Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Warbirds

by Richard Herman


ISBN: 1556110979
ISBN-13: 9781556110979
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 1989

Publisher's Notes

The Persian Gulf becomes the backdrop for an authentic dramatization of aerial combat in which an American Air Force Tactical Wing takes on communist forces in a series of nail-biting dogfights.

Other Editions

Similar books


05151225310
Nuke Zone
by Keith Douglass

The Ukraine tricks the U.S. into thinking Turkey--their own ally--has launched a nuclear attack. Now "Tombstone" Magruder must face the most threatening question of his life: in an age of computer warfare, how do you tell your friends from your enemies?

0380718316
Call to Duty
by Richard Herman

Political treacheries and international intrigues abound in this fast-paced novel by the author of "Warbirds" and "Force of Eagles." This dynamic technothriller traces two parallel stories, one in the present and one in World War II. As the president deals with a delicate situation, he recalls his own military history.

0399143246
Sea Strike
by James H. Cobb

James Cobb's first novel in the Amanda Garrett series, Choosers of the Slain, was acclaimed for its "breathtaking sea battles" and its achievement as "the rare military thriller whose message is gender-blind and leading edge" (Publishers Weekly). It was hailed as "first-rate military suspence" (Kirkus Reviews, starred review) and "a page-turner as hot as a Sea SLAM missile with target lock" (Library Journal) When Taiwan's Nationalist navy charges accross the East China Sea in attack formation, the People's Republic rushes battalions into the defensive lines along the coast and hurriedly prepares its Han nuclear subs for deployment. Commander Amanda Lee Garrett and the hypertech stealth destroyer USS Cunnungham are ordered to lead the dangerous sub hunt. Commander Garrett employs the Cunningham's full arsenal with swift and exacting precision. She corners a Han sub in heart-stopping, slow-speed chase that results in an accident miles below the surface, and in the harrowing finale, steers her five-hundred-foot destroyer up into a narrow, muddy Shanghai estuary in pursuit of a submarine only to find her exit blocked. Sea Strike - like the novels of Tom Clancy and Dale Brown - brims with exciting "heat-of-battle" action and authentic, state-of-the-art stealth technology. James H. Cobb is clearly a master of the military thriller.

0515133485
Hellfire
by Keith Douglass

When a top-secret missile defense system accidentally targets a Russian task force, the Russians retaliate, and Carrier Battle Group Fourteen must defend themselves without allowing the situation to escalate into all-out warfare. Original.

03991424110
Fatal Terrain
by Dale Brown

In Asia, all hell is breaking loose. Finally ready to flex its formidable muscle, the People's Republic of China has struck at Taiwan, and when the United States comes to Taiwan's aid, it is dealt a stunning setback. Emboldened, China begins to scoop up its lost territory in Asia, and sets into the effect an audacious military and geopolitical plan aimed at immobilizing the United States so it cannot retaliate. But the United States still has one card to play. Aerial strike warfare expert Patrick McLanahan and genius aerospace engineer Jon Masters have been working on plans to convert the Air Force's recently retired B-52 Stratofortress bomber fleet to the new EB-52 Megafortress "flying battleship" standard, designed to be a rapid-reaction global strike force. The plans are nowhere near ready - but now is not the time for hesitation. With a small band of civilian and military colleagues, McLanahan goes to work outfitting his minifleet of EB-52 Megafortress bombers with a payload of cutting-edge stealth cruise missiles. If there's anything that can turn the tide, these new missiles are it. But are they enough? And have they come too late?

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1556110979 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Warbirds
Richard Herman

Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The War Birds
Herman, Richard

Donald I. Fine, 1989. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) The Warbirds
Richard Herman

Dutton Adult, 1989-02-24. Hardcover. Acceptable. HARDCOVER dust jacket has slight shelf wear has some writing in it100% Satisfaction Guaranteed - Books Shipped Out Within 24 Hours (more information)

Offered by Mulligans Library LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) The Warbirds
Herman, Richard

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 1556110979 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) The Warbirds
Herman, Richard

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 1556110979 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) The Warbirds
Richard Herman

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) The Warbirds by Herman, Richard
Richard Herman

Dutton Adult, 1989-02-24. Hardcover. Very Good. Publisher: Dutton Adult Date of Publication: February 24, 1989 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Very Good Description: 1-55611-097-9 Book in good condition from non-smoking home. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$1.49
8) The Warbirds
Richard Herman

Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Good/Very Good. ISBN:1556110979. Fading Very Light Jacket;Water Damage Very Light Regular Pages; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
9) The Warbirds
Richard Herman

Dutton Adult. New. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Dutton Adult, 1989, 28.8 oz.. This copy has no signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
$2.05
10) The Warbirds
Herman, Richard

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 1556110979 Excellent Condition - some shelf wear - . (Military - 3) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
$3.25
11) The Warbirds
Herman, Richard

Donald I Fine, January 1, 1989. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
12) The Warbirds
Herman, Richard, Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1989 slight edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$4.03
13) The Warbirds
Herman, Richard, Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1989. 383 pages. Gift inscription on copyright page. Endpaper maps of Persian Gulf region. One of the most honest novels of the Air Force in a very long time. Airborne from page one, it shows a Tactical Fighter Wing at war in a plot that's on the cutting edge of today's headlines. An international crisis erupts, forcing the 45th Tactical Fighter Wing to be relocated from its new base in Egypt to an RAF base in England. Nail-biting dog fights that show the nuts and bolts of tactical flying. A major novel of the Air Force and aerial combat written by a retired, decorated Air Force officer who has flown over two hundred combat missions. Author's first book. . . Hard Back. Very Good/Good. 6 1/4" X 9 1/4". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
$5.00
14) The Warbirds
Herman, Richard

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1989 This hardcover first edition is in excellent (fine) condition in an excellent (fine) dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
$5.00
15) The Warbirds
Richard Herman Jnr

Dutton Adult, 1989. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$5.62
16) The Warbirds
Herman Richard Jr

NY: DONALD I FINE, 1989. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. LIGHT EDGE WEAR, IN LIKE DUST JACKET.. First Edition. BOARDS. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$6.50
17) The Warbirds
Herman, Richard, Jr

NY: Donald I. Fine Books, 1989 dust jacket slightly-edge-yellowed and hand-soiled, otherwise a clean, tight copy with light shelf wear. . 3rd Prtg.. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$6.75
18) The Warbirds
Herman, Richard

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 1556110979 Ours is published by Donald I. Fine, 1988. One black line on underside of book. Fine copy otherwise. Maps on endpapers. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$6.93
19) The War Birds
Herman, Jr., Richard

New York: Donald I Fine, Inc.. 1989. Fiction. Hard Cover. Good +. 383 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. DJ not price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$7.20
20) The War Birds
No Illustration, Herman

New York: Donald I.fine, 1988. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$9.67
21) The Warbirds
Herman, Richard

Dutton Adult. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Clean DJ with light edgewear. DJ in mylar cover. Clean textblock. Solid binding. 20 x 20 x 20 Inches 383 pages <P>Colonel Anthony "Muddy" Waters has a mission: to mold a company of poorly trained rogues and misfits into heroes. His assignment is one that no other officer in the United States Air Force would touch. But Waters has a fabled stubbornness and dedication unparalleled in the armed services ... and the will to make the impossible possible.</P><P><I>The Warbirds</I> is the breakthrough novel that captures the saga of the F-4 Phantom and the men who made it a legend: like "Muddy" Waters, who must transform the men and women under his command -- Including a superbly talented pilot but loose cannon named Jack Locke-into a fighting force to be reckoned with. Because their country could ask them at any time to fly their F-4s into the eye of the firestorm, to face an overwhelming enemy and brave the flames of hell itself without question and with no support.</P><P>Tomorrow that call will come.</P><P>And there will be no turning backwhen the heavens explode.</P> . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
$10.00
22) Warbirds
Herman, Richard Jr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1988. 383 pgs; fore-edge uncut; dust jacket scuffed & yellowed with much wear to edges;. ISBN: 1556110979. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($10.03)
23) The Warbirds
Herman, Richard Jr

NY: Donald F. Fine, 1989. dj in protective mylar wrapper, 383 pp, "An international crisis erupts,forcing the 45th Tactical Fighter Wing to be relocated from its new base in Egypt to an RAF base in England." Nail-biting dog fights that show the nuts and bolts of tactical flying. Author' first book. BB008. ISBN: 1556110979. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Tall 8vo. Military Fiction Aviation Air Force RAF England Thriller. (more information)

Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
$12.00
24) The Warbirds
Herman, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1989. In protective dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
$14.00
25) The Warbirds
Richard Herman, Jr

New York: Donald I Fine, Inc, 1988. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Full number line present, Near fine with only very slight wear to spine ends. back corners have rub, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings. Dust Jacket has slight wear to edges, no chips or tears and is not price clipped, discolored along edges from age, slightly toned. Sturdy clean copy. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
$14.66
26) The Warbirds
Herman, Richard

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1989 Hardback book with dust jacket in overall very good condition. May have some edgewear/shelfwear, nicks to jacket etc. For further details/photo please email.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Squirrel (United Kingdom)
£7.75 ($15.17)
27) The Warbirds
Herman, Richard

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 1556110979 Excellent condition, hardback 1989, no marks, great cover and dust jacket, readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$16.89
28) The Warbirds
Herman, Richard

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 1556110979 Excellent condition, hardback 1989, no marks, great jacket, light tanning, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$16.89
29) Warbirds: First Edition
Herman, Richard

Donald I. Fine, Inc, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible - Like New/Like New. Type: y FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $18.95 list price on dust jacket flap. Author's first novel. Light pressure mark across top ridge, minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "Colonel Anthony "Muddy" Waters has a mission: to mold a company of poorly trained rogues and misfits into heroes. His assignment is one that no other officer in the United States Air Force would touch. But Waters has a fabled stubbornness and dedication unparalleled in the armed services ... and the will to make the impossible possible. The Warbirds is the breakthrough novel that captures the saga of the F-4 Phantom and the men who made it a legend: like "Muddy" Waters, who must transform the men and women under his command -- Including a superbly talented pilot but loose cannon named Jack Locke-into a fighting force to be reckoned with. Because their country could ask them at any time to fly their F-4s into the eye of the firestorm, to face an overwhelming enemy and brave the flames of hell itself without question and with no support. Tomorrow that call will come. And there will be no turning backwhen the heavens explode. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$18.95
30) The Warbirds
Herman, Richard, Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1989. 376+ pages; slightly shelf worn, bumped, 3/8" tear at top of spine; pages tight, clean, with exception of slight soiling to edges. First Edition / First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good-. 9"x6". Uncorrected Proof. (more information)

Offered by Uffda-shop Books (United States)
$22.50
31) The Warbirds
Herman, Richard, Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1989. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, NF/F, 383 pp. Author's 1st book. Book has bottom of spine tucked in with very light rubbing. Putting readers in the front seat for non-stop action and adventure, The Warbirds is the story of the men and women of the 45th Tactical Fighter Wing and the F-4 Phantoms they fly. The Warbirds is one of the most honest novels of the Air Force in a very long time. The author started work on this book while serving a tour as operations plans officer in an F-15 fighter unit. He has flown over 500 hours in F-4's, over 1200 hours in C-130's and over 200 combat missions over Laos and Vietnam.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
$23.95
32) The Warbirds
Herman, Richard

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1989. Text unmarked.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
$27.90
33) The Warbirds
Herman, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1989 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
$31.00
34) The Warbirds
Herman, Richard Jr

DIFine, 1988. 383pp. Highly praised by W.E.B. Griffin and Dale Brown, among others successful with tales of air combat, Herman is a highly decorated retired Air Force pilot with thousands of hours time in F-15, F-4, and C-130 aircraft and his descriptions of air combat are among the best ever written, while his story is almost as real as today's news and much more entertaining. Unmarked, near new . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
$40.00