Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Home Before Dark
by Susan Wiggs
ISBN: 1551666731
ISBN-13: 9781551666730
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A photographer named Jessie Ryder knows that she will soon go blind from a rare disease, and she travels home to Texas to look for the baby-now a teenager-whom she gave up for adoption to her sister, Lucinda.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Well-written women's weepie...."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harlequin Books Published date: 2003 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 378
Publisher's Notes
After being away for fifteen years, photojournalist Jesse Ryder returns to her childhood home in Texas to finally meet the daughter she gave up for adoption, but secrets from her past threaten to destroy their newfound friendship.
Other Editions
Similar books

Shore Lights
by Barbara Bretton
Maddy Bainbridge knew that the things that drove her crazy about her mother when she was seventeen would drive her even crazier now that she is thirty-two, but Rose's invitation to return home to the Jersey Shore came at a time when Maddy had few choices. Her ex had just remarried, her four-year-old daughter had lost her smile, and her job had gone the way of a thousand other dot-com disasters. Living under her mother's roof makes Maddy feel like a teenager again--and a sullen, misunderstood one at that. But even more than her troubled relationship with her mother, Maddy is worried about her daughter and determined to give her something to smile about, even if it means engaging in a heated on-line auction for an old Russian samovar. Ex-firefighter Aidan O'Malley wanted that samovar for his teenage daughter, and he isn't happy at being outbid. But from a bidding war, a most unlikely--and romantic--connection is formed. Both wary and weary, neither Maddy nor Aidan expect to care so deeply--and so quickly--about each other. But amidst some surprising family secrets, their efforts to give a little girl and an elderly woman their hearts' desires may just give Maddy and Aidan a chance of finding their own...

Safe Harbour
by Danielle Steel
"[A] quiet, poignant romance...easy to like." -- Kirkus Reviews

Half a Heart
by Rosellen Brown
Miriam Vener feels trapped in the comfortable white middle-class life she leads with her family in Houston in the 1980s. That life suddenly shatters with the appearance, after almost eighteen years, of Veronica (Ronnee), her biracial daughter born in Mississippi in the sixties when Miriam was a civil rights activist. Rosellen Brown charts the emotionally fraught terrain of the mother and daughter's reunion and Ronnee's divided sense of self and loyalty. With which family, and which race, does she identify? A searingly honest novel of public and private ideals betrayed, Half a Heart is a deeply moving story about estrangement and intimacy, race and privilege, identity and belonging.

Sense and Sensibility
by Jane Austen
In nineteenth-century England, two sisters are drawn into unhappy romances despite the cool judgement of one and the emotional intensity of the other.

The Stanislaski Sisters
by Nora Roberts
In Taming Natasha, a wild-spirited toy store owner is seduced by a young customer's father, while in Falling for Rachel, a public defender and a rugged bar owner are assigned joint custody of a delinquent teen. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1551666731 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Home Before Dark
Wiggs, Susan
Mira Books, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 304pp. ( more information) Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Wiggs
Mira, 2003-04-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Home Before Dark (Qty: 14)
Susan Wiggs
Mira, 2003-04-01. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Wiggs
Mira. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Home Before Dark
Wiggs, Susan
Mira. Hardcover. 1551666731 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Mira Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Wiggs
Mira. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Home Before Dark
Wiggs, Susan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: MIRA BOOKS, 2003 Good in Good jacket 1ST BLANK PAPER REMOVED, LITE WEAR TO DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Home Before Dark
Wiggs, Susan
Mira. Hardcover. 1551666731 BRAND NEW - book club ed. . New. ( more information) Offered by footnotes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Wiggs
Mira, 2003-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Book & dj in vg shape, minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Wiggs
Mira, 2003. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Home Before Dark
Wiggs, Susan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2003. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and ends of spine are unmarred. Binding is tight. 304pp. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Home Before Dark
Wiggs, Susan
Mira. Hardcover. 1551666731 NO dust jacket. Free USPS tracking . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Home Before Dark
Wiggs, Susan
Mira. Hardcover. 1551666731 Excellent condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1st Printing Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket price states $24.95, dust jacket great - no tears, one black line at bottom of pages, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Home Before Dark [Hardcover]
Wiggs, Susan
Very gently used, Tight binding and crisp clean pages. ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Home Before Dark
Wiggs, Susan
Mira Books, 2003. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 384 p.; 1.35" x 9.54" x 6.45".. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Home Before Dark
Wiggs, Susan
U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2003 Black covers w/ gold gilt lettering. Orange glossy pictorial dustjacket. 304 pgs. Pages are white and tight. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book N Browse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Home Before Dark
Wiggs, Susan
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Mira Books, 2003. DJ shows a few wrinkles along top edge and some small corner creases on inside flaps. This is a very clean, crisp copy with an unusually attractive dust jacket. 304pp. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Wiggs
Mira, 2003-04-01. Hardcover. LikeNew/like new. Clean and tight - as new - with a remainder mark on the bottom ( more information) Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Home Before Dark
Wiggs, Susan
Ontario: Mira, 2003 Remainder mark on bottom; minor shelf wear to dj; clean pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Closet (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Home Before Dark
Wiggs, Susan
MIRA, 2003 Northwest author. The dust jacket has a mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Home Before Dark
Wiggs, Susan
New York: Mira Books. 2003. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Fine. J Fine jacket. Fine Fine in fine dust jacket. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Nice tight binding with crisp and clean pages. 378 p.; 1.35" x 9.54" x 6.45". ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Home Before Dark
Susan Wiggs
Mira, 2003-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Ex-library copy with usual markings and features. DJ is VG. Ships immediately. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Home Before Dark
Wiggs, Susan
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2003 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. ( more information) Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
HOME BEFORE DARK
Wiggs, Susan
Don Mills, Ont: MIRA. Fine. 2003. ARC. 1551666731 . Uncorrected proof; Advance Reading Copy . ( more information) Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Home Before Dark (Qty: 1000)
Wiggs, Susan
Mira. PAPERBACK. 1551666731 Brand new book, never used . New. ( more information) Offered by Green Goat Discounts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Home Before Dark
Wiggs, Susan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mira Books, 2003 VG / VG. 378 pages. Book is in excellent condition, with virtually no shelfwear. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|