From Cape to Cairo: An African Odyssey
by Duncan, David Ewing
ISBN: 1555840450
ISBN-13: 9781555840457
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grove Pr Published date: 1989 Edition:
Similar books

Egypt Pocket Guide Luxor, Karnak, and the Theban Temples
by Alberto Siliotti

Nile
by Gavin Maxwell

Knopf Guides Egypt
by Knopf Guides

Lonely Planet Iran
by Pat Yale

Egypt
by Alberto Siliotti
Rare indeed is the book that may legitimately claim to match the visual experience of a journey along the Nile. Egypt: Splendors of an Ancient Civilization does just this, presenting in magnificent color some of the finest photographs ever taken of Egypt's monuments and fabulous treasures. Each location visited, from Tanis to Abu Simbel, is illustrated by a site plan and photographs not only of the principal structures but also of objects from the site, allowing these extraordinary works of art to be appreciated in their original setting. Specially commissioned and highly informative cross-sectional diagrams, including reconstructions of the tombs of Tutankhamum, Sethos I and Queen Nefertari, a double fold-out map of the course of the Nile and an illustrated glossary complete this panoramic study of Egyptian civilization.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1555840450 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
From Cape to Cairo: An African Odyssey
David Ewing Duncan
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
From Cape to Cairo: An African Odyssey
David Ewing Duncan
Grove Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
From Cape to Cairo: An African Odyssey
Duncan, David Ewing
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1989 RELIABLE library withdrawal in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. The card pocket has been removed leaving a mark. The dust jacket is not on firmly. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE!. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
From Cape to Cairo
Duncan, David Ewing
Grove Pr. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Crisp clean DJ in mylar cover. Book is likewise fresh and clean with solid binding. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 330 pages . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
From Cape to Cairo: An African Odyssey
Duncan, David Ewing
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, Inc., 1989. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. Narrative of a young man's trek up the length of Africa on a bicycle.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
From Cape To Cairo: An African Odyssey
DUNCAN, David Ewing
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. hardback/very good condition in very good dustjacket. 1989. 1st Edition. hardback. ( more information) Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
From Cape to Cairo : An African Odyssey
Duncan, David E
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989 330 pp A narrative of a young man's bicycle trek up the length of Africa from Cape Town to Cairo. DJ very slightly rubbed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
From Cape to Cairo : An African Odyssey
Duncan, David Ewing
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. Light edgewear to book and DJ. Shadow of erased name on front free endpaper; text is clean and tight. . ISBN: 1555840450. STATED FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Illus. by Black and White Photographs. AFRICA HISTORY TRAVEL BICYCLE TRIP. ( more information) Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
From Cape to Cairo: An African Odyssey
Duncan, David Ewing
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1st printing,1989. Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo,boards,330pp,illus. edgewear,rubbing,scratches,small tear front flap,yellowing,dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. a couple of top corners creased,clean,tight,text. bicycles. ( more information) Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
From Cape to Cairo : An African Odyssey
Duncan, David E
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Weidenfield and Nicolson, 1989 Hard Cover. Good/Good. ISBN:1555840450.. ( more information) Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
From Cape to Cairo : An African Odyssey
Duncan, David E
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. First Edition (stated). Hardbound. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2" 1555840450 First Edition (stated) / First Printing / No. string 1-10 / 402pgs / Clean and tight copy / Minor edge wear. . ( more information) Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
FROM CAPE TO CAIRO. An African Odyssey
Duncan, David E
New York, NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Fine Book/In Fine Dust Jacket. 1989. First Edition, so stated. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo - over 9" - 9 3/4" 1-55584-045-0 First edition, so stated. Tall 8vo (6 1/4" x 9 1/2"). xvii, [iii], 330, [1] pages. Cloth-backed boards. Black cloth-covered spine, gilt lettering, yellow paper-covered boards (hardcover binding). Map. With eight pages of black & white photographs. Book weighs l lb., 11 oz.<p>"FROM CAPE TO CAIRO is the narrative of a young man's trek up the length of Africa from Cape Town to Cairo. It is a vivid firsthand account of how the immense continent appears to the fresh eyes of an American traveling through it on bicycle."<p>"A leisurely, impressionistic report of his bicycle trek from Cape Town to Cairo between April 1986 and June 1987, Duncan's travelogue portrays a continent in deep trouble. Against a background of escalating violence, a Boer farmer told the bicyclist that apartheid was immoral and was ruining South Africa. In an interview in Zambia, president Kenneth Kaunda confessed his belief that centralized socialism breeds corruption. War-torn, debt-ridden Sudan, where Arabs and blacks fought each other with U.S. jets and Russian missiles, struck Duncan as ``an utter disaster.'' In Egypt he found crushing overpopulation, omnipresent dust, but also a knack for urban living. His serendipitous cross-section of modern Africa combines solid first-hand reporting with tactile, lyrical sketches of myriad sites and people. Duncan ( Pedaling the Ends of the Earth ) writes without preconceptions, political axes to grind or romantic expectations."- "Publishers Weekly."<p>"Duncan's account of a modern Cape to Cairo trip, primarily by bicycle, is a very personal report on the human condition in the countries through which he traveled. His descriptions of both the people and the environment are well crafted. The focus is on the individual men and women whom he met. These included rural Afrikaaner farmers, young men in the townships of South Africa, a white hunter in Botswana, white and black farmers and officials in Zimbabwe, a priest and the president in Zambia, a boy in a village and a paleontologist in Kenya, ``reliefers'' in the Sudan, and an ax maker in Egypt. Duncan avoids most of the sweeping conclusions other travelers make. His is a different viewpoint which balances those of the tourists, the scholars, and the aid experts. Recommended for general and YA readers."- From "Library Journal" review by Maidel Cason, University of Delaware Library, Newark. C.2.. ( more information) Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
From Cape to Cairo: An African Odyssey by Duncan, David Ewing
David Ewing Duncan
Grove Pr, 1989-09. Hardcover. Good. 1st Edition (Stated), 1st Printing 1989 Weidenfeld & Nicolson (Publisher; NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color dj few minor surface scratches/edge wear w/few tiny tears+nicks+tape reinforcement top spine/small light stain lower back rim showing inside only+not touching boards; price unclipped; spine strong; 330 pages+20 preliminary pgs; map; photographs; preface; 8 chapters; footnotes within text; author photograph w/brief biography on inside flap of back cover; a 10-month, 6,000-mile African journey following historic Cape to Cairo highway interviewing + living among farmers, presidents, itinerant workers, village dwellers + hunters while surviving imprisonment, running out of water in Sahara Desert + dodging charging elephants; a blend of journalism + storytelling; book itself very good, dust jacket/cover good. ( more information) Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
From Cape to Cairo: An African Odyssey
Duncan, David Ewing
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. Fine/Fine. 1989. First American Edition. Hardcover. 1555840450 Book Photos, 330p . ( more information) Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
From Cape To Cairo: An African Odyssey
Duncan, David Ewing
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. Copy has bumped endspines with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . SIGNED. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
From Cape to Cairo: An African Odyssey
Duncan, David Ewing
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Pr, 1989 This story is the narrative of a young man's trek up the length of Africa from Cape Town to Cairo. It is a vivid firdthand account of how the immense continent appears to the fresh eyes of an American traveling through it on bicycle.. First Edition. As New/As New. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
From Cape to Cairo: An African Odyssey
Duncan, DavID WEING
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1989 Stated First Edition, first printing, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1989. As New in an Excellent unclipped jacket. Extra-fine copy. Photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
From Cape to Cairo: An African Odyssey
Duncan, David Ewing
very good, fair Weidenfeld & Nicolson New York c1989 First First 25 cm, 330, illus., work written on rear DJ, tear in bottom front DJ The narrative of a young man's trek up the length of Africa from Cape Town to Cairo; this is a vivid firsthand account of how the immense continent appears to the fresh eyes of an American traveling through it on bicycle. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
From Cape to Cairo: An African Odyssey
Duncan, David Ewing
Grove Pr. Hardcover. 1555840450 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|