Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1551664313
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Random Acts

by Taylor Smith


ISBN: 1551664313
ISBN-13: 9781551664316
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harlequin Books
Published date: 1998
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds
Pages: 441

Publisher's Notes

A random predator is terrorizing Southern California. After children start disappearing, it's up to the FBI's finest to stop a killer. Criminal profiler Laurel Madden is at the top of her field. But being the best has its price which is why she understands the criminal mind so well. Reporter Claire Gillespie intends to rip away the veil of secrecy that surrounds and protects Madden. Claire has evidence that the FBI agent committed murder and got away with it--until now.

Similar books


0451404319
Private Practices
by Stephen White

A novel of evocative locales, deftly developed characters, and pulsating suspense where nothing is as it seems. Psychologist Alan Gregory gets caught in the middle of some deadly maneuvering when two seemingly "accidental" deaths occur to a pair of grand jury witnesses.

0312022824
Silence of the Lambs
by Thomas Harris

FBI Academy trainee Clarice Starling hopes that Dr. Hannibal Lecter, a criminally insane psychiatrist imprisoned in a Boston hospital, can lead her to the serial killer known only as Buffalo Bill.

07862216410
The Blue Hour
by T. Jefferson Parker

Tim Hess, a cop fighting terminal cancer, accepts what he assumes will be his final case, tracking down a serial killer, and finds himself involved both professionally and personally with Detective Merci Reyborn, his superior on the case.

0312323921
The Architect
by Keith Ablow

Discovering a link between a series of killings among the families of rich clients and a handsome architect who was hired to design their homes, forensic psychiatrist Keith Ablow draws on his extensive research into the criminal mind to embark on a dangerous game of cat-and-mouse. By the author of Murder Suicide.

0553803166
Hunting Fear
by Kay Hooper

There's a new psychic on the scene, and he's ready for action: introducing Lucas Jordan, the latest addition to Noah Bishop's crackerjack Special Crimes Unit. Lucas Jordan has an extraordinary psychic skill that police all over the country find invaluable: he locates missing people. And since being recruited by Noah Bishop for his FBI Special Crimes Unit, Lucas has learned to hone his remarkable ability so that what he does seems little short of miraculous. He's called in on what appear to be a series of ordinary kidnappings-for-ransom, but almost immediately Lucas realizes the situation is far from ordinary -- and more deadly than anything he's ever faced before. Because a brilliant, twisted madman is out to win a sick game, matching his wits against the best hunter he can find: Lucas.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1551664313 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer?
Smith, Taylor

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1551664313 Paperback - VGC. Slight cover and/or edge wear. May be remainder. May have price labels. APO/FPO Orders gladly accepted. Delivery confirmation provided on all US orders. APO/FPO orders gladly acce... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
2) RANDOM ACTS
SMITH, TAYLOR

MIRA, [1998]. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Mass Market Paperback; Faint creases in spine. Cover is in excellent condition. Has bookstore stamp or person's name in or on the book. FIRST EDITION; ORIGINAL COVER ART; EDGEWEAR (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
$1.00
3) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer?
Smith, Taylor

Mira. PAPERBACK. 1551664313 Paperback - [SMITH, TAYLOR] RANDOM ACTS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer?
Smith, Taylor

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1551664313 A173___SAME ISBN___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
5) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer?
Smith, Taylor

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1551664313 A32, read once, light creases to spine, shipped within 24 hours withfree delivery confirmation. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
6) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

Mira, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer?
Taylor Smith

Mira. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Media: Mass Market Pap. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer?
Taylor Smith

Mira, 1998-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Well read with wear on edges, covers, and binding. Fine reading condition. Great book. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Richard Strachan (United States)
$1.00
9) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer? (Qty: 2)
Smith, Taylor

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1551664313 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
10) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer? (Qty: 2)
Smith, Taylor

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1551664313 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
11) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer? (Qty: 2)
Taylor Smith

Mira, 1998-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
12) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer?
Taylor Smith

Mira. Used, Very Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Mira, 1998, 1.2 in. H x 6.86 in. L x 4.22 in. W, 7.6 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, appears to have been very lightly read, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
$1.00
13) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer?
Smith, Taylor

Mira. Mass Market PaperBack. 1551664313 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Mira Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
14) Random Acts
Taylor Smith

Mira, 1998. Paperback. minor spine crease (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
$1.00
15) Random Acts [Paperback] by Smith, Taylor
Taylor Smith

Mira, 1998-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Slight wear on cover. Pages are clean and binding is tight. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! (more information)

Offered by Tomorrow's Stuff Books and More (United States)
$1.00
16) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

Don Mills CAN: Mira Books, 1998 spine creases; Bookseller stamps on inside front wrapper and on title page. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$1.00
17) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer?
Smith, Taylor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira. Minimal Wear Present. 1551664313 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000004478 _ . Fine. 1998. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$1.00
18) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer?
Smith, Taylor

Mira. Mass Market PaperBack. 1551664313 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1998 Mira Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
19) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer?
Smith, Taylor

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1551664313 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
$1.00
20) Random Acts
Taylor Smith

Mira. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
21) Random Acts
0.01

01 Septemb. Taylor Smith. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
22) Random Acts
0.01

01 Septemb. Taylor Smith. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
23) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer?
Taylor Smith

Mira, 1998-09-01. Good. clean pages, tight spine. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$1.16
24) Random Acts
Taylor Smith

MIRA BOOKS FIRST PRINTING (c1998) - an excellent work of fiction. (more information)

Offered by Linda's Library (United States)
$1.25
25) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 1998. Name stamped inside. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
$1.25
26) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer?
Smith, Taylor

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1551664313 Great Condition paperback book, clean pages, no writing in book, mild crease to spine, some light edge rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$1.38
27) Random Acts (Mira Bks.)
Smith, Taylor

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Revisited (United States)
$1.40
28) Random Acts [Mass Market Paperback] by Smith, Taylor
Taylor Smith

Mira, 1998-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This is a gently read paperback that has a solid binding with no spine creasing, the cover and pages are in excellent condition, there is a name written on the inside of the cover, there is only the faintest shelfwear; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
$1.45
29) Random Acts
Taylor Smith

Mira, 1998-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New Paperback in Perfect Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
$1.49
30) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer?
Smith, Taylor

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1551664313 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$1.77
31) "Random Acts [Paperback]
Smith, Taylor

"Publisher: Mira Books<br>Date of Publication: 1999<br>Binding: Paperback<br>Edition: 1st Uk p/b Ed<br>Condition: Fine- Condition<br>Description: 12mo - over 6¾"" - 7¾"" tall 1551664313 Boards & pages clean, tight and bright! Front & rear boards almost unmarked. spine little creasing. minor usage." (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
£0.90 ($1.79)
32) "Random Acts [Paperback] (Qty: 2)
Smith, Taylor

"clean, bright &amp; tight! condition VG. some spine creasing with a touch of corner usage.page edges a tad off colour.12d2" (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
£0.90 ($1.79)
33) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer?
Smith, Taylor

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1551664313 great condition . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by footnotes (United States)
$1.79
34) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom: Mira Books, 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Good -. (more information)

Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.99)
35) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom: Mira Books, 1999 Paperback. Book good/fair. Paperback. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.99)
36) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom: Mira Books, 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Good/Fair. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.99)
37) Random Acts
Smith Taylor

Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom: Mira Books, 1999. Paperback, light reading crease to spine otherwise very good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. Paperback. Good/None as Published. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.99)
38) Random Acts
Smith Taylor

Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom: Mira Books, 1999. Paperback, lightly toned but otherwise good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. Paperback. Good/None as Published. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.99)
39) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom: Mira Books, 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books and Bobs (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($1.99)
40) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 1998. Tight binding, UNMarked text, light wrapper wear, spine & edges crisp ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$1.99
41) Random Acts
Taylor Smith

Mira Books, October, 1998. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~Perfect~ condition. ISBN: 1551664313 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (United States)
$1.99
42) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
$1.99
43) RANDOM ACTS
SMITH, TAYLOR

Mira Books.. Mass Market Paperback. AS NEW. (more information)

Offered by David Harris (Canada)
$2.00
44) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

USA: Mira. 1998. S Paperback. Very Good. J Unknown jacket. Very Good VG Remainder Mark. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$2.00
45) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer?
Smith, Taylor

Mira. Mass Market Paperback. 1551664313 From the Publisher A random predator is terrorizing Southern California. After children start disappearing, it's up to the FBI's finest to stop a killer. Criminal profiler Laurel Madden is at the top of her field. But being the best has its price, which is why she understands the criminal mind so well. Reporter Claire Gillespie intends to rip away the veil of secrecy that surrounds and protects Madden. Claire has evidence that the FBI agent committed murder and got away with it--until now. From The Critics Publishers Weekly Smith (Guilt by Silence) proves herself one of Mira's strongest authors, though the plot of her latest woman-in-jeopardy suspense thriller plot involving psycho baby-killers may put off some readers. The murdered Michael Kazarian, enigmatic husband of Laurel Madden, and former lover of Claire Gillespie, looms large in this excellent page-turner. Laurel, a top FBI profiler, and Claire, a star news magazine reporter, are unexpectedly brought together because of the headline-grabbing "Totnap" case. Four infants have been kidnapped in Los Angeles, and two bodies recovered. The grisly circumstances make romance difficult, if not quite impossible, but love has a way, and strong, handsome FBI men Dan Sprague and Gar Doucet are hard to resist. Doucet's dark allure does a number on Claire, and the sexual tension there is deliciously palpable. But sexual tension isn't all. Taylor manages to keep the suspense taut as well, as she keeps readers guessing whether ice-queen Laurel murdered her husband with Doucet's help. The publisher compares Smith to John Grisham and in fact, it's a perfectly plausible comparison--though Smith's a better prose stylist. (Oct.) ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1998. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$2.23
46) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer?
Smith, Taylor

Mira, 1998. looks unread, no writing or markings in book, slight edgeware. First PB Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 6.9 x 4.2 x 1.2 inches. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
$2.49
47) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 1551664313 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$2.50
48) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 1551664313 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$2.70
49) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

MIRA Books, 1998. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller Psycho Synopsis: 441 pages. Criminal profiler Laurel Madden is at the top of her field. But being the best comes at a price. Brilliant, beautiful and aloof, Agent Ma... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$2.76
50) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 1551664313 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$2.80
51) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

New Amer Library, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
$2.99
52) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

New Amer Library, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
$2.99
53) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer?
Taylor Smith

Mira, 1998-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$3.00
54) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 1998 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
55) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

Harlequin Books. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: Harlequin Books Subject:Fiction . 1551664313 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Harlequin Books. Subject:Fiction. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
$3.00
56) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

New York NY: Mira Books, 1998 spine creases. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$3.00
57) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

Mira Books, 1998 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 441 p. Audience: General/trade.. Mass-market paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
$3.24
58) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

Mira, September 1, 1998. Paperback. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( S ) : Smith, Taylor (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
59) RANDOM ACTS
Smith, Taylor

Mira Books, 1998 Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$3.50
60) Random Acts (Mira Bks.)
Smith, Taylor

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Books, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
$3.50
61) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

Mira, September 1, 1998. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.60
62) Random Acts (Mira Bks.)
Smith, Taylor

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1998. Has been read but in very good condition.. (more information)

Offered by NANLYN (United Kingdom)
£1.96 ($3.90)
63) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

Mira,, 1998. Paperback. Fair. pps 441 (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
$4.00
64) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor (Pseudonym of M. G. Smith)

Mira 1998. (Paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of M. G. Smith. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$4.05
65) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom: Mira Books, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
$4.70
66) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer?
Smith, Taylor

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1551664313 Excellent condition paperback, no creases to spine. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$4.86
67) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer?
Smith, Taylor

Mira, September 1, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Crime & mystery (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$4.95
68) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer?
Smith, Taylor

Mira, September 1, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Crime & mystery (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$4.95
69) Random Acts: Does It Take A Killer To Catch A Killer?
Taylor Smith

Mira, 1998-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by DJ Books (United States)
$4.99
70) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

Mira. Paperback. very good reading paperback (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
$5.00
71) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom: Mira Books, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
$5.17
72) Random Acts
Smith, Taylor

Mira Books, 1999. Paperback. VERY GOOD. Hint of spine creasing and edge fading, otherwise almost as new. Main language English. Weight 252g. (more information)

Offered by Booksort (United Kingdom)
£2.75 ($5.47)