Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Code of Conduct/an Inspirational Story of Self-Healing by the Famed Ex-Pow and War Hero

by Everett Alvarez ; Samuel Schreiner


ISBN: 1556113102
ISBN-13: 9781556113109
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1991

Publisher's Notes

The first American POW to be held in North Vietnam describes his life since the end of the war and how he has come to terms with his ordeal.

Similar books


0870239589
Passing Time
by W.D. Ehrhart



0140158766
Chickenhawk
by Robert Mason



0803232446
Looking For A Hero
by Peter Maslowski

The complicated truth about American hero Joe Ronnie Hooper, widely acclaimed as the Vietnam War's most highly decorated soldier, is set against the turbulent backdrop of the 1960s and 1970s and draws on extensive interviews with friends, family members, and military colleagues, in a definitive study by the author of A Cool Breeze on the Underground.

0451216520
A Sniper's Journey
by Michael Hirsh

A former U.S. Army sharp-shooter describes how his talent as a sniper led to his role as a long-range assassin as part of American intelligence operations, the impact of his missions on his later military career and civilian life, and the guilt and PTSD that nearly destroyed him.

08248294510
Entrys
by Peter Bacho



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1556113102 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Code of Conduct
E. Alvarez

Dutton Adult. Used - Acceptable. 1991 Hardcover. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits the Friends of READ/Orange County. (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Code of Conduct
E. Alvarez

Dutton Adult, 1991-12-16. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ - This book is a First Printing with a full number line! All pages and binding are tight! There are no markings inside or out. DJ is Very Good! Very slight shelf wear and this book is a remainder. Text is excellent and appears unread. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
3) Code of Conduct
Alvarez, E

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 1556113102 First Edition. Very good DJ. READING COPY (may or may not contain yellowing pages, underlining, creased pages, torn DJ, writing in margins, stamps, stickers, stains, personalization, etc., but care is taken to describe overall condition). . Very Good. 1991-12-16. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Code of Conduct
E. Alvarez

Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Code of Conduct
E. Alvarez

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library; slight wear and library markings. NO JACKET (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Code of Conduct
Alvarez, Everett, and Schreiner, Samuel

New York, 1991, First Printing: Dutton Books. Previous owner's nameplate on front end-page. 235 pages. black and white photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Code of Conduct : An Inspirational Story of Self-Healing by the Famed Ex-POW and War Hero
Alvarez, Everett, Jr.; Schreiner, Samuel A., Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1991, 1991 ISBN: 1556113102 nr fine in nr fine dj. clean and tight copy inside and out.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Givens Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
8) Code of Conduct : An Inspirational Story of Self-Healing by the Famed Ex-POW and War Hero
Alvarez, Everett, Jr.; Schreiner, Samuel A., Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1991. This is a moving personal story of self-reliance, courage and perseverance, of ultimate success rising like the Phoenix from the ashes of the vast inhumanity man can visit on his fellow man. He returned home to find his wife had left him, and he found a country still divided, struggling to come to terms with the war that led to his ordeal. 235 pgs, with index and photographs.. ISBN: 1-55611-310-2. Cloth and Hardboard. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SELF HELP TECHNIQUES GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) CODE OF CONDUCT
Alvarez, Everett Jr

Donald I. Fine, (1991). 1st Edition. ISBN 1-55611-310-2.. Remainder "mark" to bottom textblock. Near Fine in Fine DJ.. (more information)

Offered by True Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
10) Code of Conduct
Alvarez, E

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 1556113102 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing, full number line, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $9.48
Add to cart 
11) Code of Conduct
Alvarez, E

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
12) CODE OF CONDUCT
ALVAREZ, EVERETT JR

PENGUIN. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Code of Conduct : An Inspirational Story of Self-Healing by the Famed Ex-POW & War Hero
Schreiner, Samuel A., Jr.; Alvarez, Everett, Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1991. By the author of Chained Eagle, the first American POW in North Vietnam, here is his wrenching and inspiring account of the healing of himself, his family and a nation.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Code of Conduct
Alvarez, Everett Jr

NY: Donald I. Fine, 1991. 235pp., illus. Everett Alvarez was the first Navy pilot captured by North Vietnam and the longest held POW. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
15) Code of Conduct
Alvarez, Everett, Jr., with Schreiner, Samuel A., Jr

very good, very good Donald I. Fine, Inc. New York 1991 235, illus., index, black marker line on fore-edge (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
16) Code of Conduct
Alvarez, Everett, Jr., with Schreiner, Samuel A., Jr

very good, very good Donald I. Fine, Inc. New York 1991 First 235, illus., index, some scuffing to rear DJ. Inscribed by the author. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
17) Code of Conduct
Alvarez, E

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 1556113102 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $84.67
Add to cart