Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Multi Cultural Literacy
by Scott Walker
ISBN: 1555971148
ISBN-13: 9781555971144
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Graywolf Pr Published date: 1988 Size: 5.5 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds
Similar books

Best American Essays
by

Paradise Screwed
by Carl Hiaasen
The beloved Miami Herald columnist shares his best comic work, covering everything from sports and tourism to corruption in local politics, the Elian Gonzalez affair, and the 2000 presidential election recount, with his savage satiric wit.

The Essayist at Work
by
New insight into the lifestyles, techniques, and literary philosophies of some of the genre's most respected writers, including Annie Dillard, John McPhee, and others.

Leaning into the Wind
by
To witness the joy and authenticity a life can hold, meet the women of today's High Plains West. These true stories, essays, and poems tell of the glories and rigors of living close to the land, depicting an American West that is "blessed unromantic" (Kathleen Norris).

On Grief and Reason
by Joseph Brodsky
On Grief and Reason is the second volume of Joseph Brodsky's essays, and the first to be published since he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1987. In addition to his Nobel lecture, the volume includes essays on the condition of exile, the nature of history, the art of reading, and the idea of the poet as an inveterate Don Giovanni, as well as a homage to Marcus Aurelius and an appraisal of the case of the double agent Kim Philby (the last two were selected for inclusion in the annual Best American Essays volume). The title essay is a consideration of the poetry of Robert Frost, and the book also includes a fond appreciation of Thomas Hardy, a "Letter to Horace", a close reading of Rilke's poem "Orpheus. Eurydice. Hermes", and a memoir of Stephen Spender. Among the other essays are Mr. Brodsky's open letter to Czech President Vaclav Havel and his "immodest proposal" for the future of poetry, an address he delivered while serving as U.S. Poet Laureate. In his Nobel lecture, Mr. Brodsky declared that "verse really does, in Akhmatova's words, grow from rubbish; the roots of prose are no more honorable" - but his own prose's flowering in these essays gives us thought and language at their noblest.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1555971148 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
5)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)
Graywolf Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)
Editor-Rick Simonson; Editor-Scott Walker
Graywolf Press, 1988-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. ( more information) Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)
Editor-Rick Simonson; Editor-Scott Walker
Graywolf Press, 1988-11-01. Paperback. Good. lean to spine, name on inside pg, underlining to pgs, notes in marginDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information) Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)
Scott Walker, Rick Simonson
Graywolf Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)
Scott Walker, Rick Simonson
Graywolf Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Multi Cultural Literacy
Walker, Scott
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FREE Delivery Tracking * 188 bright pages with no tobacco odor, about 25% of pages have faded highlighting, cover has moderate edge wear. NOT a Library Book!! ( more information) Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Multi Cultural Literacy
Walker, Scott & Simmons, Rick
Graywolf Press, 1988. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo | VERY-GOOD Wraps: label(s) and minor edge wear. Backstrip: minor staining. Text: occasional creasing and bright, unmarked pages. Front-End-Papers: minor owner inscription(s). CONTENTS: A Journey Into Speech by Michelle Cliff; A Talk To Teachers by James Baldwin; America : The Multinational Society by Ishmael Reed; Documented / Undocumented by Guillermo Gomez-Pena; How I Started To Write by Carlos Fuentes; If I Could Write This In Fire, I Would Write This In Fire by Michelle Cliff; In Defense Of The Word by Eduardo Galeano; Invisibility Blues by Michele Wallace; People, Land, And Community by Wendell Berry; Report From El Dorado by Michael Ventura; Strangers In The Village by David Mura; The Path Of The Red And Black Ink by Gloria Anzaldua; Who Is Your Mother? Red Roots Of White Feminism by Paula Gunn Allen. {Keywords} POPULAR CULTURE UNITED STATES SOCIAL. ISBN: 1555971148. Trade Paperback. Very-Good. 8vo. POPULAR CULTURE UNITED STATES SOCIAL. ( more information) Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Multi Cultural Literacy
Walker, Scott
St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Graywolf Pr, 1988. with card holder and id marks, . ISBN: 1555971148. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)
Editor-Rick Simonson; Editor-Scott Walker
Graywolf Press, 1988-11-01. Paperback. Good. Tight Binding, Some Spine Creases, No Writing, Some Cover and Edge Wear. A couple of pages have underlining done with a pen. ( more information) Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five : Multicultural Literacy {Opening the American Mind}
Simonson, Rick and Scott Walker {Editors}
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Graywolf Press, 1988. "This volume brings together thirteen essays which suggest the range of knowledge truly literate individuals need to possess. Essays by such writers as James Baldwin, Carlos Fuentes, Michelle Cliff, Paula Gunn Allen....enlarge our perspective to include a variety of voices and heritages which contribute to the vibrant culture of the United States." This book has 188 pages.. ISBN: 1-55597-114-8. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POPULAR CULTURE UNITED STATES SOCIAL CONDITIONS SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five : Multicultural Literacy {Opening the American Mind}
Simonson, Rick and Scott Walker {Editors}
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Graywolf Press, 1988. "This volume brings together thirteen essays which suggest the range of knowledge truly literate individuals need to possess. Essays by such writers as James Baldwin, Carlos Fuentes, Michelle Cliff, Paula Gunn Allen....enlarge our perspective to include a variety of voices and heritages which contribute to the vibrant culture of the United States." This book has 188 pages.. ISBN: 1-55597-114-8. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POPULAR CULTURE UNITED STATES SOCIAL CONDITIONS SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five: Multicultural Literacy
St Paul, MN, USA: Graywolf Press, 1988. Trade size paperback. Light cover wear, underlining/hi-lighting inside.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Annual Five : Multicultural Literacy
Simonson, Rick (editor); Walker, Scott (editor)
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Graywolf Press, 1988. 188 #ed pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five : Multicultural Literacy
Simonson, Rick (editor); Walker, Scott (editor)
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Graywolf Press, 1988 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- ALL ORDERS SHIPPED PROMPTLY ------. 1st Paperback Edition. Paper. Fine in Softcover. 5 x 7". ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five : Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)
Simonson, Rich;Walker, Scott (editors)
Graywolf Press,, 1988. Paperback. Good. Volume brings together 13 essays to enlarge our perspective on the variety of voices that contribute to US culture. Contributors include (among others) Wendell Berry, Carlos Fuentes, James Baldwin, Ismael Reed. ( more information) Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy
Simonson, Rick and Scott Walker (Editors)
Graywolf, 1988. Pages white, unmarked. Binding square and firm.. ISBN: 1555971148. Trade Paperback. Very Good. American Multicultural Studies Cultural Eurocentrism Postcolonial Culture Literature Sexism Racism. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy
Simonson, Rick (Editor), and Walker, Scott (Editor)
Graywolf Press, 1988 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 188 p. 1-2, 4, 6-: The Graywolf Short Fiction Series. Audience: General/trade. opening the american mind. ( more information) Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual) [Paperback
The Graywolf Annual Five
SOFTCOVER. Excellent, Near New, Condition Copy. Name on 1st page only. No writing, inscriptions, underlining, highlighting, tears, remainder marks, creases, etc. ( more information) Offered by Books2Please (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
THE GRAYWOLF ANNUAL FIVE: MULTI-CULTURAL LITERACY
Simonson, Rick & Walker, Scott
Graywolf Press, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. Graywolf Press, 1988 [NF] Trade Paperback St Paul Graywolf Press [1988] .188 pp Trade ( more information) Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five : Multicultural Literacy
Walker, Scott (editor); Simonson, Rick (editor)
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Graywolf Press, 1988. Clean contents. Light edge rub, light cover curl, bumped lower rear corner.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Trade Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
THE GRAYWOLF ANNUAL FIVE: MULTI-CULTURAL LITERACY Opening the American Mind
Rick Simonson & Scott Walker
St Paul MN: Graywolf Press, 1988. Trade Paperback in color illus wraps. Presumed 1st. Fine. 13 essays suggest the range of knowledge that literate people need, including James Baldwin, Carlos Fuentes, Michelle Cliff, Paula Gunn Allen, Ishmael Reed, and Wendell Berry. Nice clean tight crisp copy. 5-1/4 x 8-1/2, ( more information) Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five Multi-Cultural Literacy
Simonson, Rick, and Walker, Scott (Joint Editors)
Graywolf Press, 1988 Tight, clean copy.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five: Multicultural Literacy
Simonson, Rick and Scott Walker
St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1988. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 1-55597-114-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 188, (16) pp. Previous owner name stamped on the half-title page. Keywords: Multiculturalism - Essays. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Multi-Cultural Literacy: The Graywolf Annual Five: Opening The American Mind
Simonson, Rick; Walker, Scott (Editors)
St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Graywolf Pr, 1988 Very-good condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. 244 pages. Tight spine. NO tears inside book. 27 pages have light highlighting and/or writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. Synopsis The issue of cultural literacy has been the subject of intense debate in the past two years. Several bestselling books about the deficiencies of our educational system as well as changes in basic curriculum at more than one major university have contributed to the fervor of this debate. Fueling the national controversy is the question of what body of knowledge constitutes cultural literacy. While many argue for a return to a "back to basics" curriculum, equally energetic voices call for a revised curriculum, one which embraces both traditional western classics and the classics of non-European cultures, among them African, Asian, and Latin American. This volume brings together thirteen essays which suggest the range of knowledge truly literate individuals need to possess. Essays by such writers as James Baldwin, Carlos Fuentes, Michelle Cliff, Paula Gunn Allen, Ishmael Reed, and Wendell Berry enlarge our perspective to include a variety of voices and heritages which contribute to the vibrant culture of the United States. Also included is a beginning list of names, places, dates, and concepts which are part and parcel of a multi-cultural fabric. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-cultural Literacy: Opening the American Mind
Simonson, Rick and Walker, Scott, Eds
St. Paul, Minnesota: Greywolf Press, 1988 188 pp. A collection of 13 essays about ways to structure education to recognize the diversity of the American population. Contributors include James Baldwinn, Carlos Fuentes, Michelle Cliff, Wendell Berry and others. Includes a checklist of terms and titles that test one's multicultural literacy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy
Simonson, Rick (Editor); Walker, Scott (Editor)
Saint Paul, MN: Graywolf Press. 1988. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very light wear to spine and wraps. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
THE GRAYWOLF ANNUAL FIVE Multi-Cultural Literacy
Simonson, Rick & Scott Walker
Saint Paul, Mn, U. S. A.: Graywolf Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Paperback. Very nice copy. Clean unmarked text. ; Graywolf Annual; 0.7 x 8.52 x 5.29 Inches; 224 pages . ( more information) Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Multi Cultural Literacy
Walker, Scott
St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Graywolf Pr, 1988 Name stamp to fore-edge, else tight and clean.. Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy
Simonson, Rick (Editor), And Walker, Scott (Editor)
Graywolf Press, 1988. 1st paperback printing. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good. A clean copy, light general wear, light wear at edges. Some blunting to corners. 224 p.; 0.70" x 8.52" x 5.29". 1-2, 4, 6-: The Graywolf Short Fiction Series. ( more information) Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
MULTI CULTURAL LITERACY
WALKER, SCOTT/ RICK, SIMONSEN (EDT)
PERSEUS/USE PERSEUS BOOKS. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five Multi Cultural Literacy
, Simonson And Walker
Minnesota: Graywolf Press, 1988. 8th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)
Editor-Rick Simonson; Editor-Scott Walker
Graywolf Press, 1988-11-01. Paperback. New. soft back book New with no jacket as issued * [alb]Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G ( more information) Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five Multicultural Literacy
No Illustration, Simonson And Walker
St Paul: Graywolf Press, 1988. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
Annual Five : Multicultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual Ser.)
Simonson, Rick (editor); Walker, Scott (editor)
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Graywolf Press, 1988. 8.5x5.25 inches. 188 pages. Illustrated cover, yellow spine, black lettering. Brings together thirteen essays which suggest the range of knowledge truly literate individuals need to possess. Also includes a beginning list of names, places, dates, and concepts which are part and parcel of a multi-cultural fabric. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five: Multicultural Literacy
Rick Simonson & Scott Walker (editors)
St. Paul, Mn.: Graywolf Press, 1988 pages clean, binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear and corner creases. previous owners name on FEP. some authors are: paula gunn allen, carlos fuentes, david mura, michele wallace.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
75)
|
The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy
Simonson, Rick & Scott Walker (editors)
Saint Paul, Minnesota: Graywolf Press, 1988. Square tight copy with a reading crease along spine on front cover and a 3.5" crease on bottom edge of front cover, otherwise covers show light wear. "This volume brings together 13 essays which suggest the range of knowledge truely literate individuals need to possess.". 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Thompson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |