Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Fifth Generation Management

Integrating Enterprises Through Human Networking

by Charles Savage


ISBN: 1555580378
ISBN-13: 9781555580377
Format: Book

Summary

Explore the shift from steep top-down management to human networking, as companies with second-generation management attempt to absorb fourth- and fifth-generation technologies, like computer-integrated manufacturing (CIM) and computer-integrated enterprises (CIE). This book looks into the assumptions, values, and ways of relating in the workplace that must change as companies move beyond the "technology wall" into the future.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Book of the Year: This year's honors go to Charles Savage for Fifth Generation Management. Savage joins a select few ... who exquisitely explain tomorrow's bizarre organizational arrangements, where hierarchies are leveled and the imagery of networks and spider webs butts out yesterday's pyramids."    -- Tom Peters

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Digital Press
Published date: 1990
Pages: 267

Similar books


0471478555
Kellogg On Strategy
by David Dranove

Written for business executives and MBA students, Kellogg on Strategy is a practical guide to choosing the right strategy for your business and applying it correctly. Rather than covering the basics of strategy, this expert guide shows you how to use strategy effectively so your business can succeed. You'll learn to analyze your current competitive position, develop the perfect strategy to match your goals, and apply that strategy thoughtfully and effectively. Inside, you'll find expert guidance on:

01314535310
Strategic Management
by Mason Carpenter



1591395267
Manage For Profit, Not For Market Share
by Frank Luby



0131542745
Strategic Management And Competitive Advantage
by Jay Barney



0131095978
International Management
by Helen Deresky



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1555580378 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) 5th Generation Management
Charles M. Savage

New York: Digital Press, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Fifth Generation Management
Savage, Charles M

Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd. Hardcover. 1555580378 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Fifth Generation Management
Savage, Charles M

Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd. Hardcover. 1555580378 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Butterworth-Heinemann Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Fifth Generation Management
Charles M. Savage

Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Fifth Generation Management: Integrating Enterprises Through Human Networking
Savage, Charles

Digital Press, 1990. 1st Edition. Cloth Denim. As New/As New. Book and jacket look new with no added markings or tobacco odor. NOT a Remainder Book!! (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
$1.07
6) 5th Generation Management
Savage, Charles M

Digital Press. Fine in Fine DJ/Like New. 1990. Hard Cover. 1555580378. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
$1.99
7) 5th Generation Management: Integrating Enterprises Through Human Networking
Savage, Charles M

Digital Press. Fine/Like New. 1990. Hard Cover. 1555580378. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
$1.99
8) 5th Generation Management: Integrating Enterprises Through Human Networking
Savage, Charles M

Digital Press. Fine/Like New. 1990. Hard Cover. 1555580378. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
$1.99
9) Fifth Generation Management
Savage, Charles M

Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd. Hardcover. 1555580378 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$1.99
10) Fifth Generation Management
Savage, Charles M

Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd. Hardcover. 1555580378 dj has nick on binding edge / Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$2.95
11) Fifth Generation Management
Savage, Charles M

Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd. Hardcover. 1555580378 appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$4.67
12) Fifth Generation Management : Integrating Enterprises Through Human Networking
Savage, Charles M

Woburn, MA, U.S.A: Butterworth-Heinemann, 1990. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Crisp, clean throughout !. ISBN: 1555580378. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
13) Fifth Generation Management : Integrating Enterprises Through Human Networking
Savage, Charles M

Woburn, MA, U.S.A: Butterworth-Heinemann, 1990. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Crisp, clean throughout !. ISBN: 1555580378. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
14) Fifth Generation Management : Integrating Enterprises Through Human Networking
Savage, Charles M

Woburn, MA, U.S.A: Butterworth-Heinemann, 1990. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Crisp, clean throughout !. ISBN: 1555580378. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
15) Fifth Generation Management
Savage, Charles M

Digital Press, 1990. Hardcover. Used; Good. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
$5.00
16) Fifth Generation Management: Integrating Enterprises Through Human Networking
Savage, Charles; b228

Digital Press, 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New. New book with dust jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
$6.00
17) Fifth Generation Management : Integrating Enterprises Through Human Networking
Savage, Charles M

Bedford, MA USA: Digital Press, 1989. Clean crisp copy. Grey cloth boards with silver/blue titles. No flaws. 267 pages with index.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
$6.40
18) Fifth Generation Management : Integrating Enterprises Through Human Networking
Savage, Charles M

Woburn, MA, U.S.A.: Butterworth-Heinemann, 1990. ISBN: 1555580378. Hard Copy. Very Good/Very Good Dustjacket. MANAGEMENT BUSINESS ECONOMICS. (more information)

Offered by phyllis ranu books (United States)
$9.00
19) Fifth Generation Management
Savage, Charles M

Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd. Hardcover. 1555580378 Good+/Good+ c. 1990, beige bds. w/d.j., (no price on d.j.), 267pp., (lt.shelf wear, corners bumped, text clean, binding good, d.j.: lt.rubbing) . Good. 1990. Fifth Printing. (more information)

Offered by Guthrie's Books (United States)
$9.00
20) Fifth Generation Management : Integrating Enterprises Through Human Networking
Savage, Charles M

Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1989. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fiine. 25 x 17 cm. Fine condition, jacket fine condition. Clean, tight, unmarked. Boards . ISBN: 1555580378. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
$9.98
21) Fifth Generation Management: Integrating Enterprises Through Human Networking
Charles M. Savage

Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, USA: Digital Press , 1990 Explores transition from industrial to knowledge eras. First half of book is a case study of senior executives forced out of their "empires" into a new network organization. Second part discusses process of integrating enterprises through human networking by breaking out of the bottleneck of industrial era thinking. F/NF- condition sandy cloth hardcover with blue metallic lettering on spine. Rear free page folded. Binding tight; spine straight; pages clean and unmarked. DJ has illustration of table of circular charts on grey pyramid on blue background. Minor edge wear. Binding tight; spine straight; pages clean and unmarked. . Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by Gayle Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$11.00
22) Fifth Generation Management : Integrating Enterprises Through Human Networking
Savage, Charles M

Newton, MA: Digital Press. 1990. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$14.99
23) Fifth Generation Management : Integrating Enterprises Through Human Networking
Savage, Charles M

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Digital Press, 1990. 267 pages with chapter notes, index, diagrams; date stamp fr. fly; dj sl. shelf wear.. ISBN: 1555580378. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT BUSINESS ECONOMICS ORGANIZATION COMPUTER INTEGRATED MANUFACTURING SYSTEMS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($15.05)
24) 5th Generation Management: Integrating Enterprises through Human Networking
Savage Charles M

Digital Press 1990.. VG/VG. ISBN: 1-55558-037-8. 267 pages. 1st edition. Binding is 2nd printing.. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence's Books (United States)
$24.00
25) 5th Generation Management Integrating Enterprises Through Human Networking
Savage, Charles M

Digital Press, New York, 1990. 1st Edition. Figure illustrated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$25.60
26) 5TH [FIFTH] GENERATION MANAGEMENT: INTEGRATING ENTERPRISES THROUGH HUMAN NETWORKING
Savage, Charles M

Bedford, MA:: Digital Press - A Bard Productions Book,, 1990. First Edition, 2nd printing. Hardcover. BRAND NEW. New hardcover with dustjacket, pristine, unread, gift quality. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
$31.10
27) 5th Generation Management
Savage, Charles M

Published by Digital Press, Newton 1990. . Hard back binding in publisher's original grey cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' 267 pp ISBN 1555580378. Free from inscription. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (United Kingdom)
£16.00 ($31.33)