Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Best Life Diet
by Bob Greene
ISBN: 1416540660
ISBN-13: 9781416540663
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Nutritionist to the stars, Bob Greene offers a positive and practical health and diet plan that is adaptable to various modern lifestyles but intended for the long term: the rest of one's life. Greene's experience in the field has shown him what does not work-the quick fix, for example-and what does: education about lifestyle, and new habits to replace the old ones. Greene's three-phase plan includes lots of support and nutritional information, along with meal plans and recipes, including one for Shrimp Sausage Jambalaya.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 2006 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds Pages: 278
Synopses
Divided into three phases, The Best Life Diet gives you the tools you need to change your life. In each phase, you®ll be asked to reexamine the decisions you make on a daily basis and gradually alter your habits to achieve lasting results. The book also includes easy-to-follow meal plans that make it simple to meet your daily energy and nutrient requirements, whether you are on the run and breakfast means a quick smoothie or you have time to shop for fresh produce and make something special.
Publisher's Notes
From the bestselling author of GET WITH THE PROGRAM! and BOB GREENE'S TOTAL BODY MAKEOVER comes THE BEST LIFE DIET, a lifetime plan for losing weight and keeping it off. Bob Greene helped Oprah achieve her dramatic weight loss, and he can help you too. You'll eat the same delicious food that Oprah enjoys, and, just like Oprah, you'll have Bob to encourage you at every step. Unlike a celebrity, however, you don't need to hire a staff of experts to aid and advise you, because Bob's plan, easily tailored to an array of tastes, lifestyles, and activity levels, acts as your personal trainer and private nutritionist. Just open the book and let Bob help you get started down the path toward your best possible life.
Similar books

Unattended Sorrow
by Stephen Levine
A guide to confronting and conquering unresolved issues of grief describes the ways unhealed emotional wounds can affect everyday life and offers a series of techniques for approaching and dealing with pain by a veteran grief counselor.

The Schwarzbein Principle The Program
by Diana Schwarzbein
The author of The Schwarzbein Principle presents a comprehensive five-step program on how to control weight and achieve long-term health, in a guide that covers the principles of a low-carbohydrate and low-fat diet, stress-reducing exercises, resistance training, and the elimination of chemical dependencies.

Cliff Sheats' Lean Bodies
by Maggie Greenwood-Robinson
The author of The Lean Bodies Cookbook puts an end once and for all to the insanity of low-calorie and starvation diets--with a scientifically-proven, healthy eating program on which anyone can eat up to 3,500 calories a day and still lose weight. Includes 100 recipes for five meals a day, shopping advice and a list of restaurants that participate in the program.

The Abs Diet Eat Right Every Time Guide
by David Zinczenko

Balance Your Body, Balance Your Life
by Edward A. Taub
Written in clear and straightforward language, this invaluable book introduces the concept of Integrative Medicine--a safe, effective strategy that combines the best of modern medicine with a person's own personal resources for healing.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1416540660 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Best Life Diet
Bob Greene
Simon & Schuster, 2006-12-26. Hardcover. Good. Bottom corner is chewedf. 750 ( more information) Offered by Shopcents (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Best Life Diet
Bob Greene
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2006. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Best Life Diet
Bob Greene
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Best Life Diet
Bob Greene
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Best Life Diet
Greene, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Minimal Wear Present. 1416540660 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000015368 _ . Fine. 2006. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Best Life Diet
Greene, Bob
Simon & Schuster, 2006 1ST PRINTING, Green boards with silver title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed!. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Best Life Diet
Greene, Bob
Markham, ON, Canada: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 1416540660 VG+ condition. . Very Good. 2006. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Best Life Diet
Greene, Bob
Markham, ON, Canada: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 1416540660 VG+ condition. . Very Good. 2006. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Best Life Diet
Bob Greene
Simon & Schuster, 2006-12-26. Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by Maple Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Best Life Diet
Greene, Bob; Winfrey, Oprah
Simon & Schuster, 2006 Moderate edgewear to dj, sticker on front cover, scratches on front and back sides of dj, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Best Life Diet
Greene, Bob; Winfrey, Oprah
Simon & Schuster Canada, 2006 Edges show some wear. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Best Life Diet
Greene, Bob; Winfrey, Oprah
Markham, ON, Canada: Simon & Schuster Canada, 2006 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Best Life Diet
Greene, Bob
Markham, ON, Canada: Simon & Schuster Canada, 2006 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Best Life Diet
Bob Greene
Simon & Schuster, 2006-12-26. Hardcover. Good. Dust Jacket Has Light Edgewear ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Best Life Diet (Qty: 6)
Bob Greene
Simon & Schuster, 2006-12-26. Hardcover. New. Brand new hardcover with DJ. GIFT Quality - no marks! ( more information) Offered by Discount Books 4U (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Best Life Diet
Greene, bob
Simon & Schuster, 2006-12-26. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Best Life Diet
Greene, Bob
Markham, ON, Canada: Simon & Schuster Canada, 2006 First printing. Jacket is missing, book is like new. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good+/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Best Life Diet
Greene, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 1416540660 First Edition, First Printing New Hardcover with dust jacket. . New. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Best Life Diet
Greene, Bob
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Excellent/Excellent. First Edition. 278 pages. ( more information) Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Best Life Diet
Greene, Bob
Simon & Schuster. 2006. Very Good. wrinkles to top of spine and book ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Best Life Diet [Hardcover]
Greene, Bob
hardcover. Simon & Schuster bk club ed, Dec 2006. BRAND NEW! just arrived from supplier. unopened, unread, GIFT QUALITY! not a remainder. ( more information) Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
BEST LIFE DIET (H)
Greene, Bob
New. ISBN: 1416540660. Hardcover. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. ( more information) Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Best Life Diet
Greene, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Best Life Diet
Greene, Bob
Simon & Schuster, 2006 First printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Best Life Diet [Hardcover]
Greene, Bob
Mint hardcover with dustjacket. Weight Loss section. ( more information) Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Best Life Diet (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Greene, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 1416540660 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Best Life Diet
Bob Greene
Simon & Schuster, 2006-12-26. Hardcover. New/New. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. ( more information) Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Best Life Diet
Greene, Bob
Simon & Schuster, 2006 BOOK REVIEW: From Bob Greene, author of the "New York Times" bestsellers "Get With The Program!, The Get With The Program! Guide to Good Eating," and "Bob Greene's Total Body Makeover" comes "The Best Life Diet." Not a short-term quick fix, this edition is based on a wide variety of satisfying, nutrient-rich, and easy-to-find and prepare foods............................................ + MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE! +. ( Hard Cover-FIRST EDITION ). BRAND NEW/(NOT-A-BOOK-CLUB-EDITION). ( more information) Offered by marketforbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Best Life Diet (Qty: 2)
Bob Greene
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Best Life Diet
Bob Greene
Simon & Schuster, 2006-12-26. Books. Very Good. Very Good ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Best Life Diet (Qty: 25)
Bob Greene
Simon & Schuster, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 21.6 oz. From the bestselling author of GET WITH THE PROGRAM! and BOB GREENE'S TOTAL BODY MAKEOVER comes THE BEST LIFE DIET, a lifetime plan for losing weight and keeping it off. Bob Greene helped Oprah achieve her dramatic weight loss, and he can help you too. You'll eat the same delicious food that Oprah enjoys, and, just like Oprah, you'll have Bob to encourage you at every step. Unlike a celebrity, however, you don't need to hire a staff of experts to aid and advise you, because Bob's plan, easily tailored to an array of tastes, lifestyles, and activity levels, acts as your personal trainer and private nutritionist. Just open the book and let Bob help you get started down the path toward your best possible life. -- -- What sets Bob apart from all the other experts who claim to have plans that work is that he admits that weight loss is difficult: seventeen years of watching people struggle to lose weight on a seemingly endless string of trendy crash diets, only to backslide and regain the pounds they've shed, have taught him that dropping pounds is not simply a numbers game. By acknowledging that it is not simple laziness but a complicated web of social rituals, cultural expectations, and habits that drives people to gain weight, Greene is able to attack the problem of weight loss realistically and offer not a short-lived, quick-fix formula, but a long-term program that accounts for the challenges and constraints of the real world. -- -- Divided into three phases, THE BEST LIFE DIET gives you the tools you need to change your life. In each phase, you'll be asked to reexamine the decisions you make on a daily basis and gradually alter your habits to achieve lasting results. The book also includes easy-to-follow meal plans that make it simple to meet your daily energy and nutrient requirements, whether you are on the run and breakfast means a quick smoothie or you have time to shop for fresh produce and make something special. -- -- You'll watch the weight disappear as you learn to prepare festive and flavorful dishes like Fire-Roasted Tomato-Shrimp Veracruz, Chicken Sausage Jambalaya, or Flank Steak with Chimichurri Topping and indulge in desserts like Roasted Peaches with Ricotta and Almonds or Apple Rhubarb Walnut Crisp. And for each delicious recipe, there is a detailed nutritional analysis, so you know exactly what you are eating and how it fits into your personal eating plan. -- -- Most important, Bob's plan doesn't end once you've lost the weight. Instead, it gives you the tools you need to make living your best life second nature, because for Greene, a diet is not something you go on or off but a set of guidelines that will help you claim the life you deserve. What sets Bob apart from all the other experts who claim to have plans that work is that he admits that weight loss is difficult: seventeen years of watching people struggle to lose weight on a seemingly endless string of trendy crash diets, only to backslide and regain the pounds they®ve shed, have taught him that dropping pounds is not simply a numbers game. By acknowledging that it is not simple laziness but a complicated web of social rituals, cultural expectations, and habits that drives people to gain weight, Greene is able to attack the problem of weight loss realistically and offer not a short-lived, quick-fix formula, but a long-term program that accounts for the challenges and constraints of the real world. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Best Life Diet (Qty: 10)
Greene, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 1416540660 Brand new book . New. ( more information) Offered by Chin's Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Best Life Diet (Qty: 994)
Greene, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 1416540660 Brand new book, never read. . New. ( more information) Offered by Green Goat Discounts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Best Life Diet (Qty: 6)
FREE SHIPPING
Greene, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 1416540660 Brand New, Unused, Unopened. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Best Life Diet (Qty: 2)
Bob Greene
Simon & Schuster, 2006-12-26. Hardcover. New/new . as pictured and described, hardbound, brand new hardbound with brand new dust jacket, isbn:1416540660 ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Best Life Diet (Qty: 10)
Greene, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 1416540660 Brand new book . New. ( more information) Offered by Green Goat Discounts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Best Life Diet (Qty: 5)
Greene, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 1416540660 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Best Life Diet (Qty: 5)
Greene, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 1416540660 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Best Life Diet (Qty: 3)
Greene, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 1416540660 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Best Life Diet (Qty: 12)
Greene, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 1416540660 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Best Life Diet
Greene, Bob
Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2006. Hardcover. 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 304 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Best Life Diet
Bob Greene
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Best Life Diet (Qty: 8)
Greene, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 1416540660 Brand New US Edition . New. ( more information) Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Best Life Diet (Qty: 3)
Greene, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 1416540660 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. ( more information) Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Best Life Diet (Qty: 10)
Greene, Bob
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 1416540660 NEW and IN STOCK. Sourced directly from the publisher. . New. ( more information) Offered by Pronto Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|