Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1555425534
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Highwire Management

Risk-Taking Tactics for Leaders, Innovators, and Trailblazers

by Gene Calvert


ISBN: 1555425534
ISBN-13: 9781555425531
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 1993
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 225

Publisher's Notes

Draws on numerous examples of working managers in organizations such as Aetna, MCI, and NASA to explain and illustrate how to manage the risk-taking process from start to finish, while giving careful consideration to the pros and cons of each risk. Offers specific, practical tactics and provides easy-to-use instruments that will help managers set priorities and develop risk-taking strategies and skills."One skill that all executives attempting to manage technology need is the ability to evaluate and undertake risk.... Drawing from an impressive variety of sources, Mr. Calvert teaches readers to assess their current risk skills, challenge false risk assumptions, judge risks soundly, lower risk levels, control emotional responses to risk, and, perhaps most important, survive the inevitable failures."--Industry Week

Similar books


0471121045
Against the Gods
by Peter L. Bernstein

A Business Week, New York Times Business, and USA Today Bestseller

07619227510
Rational Choice in an Uncertain World
by Reid Hastie

When faced with an important decision, we are often on our own to think through what we might do and what the probable consequences of out behaviors are. As we make these judgments, it is important that we be able to communicate precisely and fluently with one another. In Rational Choice in an Uncertain World , renowned authors Hastie and Dawes compare the basic principles of rationality with actual behavior in making decisions. They describe theories and research finding from the field of judgment and decision making in a non-technical manner, using anecdotes as a teaching device. Intended as an introductory textbook for advanced undergraduate and graduate students, the material not only is of scholarly interest but is practical as well. In this volume, you’ll find: New, student-friendly chapter introductions and conclusions Practical, everyday examples from the fields of finance, medicine, law and engineering Comprehensive, up-to-date information keeping pace with changing ideas within the field Additional discussion of the descriptive, psychological models of decision making to expand upon the original emphasis on normative, rational, expected utility models 

0763701432
Clinical Decision Making
by David M. Eddy



0721686842
Decision Making in Vascular Surgery
by Robert B. Rutherford



06910318610
On War and Leadership
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1555425534 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Highwire Management: Risk-Taking Tactics for Leaders, Innovators, and Trailblazers
Calvert, Gene

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Highwire Management: Risk-Taking Tactics for Leaders, Innovators, and Trailblazers (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series)
Calvert, Gene

Jossey-Bass. Hardcover. 1555425534 First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, 1st printing) 1993. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
3) Highwire Management: Risk-Taking Tactics for Leaders, Innovators, and Trailblazers
Calvert, Gene

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1993 Very Good in Very Good jacket SLIGHT WEAR TO DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Highwire Management: Risk-Taking Tactics for Leaders, Innovators and Trailblazers
Calvert, Gene

San Francisco, CA, U. S. A.: Jossey-Bass, Incorporated Publishers, 1993. AS NEW hardcover, AS NEW jacket, UNREAD. Aggressive management tactics. Business BE611676.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
5) Highwire Management: Risk-Taking Tactics for Leaders, Innovators and Trailblazers
Calvert, Gene

Jossey-Bass, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 225pp. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) Highwire Management: Risk-Taking Tactics for Leaders, Innovators, and Trailblazers
Calvert, Gene

Jossey-Bass, 1993. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 225 p. Jossey-Bass Management. Audience: General/trade. Draws on numerous examples of working managers in organizations such as Aetna, MCI, and NASA to explain and illustrate how to manage the risk-taking process from start to finish, while giving careful consideration to the pros and cons of each risk. Offers specific, practical tactics and provides easy-to-use instruments that will help managers set priorities and develop risk-taking strategies and skills. (more information)

Offered by Niguel Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) Highwire Management: Risk-taking Tactics for Leaders, Innovators and Trailblazers
Calvert, Gene

Jossey-Bass Inc.,U.S., 1993, 1993-09. F. Hardcover. Like New/Dust Jacket Included. As new in as new jacket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Highwire Management: Risk-Taking Tactics for Leaders, Innovators, and Trailblazers
Calvert, Gene

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1993 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Highwire Management: Risk-Taking Tactics for Leaders, Innovators, and Trailblazers
Calvert, Gene

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1993. Like new crisp, clean, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
10) High Wire Management:Risk-Taking Tactics For Leaders, Innovators, And Trail"
Calvert Gene

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Highwire Management : Risk-Taking Tactics for Leaders, Innovators, and Trailblazers (Management Ser.)
Calvert, Gene

John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1993. Hard Back. Very Good. GRS-1 or 2 While technically not brand new, I have seen many new boooks in stores that look more "shop worn" than this book. (more information)

Offered by Agape books (United States)
Price: $6.77
Add to cart 
12) "High Wire Management: Risk-Taking Tactics For Leaders, Innovators, and Trailblazers"
Calvert, Gene

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1993. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 225 pp. - indexed. Book is crisp and clean - unread with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 1-55542-553-4 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $7.52
Add to cart 
13) High Wire Management : Risk-Taking Tactics for Leaders, Innovators, and Trailblazers (Management Ser.)
Calvert, Gene

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Highwire Management: Risk-Taking Tactics for Leaders, Innovators, and Trailblazers (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series)
Calvert, Gene

Jossey-Bass. Hardcover. 1555425534 Excellent condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no tears, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $13.56
Add to cart 
15) Highwire Management. Risk-Taking Tactics for Leaders, Innovators, and Trailblazers
Calvert, Gene

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1993. 225 pages. A clean copy. Unmarked. Unread condition.. ISBN: 1555425534. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AU BON LIVRE RARE (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
16) Highwire Management: Risk-Taking Tactics for Leaders, Innovators, and Trailblazers
Gene Calvert

John Wiley & Sons Canada, Ltd, 1993-09-07. Hardcover. Very Good. This book has shelf wear. Clean, Unmarked Copy. (more information)

Offered by Crystal Creek Books (Canada)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
17) Highwire Management: Risk-Taking Tactics for Leaders, Innovators, and Trailblazers (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series)
Gene Calvert

Jossey-Bass. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $19.76
Add to cart 
18) High Wire Management: Risk-Taking Tactics for Leaders, Innovators, and Trailblazers (Management Ser. )
Calvert, Gene

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1993 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $72.00
Add to cart