Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Quality in America

How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program

by V. Daniel Hunt


ISBN: 1556235364
ISBN-13: 9781556235368
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Published date: 1991
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

For half a million CEOs, strategic planners, engineers, and millions of manufacturing managers, quality has become the linchpin for competitive advantage in domestic and international markets. The author of several award-winning productivity books now analyzes the present state of the practice of quality in America today.

Similar books


0132626438
Quality Management
by Donna C. S. Summers



0130619094
Implementing Is0 9001:2000
by Tom Taormina



0750609931
Total Quality Management
by John S. Oakland



0130116386
Quality Management
by David L. Goetsch



0070462771
Tqm and Iso 9000 for Architects and Designers
by Charles Nelson

This will be the first book to examine both methodologies and sort out what does and what does not apply to a particular architectural practice. Written in a friendly, jargon-free, and graphic-oriented manner, this book will go a long way in helping designers and their firms make the best use of TQM concepts, as well as better understand what ISO 9000 can do for marketing and promotion a firm's services abroad.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1556235364 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Quality in America: How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program
Hunt, V. Daniel

Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Irwin Professional Pub, 1991. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Quality in America: How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program
V. Daniel Hunt

Irwin Professional Pub. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Quality in America: How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program
V. Daniel Hunt

Irwin Professional Pub. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Quality in America: How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program
Hunt, V

FIRST EDITION HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET, VERY SLIGHT SHELFWEAR TO THE DUST JACKET (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
$1.88
5) Quality in America: How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program
Hunt, V. Daniel

Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Irwin Professional Pub, 1991 SLIGHT WEAR TO DUST JACKET, UNDERLINING, NOTES.. OWNERS NAME. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
$1.99
6) Quality in America: How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program
V. Daniel Hunt

[ Edition: First ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Irwin Professional Pub Pub Date: 12/1/1991 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 320 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$2.00
7) Quality in America: How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program
Hunt, V. Daniel

Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Irwin Professional Publishing, 1991. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, BE505178. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$2.69
8) Quality in America
Hunt, V. Daniel

Homewood, IL: Business One Irwin, 1992. "How to implement a competitive quality program", with an analysis of the present state of the practice of quality in American businesses. Presents information the current quality method theories: Deming, Juran, Crosby, TQM, and the author's own "Quality First" methodology.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
$3.00
9) Quality in America: How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program
Hunt, V. Daniel

Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Irwin Professional Pub, 1991 Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex Library TEXT IS CLEAN, GREAT BOOK! ! ! retired library book, may contain minor stickers or stamps,. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$3.00
10) Quality in America: How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program
Hunt, V. Daniel

Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Irwin Professional Pub, 1991. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous figures, preface, 11 chapters, 3 appendixes, index, and a brief biography of the author.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 308 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$3.00
11) Quality in America: How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program
Hunt, V. Daniel

Irwin Professional Pub, December 1, 1991. Hardcover. Good. Business & Investing : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
12) Quality in America: How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program
Hunt, V. Daniel

Irwin Professional Pub. Hardcover. 1556235364 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
$3.99
13) Quality in America : How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program
Hunt, V. Daniel

Columbus, OH, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill School Education Group, 1991. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 308 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". Illustrated with charts and graphs. Includes Index, Definitions, and list of Information Resources.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$4.00
14) Quality in America: How To Inplement a Competitive Quality Program
Hunt, V. Daniel

Business One Irwin. very good condition. 1992. Hardcover. LIB2958014283 . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
$4.75
15) Quality in America: How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program
Hunt, V. Daniel

Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Irwin Professional Pub, 1991 with dust jacket, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$5.00
16) Quality in America: How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program
Hunt, V. Daniel

Homewood, IL: Irwin Professional. 1992. VG-/VG. Hard Cover. text clean + tight with note to prev own fr ep; ISBN:1556235364 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
17) Quality in America: How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
$6.00
18) Quality in America: How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program
Hunt, V. Daniel

Homewood, IL. 1992. Very Good. Homewood, IL: Business One Irwin, [1992]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. xii+308pp. Gray cloth with painted crimson spine labels. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
$9.45
19) Quality in America: How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program
Hunt, v. Daniel

Illinois: Business One Irwin, 1992. A very white, clean, crisp and bright hardcover with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
$12.94
20) Quality in America: How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program by Hunt, V
V. Daniel Hunt

Irwin Professional Pub, 1991-12. Hardcover. New. GIFT QUALITY (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
$14.00
21) Quality in America: How to Implement a Competitive Quality Program
Hunt, V. Daniel

Homewood, IL: Business One Irwin, 1992. 1st Ed., HB/DJ, F/NF, 308 pp. DJ has light shelf-rubbing on rear and a few light line indentations on front and rear. The author reveals the differences between the Deming Philosophy, Juran Approach, Crosby School, Total Quality Management Concept, and his own "Quality First" methodology. Book would look fancy on library shelf without DJ because colors are gray with wine and gold on spine.. First Edition. Cloth Over Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
$19.95
22) The Oldest One
Jones, Dorothy Holder

Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1963 Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex Library Retired from library, may contain usual library markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), text is clean and intact, EXCELLENT book!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$60.00