Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


How Was the Universe Born

by Isaac Asimov


ISBN: 1555323588
ISBN-13: 9781555323585
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Gareth Stevens
Published date: 1989
Pages: 32

Synopses

Discusses the origins and characteristics of our universe, focusing on the nature of stars.

Other Editions

Similar books


0531110672
Stephen Hawking
by Kitty Ferguson

More than a biography, this book introduces both the life and theories of the world's most famous scientist. Interviews with Hawking and his colleagues tell the story of his quest to understand the origins and fate of the universe.

0521546230
Introduction to Galaxies and Cosmology
by David J. Adams



04714659510
The Great Beyond
by Paul Halpern

The concept of multiple unperceived dimensions in the universe is one of the hottest topics in contemporary physics. It is essential to current attempts to explain gravity and the underlying structure of the universe. The Great Beyond begins with Einstein’s famous quarrel with Heisenberg and Bohr, whose theories of uncertainty threatened the order Einstein believed was essential to the universe, and it was his rejection of uncertainty that drove him to ponder the existence of a fifth dimension. Beginning with this famous disagreement and culminating with an explanation of the newest "brane" approach, author Paul Halpern shows how current debates about the nature of reality began as age-old controversies, and addresses how the possibility of higher dimensions has influenced culture over the past one hundred years.

0895260654
The Privileged Planet
by Guillermo Gonzalez

Arguing that life may be rarer than some astronomers and philosophers have said, the author details the delicate balance of factors that make life possible on this planet and reveals the rarity of these conditions in the universe.

0375412883
The Fabric of the Cosmos
by Brian Greene

In his new widely anticipated new book, Brian Greene, one of the world's foremost string theorists and the best-selling author of The Elegant Universe , reveals the strange and stunning layers of reality modern physics has discovered lying just beneath the surface of the everyday world. Greene examines space--fromNewton's unchanging, realm, through Einstein's fusion of space and time, to recent breakthroughs suggesting that ours may be one of many island universes floating in a grand, multidimensional spatial expanse. We encounter the peculiar world of quantum physics, in which space and time are buffeted to and fro by the turbulence of quantum uncertainty. We see the paradoxical nature of time, which, according to the laws of physics, does not necessarily need to run in any particular direction. And Greene shows us how the tantalizing world of string and M-theory may unltimately provide us with the elusive unified theory of the universe. In a book infused with his characteristic wit and humor, deftly making use of analogy and characters from popular culture, Brian Greene takes us all, regardless of our scientific background, on an exhilarating journey toward understanding the physical relaity of the world we live in.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1555323588 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) How Was the Universe Born? (Library of the Universe)
Asimov, Isaac

Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Gareth Stevens, 1989. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) How Was the Universe Born? (Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe)
Asimov, Isaac

Gareth Stevens. Hardcover. 1555323588 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1988 Gareth Stevens Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) How Was the Universe Born? (Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe)
Isaac Asimov

Gareth Stevens. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Library of the Universe: How Was the Universe Born?
Asimov, Isaac

Wisconsin: Gareth Stevens Publishing, 1989 32 pgs. illustrated. From the Big Bang to the Big Crunch: How did the Universe begin? A guide to the greatest array of fact and mystery.. Hard Cover. As New. 8 x 10. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
5) How Was the Universe Born?
Asimov, Isaac

Milwaukee, WI: Gareth Stevens Pub, 1989. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 32 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
6) How Was the Universe Born? (Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe)
Isaac Asimov

Gareth Stevens , 1989. Ex library with pictorial cover, nice pages with lots of color photographs! #GT. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Justdandybooks (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
7) How Was the Universe Born? (Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe)
Isaac Asimov

Gareth Stevens, 1988-11. Library Binding. New/New. Brand new hardback edition. Perfect glossy book, never opened. greatbook. Ships from MO. Expedited and International Shipping are available, but the buyer will pay the actual shipping cost. 6a USPS tracking included at no additional charge. International orders ship Global Priority except for oversized books. Multiple item discount. additional items ship for $2.00 for standard shipping. (more information)

Offered by gehlbh (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
8) How Was The Universe Born
Photographs And Illustration, Asimov

Milwaukee: Gareth Stevens Publishing, 1989. 2nd Printing 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
9) How Was The Universe Born
Illustrated, Asimov

Wisconsin: Gareth Stevens Publishing, 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.66
Add to cart 
10) Library Of The Universe How Was The Universe Born
Photographs And Illustration, Asimov

Milwaukee: Gareth Stevens Publishing, 1989. 3rd Printing 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.51
Add to cart 
11) How Was The Universe Born
Photographs, Asimov

Milwaukee: Gareth Stevens Publishing, 1989. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
12) Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe: How Was the Universe Born?
Asimov, Isaac

Gareth Stevens, 1989. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Pictorial Boards. Illus. by Drawings and Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe: How Was the Universe Born?
Asimov, Isaac

Gareth Stevens, 1989. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Pictorial Boards. Illus. by Drawings and Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) How Was the Universe Born?
Asimov, Isaac

Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Gareth Stevens Incorporated, 1989. Ex library. There is a library stamp on the top edge of the front free and rear free pages, and a library card pocket on the front free page. No other library marks and the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 32 pages. Index. One of Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe books.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Science. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
15) How Was the Universe Born? (Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe)
Asimov, Isaac

Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.: Gareth Stevens Publishings, 1989. Cover is bumped with edgwear. Pgs. are clean & tight, there is a stamp on feb.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) How Was the Universe Born?
Asimov, Isaac

Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Gareth Stevens, 1989 This book is one taken from an early local and historic north family carolina estate collection. It is one of many rare and unsusal finds from the old south. Please view my other books for a view of the entire collection. I have many more from this set if not the entire set available. . Hard Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BooksGoingSouth (United States)
Price: $11.64
Add to cart 
17) How Was The Universe Born: Library Of The Universe
Photographs And Illustration, asimov

Milwaukee: Gareth Stevens Publishing, 1989. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. LIBRARY STAMP IS REMOVED FROM COVER. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
18) HOW WAS THE UNIVERSE BORN library of the Universe
Asimov, Isaac

Milwaukee: Stevens, 1989 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. Oversized. (more information)

Offered by Reed Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) How As The Universe Born Library Of The Universe
Photographs And Illustration, Asimov

Milwaukee: Gareth Stevens Publishing, 1989. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.15
Add to cart 
20) How Was the Universe Born? (Isaac Asimov's Library of the Universe)
Asimov, Isaac

Gareth Stevens. LIBRARY BINDING. 1555323588 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $52.43
Add to cart