Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


East Coast West Coast

by Patrick Douglas


ISBN: 1556110987
ISBN-13: 9781556110986
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 1989

Publisher's Notes

Examines the effects of East Coast and West Coast culture on American civilization as a whole.

Similar books


1859842488
Prisoners of the American Dream
by Mike Davis

Mike Davis's brilliant exegesis attempts to answer the question: Why has the world's most industrially advanced nation never spawned a mass party of the working class?

1588340511
Culture As History
by Warren Susman



1882577981
The Declaration of Independence and the Constitution of the United States of America
by



1585740543
Straight West
by Lindy Smith



1581823428
Lincoln and Booth
by H. Donald Winkler



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1556110987 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) East Coast/West Coast
Patrick Douglas

Dutton Adult, 11/14/1989. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) East Coast/West Coast
Douglas, Patrick

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 1556110987 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) East Coast/West Coast
Douglas, Patrick

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 1556110987 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) East Coast/West Coast
Patrick Douglas

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) East Coast/West Coast
Douglas, Patrick

USA: Dutton Adult. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 1556110987 . 1 x 9 x 6; 320 pages; Examines the effects of East Coast and West Coast culture on American civilization as a whole. . (more information)

Offered by Prexis Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
6) East Coast/West Coast
Douglas, Patrick

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 1556110987 C5___Same edition as pictured____Like new condition____shipswithin 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation!! . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) East Coast/West Coast
Douglas, Patrick

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1989 First Edition. Hard Cover, NOT A REMAINDER. FINE,/FINE DJ. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
8) East Coast/West Coast
Douglas, Patrick

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1989 a solid copy ; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) East Coast - West Coast: An Incisive, Provocative & Witty Look at the Cultural War Between New York & California & Who's Winning..."
Patrick Douglas

Dutton Adult, 14-Nov-89. Hardcover. Good. Very light wear on dustjacket. Has some pencil underlining on the first 20 pages. Book Description\nGraduating in liberal arts? You're better prepared for the job market than you may realize. Corporations today are looking for employees who can see the big picture, whose broad field of study has trained them to understand and think critically about people, cultures and society. In short, liberal arts majors! \n\nNow, human resources expert Gregory Giangrande takes you to the other side of the interviewer's desk and reveals insider tips and techniques, especially for liberal arts majors, that really make interviewers sit up and take notice. Here's how to find the right company, create the perfect resume, land a hard to-get interview, make the most of that all-important meeting, and lots more. \n\nTHE LIBERAL ARTS ADVANTAGE gives you An insiders' look At specific opportunities for liberal arts graduates in publishing, broadcasting, journalism, advertising, and other industries and shows you how to target your job search for the exact career that's right for you. What kinds of positions are available in a particular business? What can you expect to earn? What about the corporate culture, the typical work week, the prospects for advancement? Get all the answers, learn all the strategies, and much much more in the one book no liberal arts major can afford to be without! \n\nYOU CHOSE A GREAT DEGREE. NOW TURN IT INTO A GREAT CAREER! ISBN: 1556110987. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
10) MAN FROM SHADOW RIDGE, THE
Thoene, Brock & Bodie

Bethany House Publishers. Saga of the Sierras. First printing. 1990. Store stamp inside front cover.. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Steven F. Everett (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) East Coast West Coast
Douglas, Patrick

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Donald I Fine, 1989 An Incisive, Provocative and Witty Look at the Cultural War Between New York and California and Who's Winning.... Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) East Coast West Coast
Douglas, Patrick

New York: Donald I Fine. 1989. F First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and tight, unread. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
13) East Coast West Coast
DOUGLAS, Patrick

New York: Donald I. Fine Inc.. Good+ condition with some cover rubs/scuffs/no dustjacket. 1989. 1st Edition. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
Price: $7.69
Add to cart 
14) East Coast/West Coast
Douglas, Patrick

Dutton Adult,, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight book. Unclipped dust jacket. 320pp. Notes. (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) East Coast West Coast An Incisive, Provocative and Witty Look At the Cultural War between New York and California and Who's Winning
Douglas, Patrick

New York, NY: Donald I. Fine, Inc.. 1989. First Edition. ISBN: 1556110987. Fine in a NF DJ; First; Blue boards; 8vo; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
16) East Coast West Coast
Douglas, Patrick

New York, NY: Donald I. Fine, Inc. Fine/Fine. 1970. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 320pp(notes) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. ISBN 1 55611 098 7. Keywords: American Culture, East Coast, West Coast, Regionalism. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
17) East Coast West Coast
Douglas, Patrick

New York, NY: Donald I. Fine, Inc. Fine/Near Fine ISBN 1-55611-098-7.. 1970. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 320pp(notes) DJ lightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. Keywords: American Culture, East Coast, West Coast, Regionalism. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) East Coast West Coast
DOUGLAS, Patrick

New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1989. Review copy with slip and photo laid-in; 320pp.. ISBN: 1556110987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Review Copy with Slip laid in. Regionalism. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
19) East Coast/West Coast
Patrick Douglas

Dutton Adult. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $18.88
Add to cart 
20) East Coast/West Coast
Douglas, Patrick

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 1556110987 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.99
Add to cart