Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1556233868
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Workforce America!

Managing Employee Diversity As a Vital Resource

by Judy B. Rosener ; Marilyn Loden


ISBN: 1556233868
ISBN-13: 9781556233869
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Published date: 1991
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 250

Publisher's Notes

This best seller shows how to recognize and rectify problems that can inhibit the full particpation of a diverse workforce and create an environment that capitalizes on the creativity and richness that increased diversity offers.

Similar books


0786302658
The Managing Diversity Survival Guide
by Lee Gardenswartz

Yours FREE with your paid order for Managing Diversity The diversity trainer's survival kit. Now, all the ready-to-use materials, tools and advice you need to plan and conduct effective diversity-related seminars and workshops are at your fingertips in The Managing Diversity Survival Guide: A Complete Collection of Checklists, Activities and Tip. This start-to-finish diversity trainer's resource kit guides you through every phase of a successful training program. It's chock-full of reproducible activities. checklists and questionnaires. . .charts and worksheets. . .overhead transparency masters and sample agendas. . .plain-English answers to common questions. . .hints for dealing with participant resistance. . .suggestions for customizing your training agenda for best results-everything you need to maximize receptivity, openness and learning and to minimize trainer stress and participant resistance. Best of all, each of the 84 tools and activities-and 46 overhead transparenciues-are loaded into one handy diskette. . .ready for you to print out and use intantly!

01304911110
Diversity Consciousness
by Patricia L. Bucher

This empowering study on human diversity helps readers develop the ability to understand, respect, and value diversity—i.e., raise their “diversity consciousness” —and demonstrates how opening one's mind to the views of other peoples and cultures is central for a quality education and successful career. Personalizing the learning experience by weaving a wide variety of real-life student experiences and perspectives throughout the book, it discusses topics in a style that promotes self-reflection and dialogue, and uses an approach to diversity that is balanced, comprehensive, well-integrated, and relevant to achieving one's life goals. KEY TOPICS Complete with self-reflective journal questions and interactive exercises, it offers thorough and current discussions on diversity and workplace issues—what they are, their significance, and their relevance to the reader; discusses concepts such as teamwork, conflict management, leadership, racism, prejudice, and communication in a clear and concise fashion; and zeroes in on the relationship between an employee's success in the workplace and his/her ability to develop flexibility in their thinking so that he/she can positively and effectively deal with a variety of diversity issues. A useful guide to raising diversity consciousness.

0754609006
Organizational Behaviour and Gender
by Fiona Wilson



0066621062
When Generations Collide
by David Stillman

BICKERING. BACK BITING. CLASHING. COLLIDING. JUST ANOTHER DAY AT THE OFFICE... If your workplace sometimes feels like a battlefield and your colleagues sometimes seem like aliens, you are not alone. Today there are four distinct generations of employees glaring at one another from across the conference table, and the potential for conflict and confusion has never been greater. In this insightful, captivating book, generational experts Lynne C. Lancaster and David Stillman shed much-needed light on how to bridge generational gaps at work by understanding the differences that drive generations apart. Traditionalist employees with their "heads down, onward and upward" attitude live out a work ethic that was shaped during the dark days of the Great Depression. Meanwhile, the eighty million Baby Boomers are at a crossroads, trying to balance their overwhelming need to succeed with their desire to slow down and enjoy the fruits of their labor. They alternate between admiration and abhorrence for the chutzpah demonstrated by Generation Xers , who, in addition to feeling as if they have to prove themselves constantly, are chafing under the image of being overly ambitious, disrespectful, and irreverent. Nipping at everyone's heels are the new kids on the block, the Millennials -- with their unique mix of savvy and social conscience, they promise to change yet again the landscape of the workplace. Whether you're a manager, an employee, an entrepreneur, or a skilled professional, you'll derive hands-on, take-home business benefits from understanding this vital form of diversity affecting today's high-performance workplace. Using a wry and practical approach to bottom-line business issues and drawing upon interviews, experiences, and the findings from their national survey, Lancaster and Stillman give you in-depth insights into each generation. With their help, you'll have the tools you need to recruit, retain, motivate, and manage each generation more effectively. And you'll recognize that while -collisions are inevitable, ultimately it's how we manage them that counts.

0787955841
Creating the Multicultural Organization
by Taylor Cox

Using a model outlined in his earlier works, Taylor Cox, Jr. applies his original approach in studies of real-life Fortune 500 companies, showing how organizations such as the Aluminum Company of America (Alcoa) effectively address diversity issues. Cox details the forces that drive the diversity challenge and offers innovative strategies for change through leadership, research, and education.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1556233868 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Workforce America! : Managing Employee Diversity as a Vital Resource
Rosener, Judy B.; Loden, Marilyn; Rosener, Judith B

Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Irwin Professional Pub, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Workforce America!: Managing Employee Diversity as a Vital Resource
Loden, Marilyn; Rosener, Judy B

McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 1556233868 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 McGraw-Hill Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Workforce America!: Managing Employee Diversity as a Vital Resource
Marilyn Loden, Judy B. Rosener

McGraw-Hill. Used - Very Good. 1st Edition. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Workforce America!: Managing Employee Diversity as a Vital Resource
Loden, Marilyn; Rosener, Judy B

McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 1556233868 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 McGraw-Hill Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Workforce America!: Managing Employee Diversity as a Vital Resource
Marilyn Loden Judy B. Rosener

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Workforce America!: Managing Employee Diversity as a Vital Resource
Marilyn Loden Judy B. Rosener

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Workforce America!: Managing Employee Diversity as a Vital Resource
Marilyn Loden, Judy B. Rosener

McGraw-Hill. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Workforce America!: Managing Employee Diversity as a Vital Resource
Loden, Marilyn; Rosener, Judy B

McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 1556233868 hardcover with dustjacket in very good condition. minimal shelf wear. there are 2 places on the dustjacket where there were staples removed. . Very Good. 11/1/1990. (more information)

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
9) Workforce America! : Managing Employee Diversity As a Vital Resource
Marilyn Loden, Judy B. Rosener

McGraw-Hill. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with markings to text. DJ is fine. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
10) Workforce America!: Managing Employee Diversity As a Vital Resource
Loden, Marilyn; Rosener, Judy B.; Rosener, Judith B

Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Irwin Professional Pub, 1991. very straight and square; some highlighting in text; owner's name inked on front endpaper; dust jacket lightly scuffed; . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) Workforce America!: Managing Employee Diversity as a Vital Resource
Loden, Marilyn; Rosener, Judy B

McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 1556233868 Near Fine (a few pages with creased corners)/Very Good (closed tear). . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.30
Add to cart 
12) Workforce America Managing Employe Diveristy As a Vital Resource
Loden, Marilyn & Judy B. Rosener

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Hardcover; Business One Irwin; 1991. Ex-Library. As new; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
13) Workforce America!: Managing Employee Diversity as a Vital Resource
Loden, Marilyn; Rosener, Judy B

McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 1556233868 Ex-Library,could be stamped on outside edge,and stamped and card envelope inside cover Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, could have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..1 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
14) Workforce America!: Managing Employee Diversity as a Vital Resource
Marilyn Loden, Judy B. Rosener

McGraw-Hill, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good-/Very Good-. About 15 pages have small pencil markings. Square binding. Some light shelf wear. Title page embossed with owner's stamp. DJ has light edge wear. VG-/VG-. Hard cover Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
15) Workforce America! : Managing Employee Diversity As a Vital Resource
Loden, Marilyn; Rosener, Judy B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Professional Book Group, 1991 *>Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7+" - 9+" tall. ISBN:1556233868. Previous owner's name inside.. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $3.42
Add to cart 
16) Workforce America!: Managing Employee Diversity as a Vital Resource
Marilyn Loden; Judy B. Rosener

McGraw-Hill, 1990-11-01. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. All pages and binding are tight! DJ is Very Good! There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
17) Workforce America!: Managing Employee Diversity as a Vital Resource
Loden, Marilyn; Rosener, Judy B

McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 1556233868 Excellent condition hardcover, published 1991 Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
18) Workforce America!: Managing Employee Diversity as a Vital Resource
Loden, Marilyn; Rosener, Judy B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill. 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Light Wear to Jacket. "This book shows how to recognize and rectify problems that can inhibit the full particpation of a diverse workforce and create an environment that capitalizes on the creativity and richness that increased diversity offers." (more information)

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $4.60
Add to cart 
19) Workforce America! : Managing Employee Diversity as a Vital Resource
Loden, Marilyn; Rosener, Judy B.; Rosener, Judith B

Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Irwin Professional Pub, 1991 Very Good in Very Good jacket Text is clean and intact, EXCELLENT book!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Workforce America!, Managing Employee Diversity as a Vital Resource
Loden, Marilyn & Judy B. Rosener

Homewood, Illinois: Business One Irwin, 1991. 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:1-55623-386-8. 250 pages. Interior - near-flawless condition w/ a small amount of yellow highlighting on a small number o f pages. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.05
Add to cart 
21) Workforce America! : Managing Employee Diversity As a Vital Resource

Very Good. Hardcover. 1556233868 . with no dust jacket; Very good. . (more information)

Offered by Book Finders (United States)
Price: $5.89
Add to cart 
22) Managing Employee Diversity as a Vital Resource [Hardcover
Workforce America!

clean pages, tight binding, cover and jacket in excellent condition--108C230407h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
23) Workforce America!
Loden, Marilyn; Rosener, Judy B

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine /Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Later Printing. This copy was a Business Management supplemental reading College Textbook. 250 pp. with index. Categories: Textbooks- Business TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT ECONOMICS EMPLOYMENT EMPLOYEE RESOURCE WORKFORCE MANPOWER PLANNING ETHNIC DIVERSITY GENDER WOMEN MINORITIES (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) Workforce America! Managing Employee Diversity as a Vital Resource
Loden, Marilyn And Judy B. Rosener

Homewood: Business One Irwin, 1991. Hardbound. Fine. Fine in Nr Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) Workforce America! : Managing Employee Diversity As a Vital Resource
Loden, Marilyn; Rosener, Judy B

New York, NY.: McGraw-Hill Education Group. As New in As New dust jacket; Grey Hardcover, with DJ; 1990. Second Printing. Hardcover. This best seller shows how to recognize and rectify problems that can inhibit the full particpation of a diverse workforce and create an environment that capitalizes on the creativity and richness that increased diversity offers; 6916; 9 1/4"H x 6 1/4"W . (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $9.26
Add to cart 
26) Workforce America! : Managing Employee Diversity As a Vital Resource
Loden, Marilyn; Rosener, Judy B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Education Group, 1990, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Leadership. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:1556233868. Text clean, binding sound. 250 pages. nice.. (more information)

Offered by steel's used christian books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
27) Workforce America! Managing Employee Diversity As A Vital Resource
Loden, Marilyn; Rosener, Judy B

Homewood, IL: Business One, 1991 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) WORKFORCE AMERICA! Managing Employee Diversity As a Vital Resource
Loden, Marilyn & Judy B. Rosener

Homewood IL: Business One Irwin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Name blacked-out on ffep. One-undogged page, else contents are clean & unmarked. Very minor edge wear on clean, complete DJ. c. 1991. Hardcover. Gray cloth, bright gold lettering in brown spine panels. Chapter synopses. Bibliography. Index. BUSINESS. "This straightforward, practical guide shows that managing diversity as a vital resource can lead to increased creativity, innovtion, and enhanced productivity - beneficial to both the organization and its employees! Part I focuses n the positive impact increased diversity will have on American institutions and how you can eliminate the outdated "assimilation" approach to manage diversity more effectively. Part II identifies current issues and specific strategies to help you successfully understand and manage diverse employees. Part III emphasizes what organizations and their leaders must do to manage employee diversity as a vital, profitable resource. "; 9-3/8" Tall; 250 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
29) Workforce America!: Managing Employee Diversity As a Vital Resource
Loden, Marilyn; Rosener, Judy B.; Rosener, Judith B

Business One Irwin , 1991. Dust jacket has a bit of rubbing and light edgewear. Some of the pages have highlighting.. ISBN: 1-55623-386-8. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. MANAGEMENT TOTAL QUALITY BUSINESS ECONOMICS. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
30) Workforce America!: Managing Employee Diversity as a Vital Resource
Marilyn Loden, Judy B. Rosener

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $44.95
Add to cart 
31) Workforce America!: Managing Employee Diversity as a Vital Resource
Loden, Marilyn; Rosener, Judy B

McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 1556233868 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $61.48
Add to cart