Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


About Adam

by Cameron, Stella


ISBN: 1551666669
ISBN-13: 9781551666662

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Mira
Published date: 2003
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1551666669 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2003 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) About Adam [Paperback]
Cameron, Stella

mass market paperback. (more information)

Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2003 Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) About Adam
Stella Cameron

Mira, 2003-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) About Adam
Stella Cameron

Mira, 2003-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) About Adam
Stella Cameron

Mira, 2003-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) About Adam
Stella Cameron

Mira Books, 2003 While Princess Desiree launches a campaign to win the affections of enigmatic portrait artist Adam Chillworth, who constantly spurns her advances, deadly adversaries from Adam's secret past threaten both of their lives; Hint of wear only! ; Domestic orders include FREE tracking.. . Paperback. Fine - Used/None as Issued. . (more information)

Offered by TheBookFarm (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1551666669 PAPERBACK - VGC - Book cover has light wear , book interior in like new condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1551666669 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) About Adam
Stella Cameron

Mira. Used - Good. Published: 2003. Mass Market Pap. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) About Adam (Qty: 5)
Cameron, Stella

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1551666669 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) About Adam (Qty: 3)
Cameron, Stella

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1551666669 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) About Adam
Stella Cameron

Mira. Used, Very Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Mira, 2003, 1.1 in. H x 6.5 in. L x 4.2 in. W, 7.1 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1551666669 PBK , You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf ware, shows very little shelf wear, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Mira. Mass Market PaperBack. 1551666669 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Mira Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1551666669 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1551666669 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Don Mills CAN: Mira Books, 2003 spine creases;. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1551666669 Brand New. Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Paperback. . New. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Mira. Mass Market PaperBack. 1551666669 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Mira Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) About Adam
Stella Cameron

Mira. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira. Minimal Wear Present. 1551666669 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000004582 _ . Fine. 2003. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) About Adam
Stella Cameron

Mira, 2003-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1551666669 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) About Adam
Stella Cameron

Mira, 2003-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) About Adam
Stella Cameron

Mira. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) About Adam
Stella Cameron

Mira, 2003-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
29) About Adam
Stella Cameron

Mira, 2003-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
30) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Mira, 2003. Mass-market paperback. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Sam (United States)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
31) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
32) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2003 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
33) About Adam
Stella Cameron

Mira, 2003-03-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
34) About Adam
Stella Cameron

Mira, 2003-03-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
35) About Adam
Stella Cameron

Mira, 2003-03-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
36) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books. 2003. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In Protective Sleeve (We Mail Daily) The book has light creasing to spine and very minimal edge wear. It has a solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.68
Add to cart 
37) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Ontario, Canada: Mira Books. 2003. Soft Cover. Good +. Interior is clean and tight. 393 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $1.70
Add to cart 
38) ABOUT ADAM
CAMERON, STELLA

Mira Historical Romance, 2003. A, as new. 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
39) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2003. Adam Chillworth is a hard man. The mysterious and talented portrait artist of 7C Mayfair Square is passionately in love with Princess Desiree, though he has consistently refused her ardent adoration, convinced that he's too old and too worldly for her. And he is, after all, only a commoner. But Desiree -- returning after months away nursing a broken heart -- has a plan. She'll show him that she has matured, that she's no longer given to childish infatuations. She'll treat him as an old friend. How unfortunate that each time she's with him she imagines passionate encounters. But while audacious Desiree is pursuing the Plan, ruthless enemies from Adam's secret past are closing in on him, placing them both in desperate peril. As he fights with cool and deadly skill, Desiree discovers that Adam Chillworth is a dangerous man. Dangerous to hate -- and to love.. ISBN: 1551666669. Appears Unread/Stamp/back Cvr Crease. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION ROMANCE. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
40) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

New York: Mira, 2003 Original paperback, Mira, 2003. As New. Smooth spine and covers, tight. Adam Chillworth, mysterious and talented portrait artist, is in love with Princess Desiree, though he has consistently refused her adoration, convinced that he's too old and too worldly for her. . Mass Market Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
41) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Paperback. Fine. ISBN 1-55166-666-9 (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
42) About Adam
Stella Cameron

Mira Books, March, 2003. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~PERFECT~ condition. ISBN: 1551666669 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
43) About Adam
Stella Cameron

Mira Books, March, 2003. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~PERFECT~ condition. ISBN: 1551666669 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
44) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2003. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
45) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2003. // Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
46) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1551666669 A2___ STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
47) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Mira Books, 2003 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade.. Mass-market paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
48) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

USA: Mira. 2003. S Paperback. Very Good. J Unknown jacket. Very Good VG. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
49) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

New York: Mira Books. 2003. S Paperback. Fine. J Unknown jacket. Fine Fine. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
50) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

USA: Mira. 2003. S Paperback. Very Good. J Unknown jacket. Very Good Nr Fine. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
51) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2003 Paperback book in good used condition, has been read, and ready to read again, if you need specifics on used paperbacks let me know. Not missing any pages, no rips, tears, or anything like that. There is most likely, in some cases a bookstore stamp, or previous owners name and or inscription. If this is an issue, let me know, I can check.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $2.11
Add to cart 
52) About Adam [Mass Market Paperback]
Cameron, Stella

Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light reader's cracks on spine. Nice and clean pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by E. Fay Shipman (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
53) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2003 Paperback book in good used condition. Book has been read, and ready to read again, if you need specifics on used paperbacks let me know. Not missing any pages, no rips, tears, or anything like that. There is most likely, in some cases a bookstore stamp, or previous owners name and or inscription. If this is an issue, let me know, I can check.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $2.30
Add to cart 
54) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

MIRA Books, 2003. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Romance Historical English Synopsis: 393 pages. Adam Chillworth is a hard man. The mysterious and talented portrait artist of 7C Mayfair Square is passionately in love with Princess Desir... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.40
Add to cart 
55) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1551666669 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
56) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Mira, 2003-03-01. 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : Mira : 66666 : 2003 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: None Credited (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
57) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Mira. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 1551666669 Very good condition paperback, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.54
Add to cart 
58) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Mira, 2003. light spine creasse, abow and cant. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.65
Add to cart 
59) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2003. In the names of justice, fun and, most of all, love, the residents of Mayfair Square are about to challenge fate . . . yet again. But while audacious Desiree is pursuing the Plan, ruthless enemies from Adam's secret past are closing in on him, placing them both in desperate peril. As he fights with cool and deadly skill, Desiree discovers that Adam Chillworth is a dangerous man. Dangerous to hate -- and to love.. ISBN: 1551666669. Brand New/unread/no Stamps. Mass Market Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
60) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2003. Book Description - In the names of justice, fun and, most of all, love, the residents of Mayfair Square are about to challenge fate . . . yet again. Return with New York Times bestselling author Stella Cameron to fabulous 7 Mayfair Square, where the outrageous is commonplace. Adam Chillworth is a hard man. The mysterious and talented portrait artist of 7C Mayfair Square is passionately in love with Princess Desiree, though he has consistently refused her ardent adoration, convinced that he's too old and too worldly for her. And he is, after all, only a commoner. But Desiree -- returning after months away nursing a broken heart -- has a plan. She'll show him that she has matured, that she's no longer given to childish infatuations. She'll treat him as an old friend. How unfortunate that each time she's with him she imagines passionate encounters.. ISBN: 1551666669. Perfect Condition/no Marks or Stamps. Mass Market Paperback. As New. FICTION ROMANCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
61) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2003. Very tight, clean copy with undamaged pages and covers. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
62) About Adam [Mass Market Paperback]
Cameron, Stella

Moderate wear and light tanning. Romance Section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
63) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Harlequin Books. 2003. S Mass-market paperback. Fine. No DJ Issued. Fine Fine. No dust jacket as issued. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY! ) No creases to spine. 393 p. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
64) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2003 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
65) About Adam
Stella Cameron

Mira, 2003-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
66) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

New York, New York, U.S.A.: MIRA Books, 2003 Sticker residue on front cover, light shelf wear to corners, creases on spine, book is cocked. . Mass Market Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
67) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Mira Books, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
68) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mira Books. 2003. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
69) About Adam
Stella Cameron

Mira, 2003-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
70) ABOUT ADAM
CAMERON, STELLA

MIRA. 2003. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
71) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Mira,, 2003. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
72) About Adam
Stella Cameron

Mira, 2003-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
73) About Adam
Stella Cameron

Mira, 2003-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
74) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mira Books. 2003. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
75) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

Don Mills, Ontario, Canada: Mira Books. Good+: Light soiling to edge. A few creases to spine.. 2003. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
76) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mira Books. 2003. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
77) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2003 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
78) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2003. Book Description Adam Chillworth is a hard man. The mysterious and talented portrait artist of 7C Mayfair Square is passionately in love with Princess Desiree, though he has consistently refused her ardent adoration, convinced that he's too old and too worldly for her. And he is, after all, only a commoner. But Desiree-returning after months away nursing a broken heart-has a plan. She'll show him that she has matured, that she's no longer given to childish infatuations. She'll treat him as an old friend. How unfortunate that each time she's with him she imagines passionate encounters. But while audacious Desiree is pursuing the Plan, ruthless enemies from Adam's secret past are closing in on him, placing them both i,n desperate peril. As he fights with cool and deadly skill Desiree discovers that Adam Chillworth is a dangerous man. Dangerous to hate-and to love. "The only way a marriage truly works is for the woman to have the upper hand," Finch said, concluding the first part of the discussion someone had to have with this innocent girl. Finch knew she had arrived at The Subject, which she must not botch. "It is quite common for a bridegroom to order his new wife into bed-where he joins her, dressed in his nightshirt, of course-and then to perform his husbandly duties in a manner intended to obtain only his own satisfaction. Well, my dear, that is just not on." Desiree appeared to digest this. Then she said, "Rather like a horse in a night rail." Finch's mouth fell open. ''Well, if a man tried to do that to me, I should reward him with terrible surprises." ''What terrible surprises?" "I should bite him," Desiree said. ''Where?'' Finch whispered. "In bed, I should think. " "No, no, I mean what would you bite? His ear?" Desiree let out a long sigh. "Why, I would bite him there, of course. Right on the Pinnacle of his Pride." "Desiree, you would do no such thing. You might inflame the creature's passion even further and he would be so out of control that he would hurt you." ''You mean he might like what I'd done," Desiree said. "It might turn him into an animal. A horse-have you ever seen the size of a horse's--" ''Yes, and I don't want to discuss that now. I am trying to guide you and it isn't easy as long as you can't keep your mind off horses." ISBN 1-55166-666-9. ISBN: 1551666669. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION ROMANCE HISTORICAL. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
79) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2003 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
80) About Adam
Cameron, Stella

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2003 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
81) About Adam
Cameron, Stella