Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Walking on the Land

by Farley Mowat


ISBN: 1552631672
ISBN-13: 9781552631676
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Key Porter Books
Published date: 2000
Pages: 208

Similar books


1400040477
The Long Exile
by Melanie McGrath

A study of deception and survival set amidst the Inuit communities of the Canadian Arctic describes how, in 1953, three dozen Inuit were forcibly relocated from the east coast of Hudson Bay to the high arctic by the Canadian government, focusing on the effects of the relocation on members of the Flaherty family and on the Inuit community of Ellesmere Island. 25,000 first printing.

1560988975
The Flowering of Man
by Robert M. Laughlin



1560986840
Bones of the Maya
by

Bringing together for the first time current research on Maya bioarchaeology, Bones of the Maya presents fifteen osteological and dental studies of skeletons buried five hundred to twenty five hundred years ago at a wide range of sites in Mexico and Central America. Together they challenge the ecological model of the Maya collapse, emphasizing regional variation and local histories.

1577310799
The Wisdom of the Native Americans
by

This collections of writings by revered Native Americans offers timeless, meaningful lessons and thought-provoking teachings on living and learning.

1557095752
The Indian Grammar Begun
by John Eliot



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1552631672 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Walking on the Land
Farley Mowat

Key Porter Books, 2000-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Beautiful shiny dustcover with light edgewear. Free of handwriting & markings except publisher's mark on outside page edge. Tight, solid, uncreased spine. Pale stain on outside page edge. In protective packaging w/delivery and email confirmations usually same day ordered. Non-smoking home. 1,997,952QK (more information)

Offered by Kandy J. Crockett (United States)
$10.17
2) Walking on the Land FREE SHIPPING
Farley Mowat

Key Porter Books, 2000-09. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover .. Key Porter books..2000..Good solid copy..Some wear to dust jacket..Price clipped..Good standard used condition. (more information)

Offered by Blueverie Books (United States)
$13.15
3) Walking on the Land
Mowat, Farley

Toronto: Key Porter Books, 2000. Blue boards. Price-intact dust jacket. Map endpapers. 208 pages. . ISBN: 1552631672. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/As New. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. ARCTIC REGIONS INUIT SCIENCE GEOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
$13.86
4) WALKING ON THE LAND
Mowat, Farley

Key Porter Books. Fine, dust jacket only. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 1552631672 . First Canadian edition, first printing. Contains numberline 1 - 6. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
$14.99
5) Walking on the Land
Mowat, Farley

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Key Porter Books, 2000 Pages are unmarked and firm in binding. DJ has light edge/rub wear - store new. 16.7 x 24.3 x 2 cm, wt675g. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Alex Simpson (Canada)
$15.00
6) Walking on the Land
Mowat, Farley

Toronto: Key Porter Books, 2000 Pp 208In this book Mowat returns to the subject of the arctic for the first time in sevral decades.using one of his own trips through the eastern arctic as a starting point he interweaves the stories of the barren ground inuit with stunning lyrical descriptions of the northern landscape.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
$15.00
7) Walking on the Land
Farley Mowat

Toronto, Canada: Key Porter Books, 2000 Pages: 208; Weight: 1lb 2.7oz; Size: 9.8" x 6.7" x 0.7". Brand new book with slight rubbing on jacket.. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Montland Books (Canada)
$15.00
8) Walking on the Land
Mowat, Farley

Toronto: Key Porter, 2000. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Ink to FFE./NF.. no. Interweaves stories of the Barren Land Inuit with lyrical descriptions of the landscape. Endpaper maps. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$15.75
9) Walking on the Land
Mowat, Farley

Key Porter Books, 2000. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Jacket shows light edge wear and light rubbing/scuffing on back. Clean and unmarked inside, tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
$16.00
10) Walking on the Land ( Inuit / Nunavut History )
Mowat, Farley

Toronto: Key Porter Books, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ......................... hard cover, Near Fine, in a Near Fine dust jacket, Mowat traces the history of the Barren Ground Inuit, revealing how the arrival of the KABLUNAIT ( white man ) in the early part of the 20th century & the decomation of the caaribou herds combined to unleash a series of famines & epidemics that nearly eliminated the entire native population, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. (more information)

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
$17.50
11) Walking on the Land
Mowat, Farley

Toronto: Key Porter Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. 1552631672 . Aboutnew book, unmarked in just lightly rubbed dj. 208 pp, mapped endpapers . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
$18.00
12) Walking on the Land
Mowat, Farley

Toronto: Key Porter Books. 2000, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 208pp. Map endpapers, notes, index. Locale: Arctic; Canada. ***Quality Books Bought & Sold Since 1971***. (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
CAD $25.00 ($24.72)
13) Walking on the Land
Mowat, Farley

Toronto: Key Porter Books, 2000. Tightly bound in deep blue boards with gilt lettering on spine and map endpapers; 208 pp. including index; minor rubbing to spine head and heel. Grey, blue and black dust jacket has B&W photo of a family in silhouette, walking; dj, with price intact, has slightest edge wrinkling, and is now protected in archival quality, clear brodart cover. From the flap: With great beauty and terrible anguish, Mowat traces the history of the Barren Ground Inuit, revealing how the arrival of the 'Kablunait' - white man - in the early 1900s and the subsequent slaughter of the caribou herds combined to unleash a series of famines and epidemicsthat virtually wiped out their population. In the late 1950s, Mowat began to hear disturbing runours of another famine. The Hudson's Bay Company invited him to fly over the Eastern Arctic with the area manager, he accepted, travelled north, and here constructs a hauntingly vivid portrait of a land in the midst of change and begins to unravel the mysteries behind the Barren Ground Inuit's fate.. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6"x9"/15 cm x 22.5 cm. (more information)

Offered by Bellefair Books (Canada)
$25.00
14) Walking on the Land
Mowat Farley

Toronto: Key Porter, 2000 Faint creasing at top spine, minor surface rubbing. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$60.00