Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1555971148
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Multi Cultural Literacy

by Scott Walker


ISBN: 1555971148
ISBN-13: 9781555971144
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Graywolf Pr
Published date: 1988
Size: 5.5 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds

Similar books


0395870909
Best American Essays
by



0399147918
Paradise Screwed
by Carl Hiaasen

The beloved Miami Herald columnist shares his best comic work, covering everything from sports and tourism to corruption in local politics, the Elian Gonzalez affair, and the 2000 presidential election recount, with his savage satiric wit.

0435081519
The Essayist at Work
by

New insight into the lifestyles, techniques, and literary philosophies of some of the genre's most respected writers, including Annie Dillard, John McPhee, and others.

0395837383
Leaning into the Wind
by

To witness the joy and authenticity a life can hold, meet the women of today's High Plains West. These true stories, essays, and poems tell of the glories and rigors of living close to the land, depicting an American West that is "blessed unromantic" (Kathleen Norris).

0374234159
On Grief and Reason
by Joseph Brodsky

On Grief and Reason is the second volume of Joseph Brodsky's essays, and the first to be published since he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1987. In addition to his Nobel lecture, the volume includes essays on the condition of exile, the nature of history, the art of reading, and the idea of the poet as an inveterate Don Giovanni, as well as a homage to Marcus Aurelius and an appraisal of the case of the double agent Kim Philby (the last two were selected for inclusion in the annual Best American Essays volume). The title essay is a consideration of the poetry of Robert Frost, and the book also includes a fond appreciation of Thomas Hardy, a "Letter to Horace", a close reading of Rilke's poem "Orpheus. Eurydice. Hermes", and a memoir of Stephen Spender. Among the other essays are Mr. Brodsky's open letter to Czech President Vaclav Havel and his "immodest proposal" for the future of poetry, an address he delivered while serving as U.S. Poet Laureate. In his Nobel lecture, Mr. Brodsky declared that "verse really does, in Akhmatova's words, grow from rubbish; the roots of prose are no more honorable" - but his own prose's flowering in these essays gives us thought and language at their noblest.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1555971148 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)

Graywolf Press. PAPERBACK. 1555971148 K2__SAME ISBN___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)

Graywolf Press. PAPERBACK. 1555971148 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)

Graywolf Press. Trade PaperBack. 1555971148 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Graywolf Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)

Graywolf Press. Trade PaperBack. 1555971148 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Graywolf Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)

Graywolf Press. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)
Editor-Rick Simonson; Editor-Scott Walker

Graywolf Press, 1988-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Graywolf Annual Five : Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)
Unknown Author

a beautiful, prisitne copy. Probably never been read. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)
Unknown Author

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)
Editor-Rick Simonson; Editor-Scott Walker

Graywolf Press, 1988-11-01. Paperback. Good. lean to spine, name on inside pg, underlining to pgs, notes in marginDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)
Scott Walker, Rick Simonson

Graywolf Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)
Scott Walker, Rick Simonson

Graywolf Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Multi Cultural Literacy
Walker, Scott

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FREE Delivery Tracking * 188 bright pages with no tobacco odor, about 25% of pages have faded highlighting, cover has moderate edge wear. NOT a Library Book!! (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
14) Multi Cultural Literacy
Walker, Scott & Simmons, Rick

Graywolf Press, 1988. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo | VERY-GOOD Wraps: label(s) and minor edge wear. Backstrip: minor staining. Text: occasional creasing and bright, unmarked pages. Front-End-Papers: minor owner inscription(s). CONTENTS: A Journey Into Speech by Michelle Cliff; A Talk To Teachers by James Baldwin; America : The Multinational Society by Ishmael Reed; Documented / Undocumented by Guillermo Gomez-Pena; How I Started To Write by Carlos Fuentes; If I Could Write This In Fire, I Would Write This In Fire by Michelle Cliff; In Defense Of The Word by Eduardo Galeano; Invisibility Blues by Michele Wallace; People, Land, And Community by Wendell Berry; Report From El Dorado by Michael Ventura; Strangers In The Village by David Mura; The Path Of The Red And Black Ink by Gloria Anzaldua; Who Is Your Mother? Red Roots Of White Feminism by Paula Gunn Allen. {Keywords} POPULAR CULTURE UNITED STATES SOCIAL. ISBN: 1555971148. Trade Paperback. Very-Good. 8vo. POPULAR CULTURE UNITED STATES SOCIAL. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $1.42
Add to cart 
15) Multi Cultural Literacy
Walker, Scott

St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Graywolf Pr, 1988. with card holder and id marks, . ISBN: 1555971148. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
16) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)
Editor-Rick Simonson; Editor-Scott Walker

Graywolf Press, 1988-11-01. Paperback. Good. Tight Binding, Some Spine Creases, No Writing, Some Cover and Edge Wear. A couple of pages have underlining done with a pen. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
17) The Graywolf Annual Five : Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)

Graywolf Press. Used - Very Good. Clean front and back cover. Pencil mark on first page in upper corner. Tight binding, clean interior with no highlighting or underlining. Minimal edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
18) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)

Graywolf Press. PAPERBACK. 1555971148 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
19) The Graywolf Annual Five : Multicultural Literacy {Opening the American Mind}
Simonson, Rick and Scott Walker {Editors}

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Graywolf Press, 1988. "This volume brings together thirteen essays which suggest the range of knowledge truly literate individuals need to possess. Essays by such writers as James Baldwin, Carlos Fuentes, Michelle Cliff, Paula Gunn Allen....enlarge our perspective to include a variety of voices and heritages which contribute to the vibrant culture of the United States." This book has 188 pages.. ISBN: 1-55597-114-8. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POPULAR CULTURE UNITED STATES SOCIAL CONDITIONS SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
20) The Graywolf Annual Five : Multicultural Literacy {Opening the American Mind}
Simonson, Rick and Scott Walker {Editors}

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Graywolf Press, 1988. "This volume brings together thirteen essays which suggest the range of knowledge truly literate individuals need to possess. Essays by such writers as James Baldwin, Carlos Fuentes, Michelle Cliff, Paula Gunn Allen....enlarge our perspective to include a variety of voices and heritages which contribute to the vibrant culture of the United States." This book has 188 pages.. ISBN: 1-55597-114-8. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POPULAR CULTURE UNITED STATES SOCIAL CONDITIONS SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multicultural Literacy

St Paul, MN, USA: Graywolf Press, 1988. Trade size paperback. Light cover wear, underlining/hi-lighting inside.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)
Editor-Rick Simonson; Editor-Scott Walker

Graywolf Press, 1988-11-01. Paperback. Good. Book in good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual) [Paperback
The Graywolf Annual Five

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)

Graywolf Press, 1988 Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)

Graywolf Press, 1988 Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
26) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)

Graywolf Press, 1988 Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
27) THE GRAYWOLF ANNUAL FIVE: MULTI-CULTURAL LITERACY (GRAYWOLF ANNUAL)
Simonson, Rick and Scott Walker (Eds.)

Graywolf Press, 1988. Very Good+ Slight reading curl to upper & lower corners, with a couple of slight dog-ear corners. . (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
28) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)

St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Graywolf Press. Trade Paperback. 1555971148 VG+ . Fine. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.65
Add to cart 
29) Annual Five : Multicultural Literacy
Simonson, Rick (editor); Walker, Scott (editor)

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Graywolf Press, 1988. 188 #ed pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
30) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)
Editor-Rick Simonson; Editor-Scott Walker

Graywolf Press, 1988-11-01. Paperback. Good. Tight Binding, Some Spine Creases, No Writing, Minor Cover Edge Wear. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
31) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)

Graywolf Press. PAPERBACK. 1555971148 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. Writing on first page. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.91
Add to cart 
32) Annual Five : Multicultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual Ser.)
Simonson, Rick (editor); Walker, Scott (editor)

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Graywolf Press, 1988. Paperback. As New. Graywolf Press, 1988 Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
33) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Graywolf Press. Soft Cover. 1555971148 Fine, Graywolf Press, 1988, Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. (Edition:First Edition) . Very Good. 1988. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
34) Multi Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)
Scott Walker~Rick Simonson

Graywolf Press. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
35) Multi Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)
Scott Walker~Rick Simonson

Graywolf Press. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
36) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)

Graywolf Press, 1988 Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
37) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)

Graywolf Press, 1988 Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
38) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)

Graywolf Press, 1988 Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
39) The Graywolf Annual Five : Multicultural Literacy
Simonson, Rick (editor); Walker, Scott (editor)

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Graywolf Press, 1988 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- ALL ORDERS SHIPPED PROMPTLY ------. 1st Paperback Edition. Paper. Fine in Softcover. 5 x 7". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
40) The Graywolf Annual Five : Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)
Simonson, Rich;Walker, Scott (editors)

Graywolf Press,, 1988. Paperback. Good. Volume brings together 13 essays to enlarge our perspective on the variety of voices that contribute to US culture. Contributors include (among others) Wendell Berry, Carlos Fuentes, James Baldwin, Ismael Reed. (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
41) Multi-Cultural Literacy: Opening the American Mind
Simonson, R. & Walker, ed

Paper. Brand New. (more information)

Offered by University Press Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
42) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)

Graywolf Press, 11/1/1988. Paperback. Good/x. Signed by previous owner. Some underlining and marginal notes. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
43) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy
Simonson, Rick and Scott Walker (Editors)

Graywolf, 1988. Pages white, unmarked. Binding square and firm.. ISBN: 1555971148. Trade Paperback. Very Good. American Multicultural Studies Cultural Eurocentrism Postcolonial Culture Literature Sexism Racism. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
44) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy
Simonson, Rick (Editor), and Walker, Scott (Editor)

Graywolf Press, 1988 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 188 p. 1-2, 4, 6-: The Graywolf Short Fiction Series. Audience: General/trade. opening the american mind. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
45) Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual) [Paperback
The Graywolf Annual Five

SOFTCOVER. Excellent, Near New, Condition Copy. Name on 1st page only. No writing, inscriptions, underlining, highlighting, tears, remainder marks, creases, etc. (more information)

Offered by Books2Please (United States)
Price: $3.47
Add to cart 
46) THE GRAYWOLF ANNUAL FIVE: MULTI-CULTURAL LITERACY
Simonson, Rick & Walker, Scott

Graywolf Press, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. Graywolf Press, 1988 [NF] Trade Paperback St Paul Graywolf Press [1988] .188 pp Trade (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
47) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)

Graywolf Press. PAPERBACK. 1555971148 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.71
Add to cart 
48) The Graywolf Annual Five : Multicultural Literacy
Walker, Scott (editor); Simonson, Rick (editor)

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Graywolf Press, 1988. Clean contents. Light edge rub, light cover curl, bumped lower rear corner.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Trade Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
49) THE GRAYWOLF ANNUAL FIVE: MULTI-CULTURAL LITERACY Opening the American Mind
Rick Simonson & Scott Walker

St Paul MN: Graywolf Press, 1988. Trade Paperback in color illus wraps. Presumed 1st. Fine. 13 essays suggest the range of knowledge that literate people need, including James Baldwin, Carlos Fuentes, Michelle Cliff, Paula Gunn Allen, Ishmael Reed, and Wendell Berry. Nice clean tight crisp copy. 5-1/4 x 8-1/2, (more information)

Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
50) The Graywolf Annual Five Multi-Cultural Literacy
Simonson, Rick, and Walker, Scott (Joint Editors)

Graywolf Press, 1988 Tight, clean copy.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
51) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multicultural Literacy: Opening the American Mind
Simonson, Rick & Scott Walker

MN, USA: Graywolf Press, 1988 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG, Minor Reading Wear. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
52) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multicultural Literacy
Simonson, Rick and Scott Walker

St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1988. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 1-55597-114-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 188, (16) pp. Previous owner name stamped on the half-title page. Keywords: Multiculturalism - Essays. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
53) graywolf annual five - multi cultural literacy - opening the american mind
walker, scott

Trade Paperback. Graywolf 1988. Co-edited by Rick Simonson. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
54) graywolf annual five - multi cultural literacy - opening the american mind
walker, scott

Trade Paperback. Graywolf 1988. Co-edited by Rick Simonson. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
55) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)
Editor-Rick Simonson; Editor-Scott Walker

Graywolf Press, 1988-11-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
56) Multi-Cultural Literacy: The Graywolf Annual Five: Opening The American Mind
Simonson, Rick; Walker, Scott (Editors)

St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Graywolf Pr, 1988 Very-good condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. 244 pages. Tight spine. NO tears inside book. 27 pages have light highlighting and/or writing. Does NOT interfere with reading. Synopsis The issue of cultural literacy has been the subject of intense debate in the past two years. Several bestselling books about the deficiencies of our educational system as well as changes in basic curriculum at more than one major university have contributed to the fervor of this debate. Fueling the national controversy is the question of what body of knowledge constitutes cultural literacy. While many argue for a return to a "back to basics" curriculum, equally energetic voices call for a revised curriculum, one which embraces both traditional western classics and the classics of non-European cultures, among them African, Asian, and Latin American. This volume brings together thirteen essays which suggest the range of knowledge truly literate individuals need to possess. Essays by such writers as James Baldwin, Carlos Fuentes, Michelle Cliff, Paula Gunn Allen, Ishmael Reed, and Wendell Berry enlarge our perspective to include a variety of voices and heritages which contribute to the vibrant culture of the United States. Also included is a beginning list of names, places, dates, and concepts which are part and parcel of a multi-cultural fabric. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
57) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual) (Qty: 2)

Graywolf Press. PAPERBACK. 1555971148 stain on bottom - same day shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $4.67
Add to cart 
58) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-cultural Literacy: Opening the American Mind
Simonson, Rick and Walker, Scott, Eds

St. Paul, Minnesota: Greywolf Press, 1988 188 pp. A collection of 13 essays about ways to structure education to recognize the diversity of the American population. Contributors include James Baldwinn, Carlos Fuentes, Michelle Cliff, Wendell Berry and others. Includes a checklist of terms and titles that test one's multicultural literacy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
59) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy
Simonson, Rick (Editor); Walker, Scott (Editor)

Saint Paul, MN: Graywolf Press. 1988. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very light wear to spine and wraps. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
60) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual) [Paperback
Editor-Rick Simonson; Editor-Scott Walker

Graywolf Press, 1988-11-01. Paperback. Good. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! (more information)

Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
61) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)

Graywolf Press. PAPERBACK. 1555971148 Name on first page. Some page bending for bookmarks. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
62) graywolf annual five - multi cultural literacy - opening the american mind
walker, scott

Trade Paperback. Graywolf 1988. Co-edited by Rick Simonson. Protective laminate attached to cover. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
63) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)

Graywolf Press, 1988 Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
64) THE GRAYWOLF ANNUAL FIVE Multi-Cultural Literacy
Simonson, Rick & Scott Walker

Saint Paul, Mn, U. S. A.: Graywolf Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Paperback. Very nice copy. Clean unmarked text. ; Graywolf Annual; 0.7 x 8.52 x 5.29 Inches; 224 pages . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
65) Multi Cultural Literacy
Walker, Scott

St Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Graywolf Pr, 1988 Name stamp to fore-edge, else tight and clean.. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
66) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy
Simonson, Rick (Editor), And Walker, Scott (Editor)

Graywolf Press, 1988. 1st paperback printing. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good. A clean copy, light general wear, light wear at edges. Some blunting to corners. 224 p.; 0.70" x 8.52" x 5.29". 1-2, 4, 6-: The Graywolf Short Fiction Series. (more information)

Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
67) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)

Graywolf Press. PAPERBACK. 1555971148 Softcover book is in excellent condition, no spine creases, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
68) MULTI CULTURAL LITERACY
WALKER, SCOTT/ RICK, SIMONSEN (EDT)

PERSEUS/USE PERSEUS BOOKS. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
69) The Graywolf Annual Five Multi Cultural Literacy
, Simonson And Walker

Minnesota: Graywolf Press, 1988. 8th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
70) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual)
Editor-Rick Simonson; Editor-Scott Walker

Graywolf Press, 1988-11-01. Paperback. New. soft back book New with no jacket as issued * [alb]Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G (more information)

Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Price: $6.21
Add to cart 
71) The Graywolf Annual Five Multicultural Literacy
No Illustration, Simonson And Walker

St Paul: Graywolf Press, 1988. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.43
Add to cart 
72) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literay, Opening the American Mind (Graywolf Annual)
Simonson, Rick

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Graywolf Press. Very Good/Unknown. 1988. First Printing. Paperback. 1555971148 Near Fine 188pp. Clean text, tight binding. Very nice copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
73) Annual Five : Multicultural Literacy (Graywolf Annual Ser.)
Simonson, Rick (editor); Walker, Scott (editor)

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Graywolf Press, 1988. 8.5x5.25 inches. 188 pages. Illustrated cover, yellow spine, black lettering. Brings together thirteen essays which suggest the range of knowledge truly literate individuals need to possess. Also includes a beginning list of names, places, dates, and concepts which are part and parcel of a multi-cultural fabric. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
74) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multicultural Literacy
Rick Simonson & Scott Walker (editors)

St. Paul, Mn.: Graywolf Press, 1988 pages clean, binding tight with no cracks or breaks. slight edgewear and corner creases. previous owners name on FEP. some authors are: paula gunn allen, carlos fuentes, david mura, michele wallace.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
75) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-Cultural Literacy
Simonson, Rick & Scott Walker (editors)

Saint Paul, Minnesota: Graywolf Press, 1988. Square tight copy with a reading crease along spine on front cover and a 3.5" crease on bottom edge of front cover, otherwise covers show light wear. "This volume brings together 13 essays which suggest the range of knowledge truely literate individuals need to possess.". 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Thompson (Canada)
Price: $7.00
<