Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1552976084
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Hush Hush

The Dark Secrets of Scientific Research

by Michael Jordan


ISBN: 1552976084
ISBN-13: 9781552976081
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Firefly Books Ltd
Published date: 2003
Size: 7 x 10.75 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


0262140764
The Love of Nature and the End of the World
by Shierry Nicholsen



1559634839
Betrayal of Science and Reason
by Paul R. Ehrlich

Discuss the views of anti-environmentalists and those of the scientific community, covering such issues as population growth, desertification, global warming, acid rain, and ozone depletion.

0226359336
Human-Built World
by Thomas Parke Hughes

Demonstrates how technology is more than gadgetry, exploring divergent views on technology, and drawing on literature and art to explain how technology can be built to work with ecological systems.

1932031340
Creative Tension
by Michael Heller



1891853740
Science and Technology Advice for Congress
by M. Granger Morgan



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1552976084 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hush Hush: The Dark Secrets of Scientific Research
Michael Jordan

Firefly Books Ltd. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Hush Hush: The Dark Secrets of Scientific Research
Jordan, Michael

Firefly Books. PAPERBACK. 1552976084 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.46
Add to cart 
3) Hush Hush: The Dark Secrets of Scientific Research
Michael Jordan

Firefly Books. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 2003. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
4) Hush Hush: The Dark Secrets of Scientific Research
Michael Jordan~Dominique Lapierre

Firefly Books. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Hush Hush: The Dark Secrets of Scientific Research
Jordan, Michael

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2003 a solid copy, as new; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. Stated First Edition. Glossy Paper. Fine in Softcover. Illus. by Profusedly Illustrated. 7 x 10". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) Hush Hush: The Dark Secrets of Scientific Research
Jordan, Michael

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2003 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) Hush Hush: The Dark Secrets of Scientific Research
Jordan, Michael

Firefly Books. PAPERBACK. 1552976084 Brand New Book in perfect condition. . New. (more information)

Offered by mtzent (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
8) Hush Hush: The Dark Secrets of Scientific Research
Jordan, Michael

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2003. Paper. Very Good. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
9) Hush Hush: The Dark Secrets of Scientific Research
Jordan, Michael

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd, 2003 Takes you behind the scene of 40 cases of the most notorious scientific secrets ever exposed: Bhopal, Love Canal, Global warming, Tuskegee syphillis study, and others.. Soft Cover. New. 7 x 10. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
10) Hush Hush: The Dark Secrets of Scientific Research
Jordan, Michael

Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada: Firefly Books Ltd. As New with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. New. No marks.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)

Offered by BookNest (United States)
Price: $6.53
Add to cart 
11) Hush Hush the Dark Secrets of Scientific Research
Michael Jordan

Firefly Books Ltd.. Very Good+; Shelf wear, sticker residue on cover, endpaper.. 2003. Softcover. 1552976084 . A disturbing book about Bhopal chemical disaster, fluoride debate, love canal cover up, global warming selective use of data, tuskegee syphilis study and other tragedies that occurred and the actions taken to avoid recurrences. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . (more information)

Offered by Gray Dogs Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
12) Hush Hush: The Dark Secrets of Scientific Research
Jordan,Michael. foreword,Dominique Lapierre

Very Fine photos Firefly Books 2003 trade pb 191 pages., 1st edition,1st printing USA.Not remaindered.No names or markings. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
13) HUSH HUSH. The Dark Secrets of Scientific Research
Jordan, Michael

Toronto: Firefly Books Ltd., 2003. First printing in card covers. 192 pp. Illustrations, glossary, bibliograpy, index. Minor rubbing to covers otherwise Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
14) Hush Hush: The Dark Secrets of Scientific Research
Jordan, Michael

Firefly Books Ltd. Fine/No Jacket. 2003. Soft Cover. 1552976084 softcover format book in fine condition, well illustrated with color photos, shocking text and history of 40 worldwide cases of scientific secrecy . (more information)

Offered by Tarmans Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) hush hush - the dark secrets of scientific research
jordan, michael

Trade Paperback. Firefly 2003. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
16) Hush Hush : The Dark Secrets of Scientific Research
Jordan, Michael

Toronto: Firefly Books, 2003. Near Fine in softcover. 26 by 18 cm. 192 pages. Trade size. French flaps. Contains many color illustrations from photographs. 'Hush Hush is a compelling examination of some of the most nororious cases of scientific secrecy ever expoed.' Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1552976084. First Edition. INDUSTRIAL ACCIDENTS ENVIRONMENTAL DEGRADATION OFFENSES, Medical, Non-fiction. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
17) Hush Hush - The Dark Secrets Of Scientific Research
Jordan, Michael

Toronto, Ontairo, Canada: Firefly Books, Limited, 2003. 192 pgs with index, photos throughout - many coloured; black remainder marks on bottom edge; 7 copies available. ISBN: 1552976084. First Printing. Pictorial Cover, paper, coated. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. INDUSTRIAL ACCIDENTS SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH ERRORS ENVIRONMENTAL DEGRADATION OFFENSES PUBLIC SAFETY CORPORATIONS CORRUPT PRACTICES OFFICIAL SECRETS HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($16.81)
Add to cart 
18) Hush Hush: The Dark Secrets of Scientific Research
Michael Jordan

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $57.95
Add to cart 
19) Hush Hush: The Dark Secrets of Scientific Research
Jordan, Michael

Firefly Books. PAPERBACK. 1552976084 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.70
Add to cart