Julia Morgan: Architect
by James, Cary
ISBN: 1555466699
ISBN-13: 9781555466695
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Chelsea House Publications Published date: 1990 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1555466699 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Julia Morgan: Architect (Women of Achievement)
Cary James
Chelsea House Publications. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Julia Morgan: Architect
James, Cary
N Y.: Chelsea House Pub., 1990. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Previous owner's signature blacked out on title page. 111 pages.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pistil Books Online (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Julia Morgan: Architect
James, Cary
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1990 Very Good Ex Library. Hard Cover. Good/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Julia Morgan Architect
Cary James
Chelsea House, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/No Jacket. Ex-library. Only marking are school name to front & back paste-down & contents page. Withdrawn stamped across school name to front & back paste-down. Very light rubbing to boards. Text is tight & clean. A nice copy ( more information) Offered by Book Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Julia Morgan: Architect
James, Cary
New York: Chelsea House, 1990. 2nd printing glossy hard cover in NEAR FINE condition. Name erasure on front flyleaf, else FINE copy. 111pp., index, black and white photographs. Julia Morgan was a prolific and innovative California architect paving the way for women in the field at a time when few women had chosen this path. She overcame enormous obstacles to pursue her dream. Part of the American Women of Achievement Series with introductory essay by Matina S. Horner, President of Radcliffe College. Richly illustrated, this series is especially written for young adults.. Later Printing. Glossy Hard Cover. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Julia Morgan: Architect (Women of Achievement)
Cary James
Philadelphia: Chelsea House Boards in very good condition. Black and white photos/illustrations.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Julia Morgan: Architect (American Women of Achievement)
James, Cary
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1990. Glossy pictorial hard cover, 111 pages including index and credits, no dust jacket as issued. Introductory essay by Matina S. Horner, President of Radcliff College. Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked.. Later Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Julia Morgan: Architect
James, Cary
CREATOR OF HEARST CASTLE: Chelsea House Publishers, 1990. 111 pp. Indexed. Flawless copy. Julia Morgan, a prolific and innovative Californian architect, paved the way for women in architecture, predominantly a male-oriented field. Morgan received many commissions from women's organizations such as the YWCA. By the time she concluded her career of nearly 50 years, she had built more than 700 buildings, Including William Randolph Hearst's palatial San Simeon, on which she worked for over 20 years. Her unique talent, her dedication to her profession, and the beauty of the buildings she created, earned her a permanent place in architectural history, and opened opportunities for future women architects. GIFTWORTHY.. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket Issued. 7½" x 9½". ( more information) Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Julia Morgan: Architect (Women of Achievement)
James, Cary
Chelsea House Publications, 1990. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 0.54 x 9.57 x 7.54. "Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 112 pages. . ISBN: 1555466699. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
JULIA MORGAN: ARCHITECT (WOMEN OF ACHIEVEMENT)
James, Cary, introductory essay by Matina S. Horner, President, Radcliffe College
New York:: Chelesa House,, 1990. American Women of Achievement Series. Hardcover. 111pp. Illustrated with b&w photos. A fine hardcover copy (as new), in glossy pictorial boards.x Details the life of Julia Morgan, architect. ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Julia Morgan: Architect
James, Cary
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1990 Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Julia Morgan: Architect (Women of Achievement)
James, Cary
Chelsea House Publications. Hardcover. 1555466699 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|