Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Leadership Trapeze
Strategies for Leadership in Team-Based Organizations
by William C. Byham ; Richard S. Wellins ; Jeanne M. Wilson ; Jill George
ISBN: 1555426131
ISBN-13: 9781555426132
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Published date: 1994 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 286
Publisher's Notes
This book helps managers understand their changing roles in creating a more
Other Editions
Similar books

The Worlds Most Powerful Leadership Principle
by James C. Hunter
To lead is not to be “the boss,” the “head honcho,” or “the brass.” To lead is to serve. Although serving may imply weakness to some, conjuring up a picture of the CEO waiting on the workforce hand and foot, servant leadership is actually a robust, revolutionary idea that can have significant impact on an organization’s performance. Jim Hunter champions this hard/soft approach to leadership, which turns bosses and managers into coaches and mentors. By “hard,” Hunter means that servant leaders can be hard-nosed, even autocratic, when it comes to the basics of running the business: determining the mission (where the company is headed) and values (what the rules are that govern the journey) and setting standards and accountability. Servant leaders don’t commission a poll or take a vote when it comes to these critical fundamentals. After all, that’s what a leader’s job is, and people look to the leader to set the course and establish standards. But once that direction is provided, servant leaders turn the organizational structure upside down. They focus on giving employees everything they need to win, be it resources, time, guidance, or inspiration. Servant leaders know that providing for people and engaging hearts and minds foster a workforce that understands the benefits of striving for the greater good. The emphasis is on building authority, not power; on exerting influence, not intimidation. While many believe that servant leadership is a wonderful, inspiring idea, what’s been missing is the how-to, the specifics of implementation. Jim Hunter shows how to do the right thing for the people you lead. A servant leader or a self-serving leader: Which one are you? With Jim Hunter’s guidance, everyone has the potential to develop into a leader with character who leads with authority.

The Leadership Challenge
by James M. Kouzes

Lessons from the Top
by Paul B. Brown
What does it take to be an exceptional business leader? How can such leadership be identified? Are there lessons we can learn from them that we can apply to our own lives and careers? Not surprisingly, these are burning questions in company boardrooms across America. To find the answers, Thomas J.Neff, Chairman U.S., and James M. Citrin, Managing Director, of the renowned executive search firm Spencer Stuart, set out to identify who the best business leaders in America are, and then talk with them at length about how they do what they do. To compile this kind of authoritative--indeed, landmark--list, Spencer Stuart engaged the Gallup organization to conduct extensive surveys with 575 top executives, and enlisted the analytical resources of investment banker Lazard Freres, to pinpoint the highest performing companies and the CEOs who had the greatest impact on their success.

Getting Things Done When You Are Not in Charge
by Geoffrey M. Bellman
For everyone who has more responsibility than authority or is frustrated by feelings of powerlessness, Bellman (author of The Quest for Staff Leadership) explains how to be productive and effective--and achieve job satisfaction--in today's demanding workplace. Charts.

Get Your Ship Together
by Michael Abrashoff
The former U.S. Navy commander, motivational speaker, and author of It's Your Ship draws on interviews with leaders from every branch of the U.S. military and the business world to counsel readers on how to honor agreements with a staff, develop employees in order to promote lifestyle quality, and work on one's own terms.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1555426131 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Leadership Trapeze
Jeanne M. Wilson Et Al
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1-55542-613-1.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Leadership Trapeze: Strategies for Leadership in Team-Based Organizations
Jeanne M. Wilson; Jill George; Richard S. Wellins; William C. Byham
Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1994-05. Hardcover. Like New. HARDCOPY , DUST COVER WEAR,CLEAN PAGES,TIGHT BINDING,***YOUR PURCHASE HELPS INNER CITY YOUTH,THANK YOU! ( more information) Offered by Inner City Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Leadership Trapeze: Strategies for Leadership in Team-Based Organizations
Wilson, Jeanne M.; Byham, William C.; Wellins, Richard S.; George, Jill
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1994 EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN TEXT, VERY MINOR DJ SHELF WEAR, 286 PGS.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by READFORTHEFUNOFIT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Leadership Trapeze: Strategies for Leadership in Team-Based Organizations
Wilson, Jeanne M.; George, Jill A.; Wellins, Richard S.; Byham, William C
San Francisco, CA, U. S. A.: Jossey-Bass, 1994. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD. AS NEW jacket, clean. Team-based organization leadership. Business. BE611493. 1st Print. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Leadership Trapeze: Strategies for Leadership in Team-Based Organizations
Jeanne M. Wilson, Jill George, Richard S. Wellins, William C. Byham
Jossey-Bass Inc Pub. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with minor edgewear, staining to foredge, and previous owner name to ffep. DJ has minor edgewear and rubbing. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Leadership Trapeze
Wilson, Jeanne M, and Wellins, Richard S, and George, Jill
Jossey-Bass, 1994. Fine in fine dust jacket. next day shipping Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 286 p. Jossey-Bass Management. Audience: General/trade.. ISBN: 1555426131. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Leadership Trapeze: Strategies for Leadership in Team-Based Organizations
Wilson, Jeanne, George, Jill and Wellins, Richard S., With Byham, William C
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, Publishers, 1994 286 pp., bibliography, index. Consultants of Development Dimension International in Pittsburgh present their ideas for effective leadership in team-based organizations. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Leadership Trapeze: Strategies for Leadership in Team-Based Organizations
Byham, William C.; Wellins, Richard S.; Wilson, Jeanne M.; George, Jill
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1994. Tiny amount of finish loss at upper right corner of front endpaper. No names or markings, Preface, Epilogue, References, Index. 286 crisp, clean & solid pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Leadership Trapeze: Strategies for Leadership in Team-Based Organizations
Wilson, Jeanne M.; Byham, William C.; Wellins, Richard S.; George, Jill
Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 1994. Binding is tight, very little wear, "Designed for managers responsible for guiding teams and executives struggling to facilitate transition, [this book] provides a clear map of how to start, support, and sustain teams. It shows how organizations can foster team development at every stage by providing the necessary training and resources for leaders.", 286 pages.. ISBN: 1-55542-613-1. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Trapeze; Strategies; Teams; Team-Based; Organizations. ( more information) Offered by Funston's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Leadership Trapeze: Strategies for Leadership in Team-Based Organizations (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Wilson, Jeanne M.; George, Jill; Wellins, Richard S.; Byham, William C
Jossey-Bass Inc Pub. Hardcover. 1555426131 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Leadership Trapeze: Strategies for Leadership in Team-Based Organizations (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Wilson, Jeanne M.; George, Jill; Wellins, Richard S.; Byham, William C
Jossey-Bass Inc Pub. Hardcover. 1555426131 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
SIGNED: LEADERSHIP TRAPEZE, STRATEGIES FOR LEADERSHIP IN TEAM-BASED ORGANIZATIONS
Wilson, Jeanne with Jill George, Richard Wellins and William Byham
Jossey-Bass,, 1994. San Francisco, CA, First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Signed by author 'Bill Byham'. Fine 286 page hardcover in fine dustjacket. Dustjacket in Brodart protective mylar. ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|