Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1405102861
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Companion to Medieval Art

Romanesque And Gothic in Northern Europe

by Conrad Rudolph


ISBN: 1405102861
ISBN-13: 9781405102865
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Blackwell Pub
Published date: 2006
Size: 7 x 10 inches
Weight: 3.6 pounds
Pages: 676

Similar books


0745621732
Art and Society in the Middle Ages
by Georges Duby



0520078152
Outcasts
by Ruth Mellinkoff

Mellinkov has assembled and analyzed an extraordinary compilation of pictorial signs (motifs, attributes, and other artistic devices) used by medieval artists to identify and denigrate those figures deemed outcasts such as Jews, heretics, Muslims, blacks, executioners, prostitutes, lepers, gamblers, footsoldiers, entertainers, and peasants.

0500019274
The Golden Age of Irish Art
by Peter Harbison

The Golden Age of Irish Art is the first serious assessment of the subject since 1945. In the last fifty years, painstaking research has added a wealth of new information and fresh insight, and Peter Harbison, the acknowledged authority on Medieval Irish archaeology, examines the art of the entire period. This up-to-date account, with over 250 illustrations of illuminated manuscripts, metalwork, architecture, and sculpture, is the most lavish and authoritative survey available on the subject.

9040092869
Life? or Theatre?
by Charlotte Salomon

Charlotte Salomon (1917-1943) was a painter from Berlin who fled Nazi Germany in 1939 and spent the last years of her life at her grandparents' home in the south of France. Her grandmother's suicide led Charlotte to paint a dramatized autobiography in an extensive series of gouaches. In this autobiography, all the people that were important to her are brought to life in a special way: her father, her stepmother Paula Lindberg, the singing teacher Alfred Wolfsohn, her fellow students and teachers at the Arts Academy, her grandparents. The original paintings are in the possession of the Jewish Historical Museum in Amsterdam.

9040095353
Drawn to Warmth
by Peter Schatborn



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1405102861 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Companion to Medieval Art: Romanesque and Gothic in Northern Europe (Blackwell Companions to Art History) (Qty: 3)

Wiley-Blackwell. Hardcover. 1405102861 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$209.13
2) A Companion to Medieval Art: Romanesque and Gothic in Northern Europe (Blackwell Companions to Art History) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING

Wiley-Blackwell. Hardcover. 1405102861 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$265.53
3) A Companion to Medieval Art: Romanesque and Gothic in Northern Europe (Blackwell Companions to Art History) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING

Wiley-Blackwell. Hardcover. 1405102861 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$265.53
4) A Companion to Medieval Art: Romanesque and Gothic in Northern Europe (Blackwell Companions to Art History) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING

Wiley-Blackwell. Hardcover. 1405102861 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$265.53
5) A Companion to Medieval Art: Romanesque and Gothic in Northern Europe (Blackwell Companions to Art History) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING

Wiley-Blackwell. Hardcover. 1405102861 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$265.53
6) A Companion to Medieval Art: Romanesque and Gothic in Northern Europe (Blackwell Companions to Art History) (Qty: 5)
Editor-Conrad Rudolph

Wiley-Blackwell, 2006-04-17. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$267.27
7) A Companion to Medieval Art: Romanesque and Gothic in Northern Europe (Blackwell Companions to Art History) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING

Wiley-Blackwell. Hardcover. 1405102861 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
$275.17
8) A Companion to Medieval Art: Romanesque and Gothic in Northern Europe (Blackwell Companions to Art History) (Qty: 3)

Wiley-Blackwell. Hardcover. 1405102861 NEW and IN STOCK. Sourced directly from the publisher. . New. (more information)

Offered by Pronto Books (United Kingdom)
£173.42 ($344.76)
9) A Companion to Medieval Art (Qty: 3)

Brand new. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$348.53
10) A Companion to Medieval Art (Qty: 3)

BLACKWELL PUBLISHING, 2006. Brand new. Brings together scholarship devoted to the architecture, manuscript illumination, and sculpture of the Romanesque and Gothic periods in Northern Europe. Comprising 30 theoretical and historiographic essays, this volume covers the vibrancy of medieval art (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$354.12