Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1556223196
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Spirits of San Antonio and South Texas

by Reneta Byrne ; Docia Schultz Williams


ISBN: 1556223196
ISBN-13: 9781556223198
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Natl Book Network
Published date: 1992
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The number one tourist destination in Texas may also be one of the most haunted cities in the entire state. Steeped in history and tradition, San Antonio has many locations that are claimed as home for some interesting and intriguing spirits. Docia Williams has spent years tracking down the spirits of San Antonio and has found them in such interesting places as the Alamo, the Institute of Texan Cultures, numerous hotels and restaurants, the city library, the choir loft of a Methodist church, the Midget Mansion, and the haunted Sea Captain's house.

Similar books


0142437093
American Indian Stories, Legends, and Other Writings
by Cathy N. Davidson



1883089417
Ghost Train
by Tony Reevy

Though it's quickly fading with the continued proliferation of highways, the folklore of American railroading is full of ghostly legends. This new book brings those tales together for the first time. Ghost trains, ghosts along the tracks, haunted tunnels and stations -- they're all here, 90 ghostly tales of the rails illustrated, with period photographs and specially commissioned artwork. The stories come from all regions of the United States and include such famous legends as the Maco light, the ghost train of Marshall Pass, Lincoln's train and the ghost train of the Arizona desert. No matter where the reader lives, they'll find a tale close to home.

1410207226
The Pawnee Mythology
by George A. Dorsey



1572160918
The Legend of St. Urho
by



0807826650
Ghosts from the Coast
by Nancy Roberts

Acclaimed storyteller Nancy Roberts takes the reader on a haunted tour of coastal North Carolina, South Carolina, and Georgia in this engaging new collection of thirty-three ghost stories and legends. In North Carolina, we hear of the restless spirit who troubles visitors to the Currituck Beach Lighthouse and the phantom ship that, though lost in a storm at sea, sailed into Beaufort Harbor for a final farewell. South Carolina provides the backdrop for tales such as that of the Union soldier killed at Charleston's Fort Sumter--more than a century later, a tourist is startled to discover the eerie, blue-coated figure of the soldier standing next to him. And in Georgia, we encounter ghostly pirates doomed to sail the creeks and inlets of St. Simons Island forever without rest, as well as rambunctious child spirits who roll pool balls down the hallways of a Savannah bed and breakfast, just as they did when their family lived in the house following the Civil War. These new tales and classic legends, all collected firsthand by the author, reveal a thrilling undercurrent to some of the southern coast's most popular destinations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1556223196 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Spirits of San Antonio and South Texas
Williams, Docia Schultz; Byrne, Reneta

Republic of Texas. Paperback. 1556223196 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 11/25/1997. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
$4.38
2) Spirits of San Antonio and South Texas
Williams, Docia Schultz; Byrne, Reneta

Republic of Texas. PAPERBACK. 1556223196 COVER HAS EDGE TEWEAR,SOFTCOVER, PAGES ARE GOOD READABLE CONDITION,EXTERIOR HAS SOME WEAR, STILL USEFULL, , , OF . Fair. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
$4.74
3) Spirits of San Antonio and South Texas [Paperback] by Williams, Docia Schultz
Docia Schultz Williams; Reneta Byrne

Republic of Texas, 1997-11-25. Paperback. Good. 00343 softcover, author signed with personal inscription to previous owner, minor to moderate cover wear including crease and edging, text is clean and pages crisp, a nice copy (more information)

Offered by jgmedia (United States)
$4.94
4) Spirits of San Antonio and South Texas
Williams, Docia Schultz and Reneta Byrne

Wordware Pub., 1993. paper, a good copy.. Good/No Jacket. Paper. (more information)

Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
$5.00
5) Spirits of San Antonio and South Texas
Williams, Docia Schultz and Byrne, Reneta

Republic of Texas Press, 1993. 3rd Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight, no crease or cracks in spine, no underlining, annotations, and/or highlighting. Minor edge wear, shelf wear, corner bumping. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by goodreasonbooks (United States)
$7.00
6) Spirits of San Antonio and South Texas
Docia Schultz Williams; Reneta Byrne

Republic of Texas, 1997-11-25. Paperback. Good. Pb. Author signature on title page. Clean covers and pages. Light crease on back cover. (more information)

Offered by DRangere Bookstore (United States)
$8.87
7) Spirits of San Antonio and South Texas
Williams, Docia Schultz & Reneta Byrne

Republic of Texas Press, Plano, TX, 1993; Softcover; First Edition; 206pp; Clean, tight copy, VG+ condition. Signed by Author (Williams). . Collection of haunted sites in and around San Antonio & South Texas. Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Book Happy Booksellers (United States)
$10.00
8) Spirits of San Antonio and South Texas [Paperback]
Williams, Docia Schultz

Published in 1997 by the Republic of Texas Press, a fine 206-page softcover book (as pictured) with an inscription signed by the author to the former owner, otherwise, apparently unread, unused and unmarked, this copy is like new.(TX12) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
$17.50
9) Spirits of San Antonio and South Texas
Byrne, Reneta & Williams, Docia Schultz

Plano, Texas, U.S.A.: Republic of Texas Pr, 1993. Book is near fine with light shelfwear to color illustrated glossy soft covers with white and black lettering...text is tight and clean....206 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners..no annotations or markings observed...Southwest Parks and Monuments bookmark laid in...spirits, ghosts and legends of the Southwest and San Antonio...a good find in this very nice condition.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Old Growth Books (United States)
$19.75