce, earns her daily bread as the domestic policy adviser to a reformist senator. Political scandals and rumors of sexual infidelity loom large in this educated romp through the political swamps of the Potomac.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $8.45
Add to cart 
24) Sammy's Hill : A Novel
Gore, Kristin

MIRAMAX BOOKS, 2004 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) Sammy's Hill
Gore, Kristin

New York: Hyperion, 2004. First printing of author's first book, featuring Sammy Joyce, a health care analyst for a US senator. Sammy speaks her mind, "whether she's trying to thwart a filibuster, detox a constituent, or recover from mistakenly emailing a racy message to over two hundred of Capitol Hill's political elite...before she knows it, she finds herself at the heart of a romantic tangle, a major showdown over health care reform, and...a presidential election campaign." Book has light spine bottom wear, else Fine condition in Fine dustjacket with lightest edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Maggie Belsan Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
26) Sammy's Hill
Gore, Kristin

Miramax, 2004. Half Cloth. Like New/Fine. Apparently unread first print copy, humorous fiction set in the nation's capitol, backcover blurb from Matt Groening of The Simpsons fame, 387 pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
27) Sammy's Hill
Gore, Kristin

Hyperion Books, 2004. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Some wrinkling along jacket edges. Clean and unmarked inside with tight binding. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 387 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) Sammy's Hill
Gore, Kristin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 2004. Hardcover, 387 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Written by the daughter of former Vice President Al gore. Sammy's Hill is full of sly plot twists and big laughs. A real Bridget Jones goes to Washington. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) Sammy's Hill: A Novel
Kristin Gore

Miramax Books, 2004-09-01. Near fine. Hardcover. Very Good/2006-07-02. First Edition. 2004 Miramax Books, first/first, stated. Hardcover. 387 pages. Fiction. A great novel about Capitol Hill, and the people who take care of the Senators. Romance, intrigue, Life. Very good condition, like new inside. A little bumping on back near spine. Some rubbing on back of book. Minor shelf wear to dust jacket. Clean and unmarked inside. Spine good. Our goal is to provide the best possible customer service with 100% satisfaction. Smoke free environmentWe ship daily with email and delivery confirmation (more information)

Offered by Cherokee Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
30) Sammy's Hill
Kristin Gore

Miramax. Fine in Fine dust jacket; As new. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1401352197 . The fact that I had managed to become a health care analyst for a U. S . Senator at the age of 26 still surpised me. I lived in fear that someon would realize how ridiculous it was to have given me this authority and fire me on the spot. Idealistic, dedicated and a bit of a hypochondriac Samantha Joyce has a very busy life. ; 61/2" - 91/2"; 387 pages . (more information)

Offered by Mystery Garden Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
31) Sammy's Hill : A Novel
Gore, Kristin

New York: Miramax Books/Hyperion, 2004. 387 pp. Very light wear. . 1st. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
32) Sammy's Hill : A Novel
Gore, Kristin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax Books, 2004 Since no price appears on the dj, I'm guessing that this is a book club edition. It is in "like new" condition and could be given as a gift, it is so clean and shiny. All pages unmarked. No writing or highlighting. Not clipped. No remainder marks. Non-smoking. BELLYFIREBOOKS SHIPS NEXT BUSINESS DAY. BellyFireBooks is a "one-woman" business that is dedicated to stellar customer service and to the belief that a love for reading is one of the greatest gifts that we can give our children. Your business is truly appreciated; I hope that you will choose BellyFireBooks again and again. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/As New. 64mo - up to 3" tall. NOT Ex-library. (more information)

Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
33) Sammy's Hill : A Novel
Gore, Kristin

Miramax, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
34) Sammy's Hill : A Novel
Gore, Kristin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Miramax Books, 2004 literature. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $12.76
Add to cart 
35) Sammy's Hill
Gore, Kristin

Hyperion, 2004 Uncorrected Proof of novel published September '04. A fine copy in pictorial wraps. Advance Reader's Copy (ARC). Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
36) Sammy's Hill
Gore, Kristin

Hyperion, 2004 Uncorrected Proof of novel published September '04. A fine copy in pictorial wraps. Advance Reader's Copy. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
37) Sammy's Hill
Gore, Kristin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 2004. 388 pages, light wear to dj edges,. ISBN: 1401352197. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. FICTION; gore, kristin. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.11)
Add to cart 
38) Sammy's Hill: A Novel (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Gore, Kristin

Miramax. Hardcover. 1401352197 Little usage, may show remainder marks. Older books may show minor defects. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $17.43
Add to cart 
39) Sammy's Hill: A Novel (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Gore, Kristin

Miramax. Hardcover. 1401352197 Little usage, may show remainder marks. Older books may show minor defects. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $17.43
Add to cart 
40) Sammy's Hill: A Novel (Qty: 4)
Gore, Kristin

Miramax. Hardcover. 1401352197 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.84
Add to cart 
41) Sammy's Hill: A Novel
Gore, Kristin

Miramax. Hardcover. 1401352197 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.84
Add to cart 
42) Sammy's Hill: A Novel
Gore, Kristin

Miramax. Hardcover. 1401352197 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.84
Add to cart 
43) Sammy's Hill: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Gore, Kristin

Miramax. Hardcover. 1401352197 First Edition AND First Printing; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $23.47
Add to cart 
44) Sammy's Hill : A Novel
Gore, Kristin

Hyperion, 2004. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Signed by Author on title page. Signed by Author on title page Signed to "D....". Jacket shows minor edge wear and is price clipped. Attractive copy. (more information)

Offered by Alterity Bookshop (United States)
Price: $26.25
Add to cart 
45) Sammy's Hill: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Kristin Gore

Miramax, 2004-09-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.77
Add to cart 
46) Sammy's Hill : A Novel
Gore, Kristin

New York: Hyperion Books, 2004. 2004 Hyperion Books First Edition, First printing **SIGNED & INSCRIBED** on the title page. A FINE/FINE copy with no discernible wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
47) Sammy's Hill
Gore, Kristin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 2004 One creased page corner, a few wrinkles on edges of d/j. This copy has been inscribed by the author to an interviewer.. Inscribed By Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
48) Sammy's Hill
Gore, Kristin

New York: Miramax Books, 2004. AT2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges and cornes and very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges and very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Signed by the author on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc\'s (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart