Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1556614411
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Empire Builders

by Linda Chaikin


ISBN: 1556614411
ISBN-13: 9781556614415
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Baker Pub Group
Published date: 1994
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Here begins an adventurous new American historical series by the author of the highly successful Heart of India. The series features the frontier stories of the brave men and women pioneers who settled the rugged Pacific Northwest, from powerful lumber magnates and railroad tycoons to the varied ethnic groups of humbler backgrounds.

Similar books


1556615426
Angel of the Outback
by Patricia Hickman

Rachel Langley and Betsy Brady have fulfilled a seven-year transportation sentence in Australia. Weakened through years of servitude, they soon realize that freedom is a constant battle for survival. When Betsy is mysteriously murdered, Rachel flees for her own safety and finds refuge with Reverend Whitley. Her intent is to find Betsy's murderer but her own life is in grave danger.

0764225332
When Comes the Spring
by Janette Oke



0786240180
A New Day Rising
by Lauraine Snelling



0764225340
When Breaks The Dawn
by Janette Oke



1556618859
Over the Misty Mountains
by Gilbert Morris

Book 1 in The Spirit of Appalachia series. To escape the pain of losing his wife, Hawk Spencer leads a wagon train to the Tennessee frontier amid renegade Indian attacks and the threat of an old enemy.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1556614411 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Empire Builders (The Great Northwest #1)
Linda Lee Chaikin

Bethany House Publishers. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Empire Builders (Great Northwest, No 1)
Linda Chaikin

Bethany House Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Empire Builders (The Great Northwest #1)
Chaikin, Linda Lee

Bethany House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 1556614411 Ex-library . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$1.49
4) Empire Builders (Great Northwest, No 1)
Chaikin, Linda

Bethany House Publishers, 1994-10. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight and straight. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.50
5) Empire Builders (The Great Northwest #1)
Chaikin, Linda Lee

Bethany House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 1556614411 GREAT Condition Soft Cover book, no writing in book, NO creases to spine, pages lightly soiled to bottom, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$1.85
6) Empire Builders (Great Northwest, No 1)
Linda Chaikin

Bethany House Publishers, 1994-10. Paperback. Very Good. very little wear, ships (more information)

Offered by acsbooks (United States)
$1.99
7) Empire Builders (Great Northwest, No 1)
Chaikin, Linda

Good condition paperback book, edge wear to cover, small red mark on side, former church library copy (more information)

Offered by Holland's Pennywise (United States)
$1.99
8) Empire Builders (Great Northwest, No 1) by Chaikin, Linda
Linda Lee Chaikin

Bethany House Publishers, 1994-10. Paperback. Very Good. Publisher: Bethany House Publishers Date of Publication: October 1994 Binding: Paperback Condition: Very good Description: 1-55661-441-1 Book in good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$1.99
9) Empire Builders (The Great Northwest #1)
Chaikin, Linda Lee

Bethany House Publishers. Paperback. 1556614411 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION WITH MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN WITH NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 10/1/1994. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
$1.99
10) Empire Builders (The Great Northwest #1)
Chaikin, Linda

Bethany House Publishers, 1994. Trade Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Historical Synopsis: 334 pages. Steel tracks and the lure of the sea led them to Washington Territory, but only a few would triumph. EMBER RIDGEWAY is the vivacious, pamp... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$2.22
11) Empire Builders (Great Northwest Ser., Vol. 1)
Chaikin, Linda L

Bethany House, 1994. writing inside-shelfwear and creasing. Good. Trade p/b. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
$2.50
12) Empire Builders (Great Northwest Ser., Vol. 1)
Chaikin, Linda L

Bethany House, 1994. writing inside-shelfwear and creasing. Good. Trade p/b. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
$2.50
13) Empire Builders (Great Northwest Ser., Vol. 1)
Chaikin, Linda L

Bethany House, 1994. writing inside-shelfwear and creasing. Good. Trade p/b. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
$2.50
14) Empire Builders
Chaikin, Linda L

Bethany, 1994. Trade. VG/No DJ Multiple copies (P-5) (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
$2.68
15) Empire Builders (The Great Northwest #1)
Linda Lee Chaikin

Bethany House Publishers. Good. Fast Shipping! 1994 Bethany House Publishers Edition; Paperback; Ex-libris embossing on short title page; Not library copy; Not remainder (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
$2.99
16) Empire Builders (The Great Northwest 1)
Chaikin, Linda

Bethany House Publishers, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear. "Steel tracks and the lure of the sea led them to Washington Territory, but only a few would triumph. Ember Ridgeway is the vivacious, pampered niece of railroad tycoon Mack Ridgeway. Orphaned at a young age, Ember's struggle for identit (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$3.00
17) The Empire Builders: Strong Men and Their Courageous Women Brought Their Hopes and Dreams to This
Chaikin, Linda L

Bethany House Publishers, 1994. Very Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Great Northwest, 1. Audience: General/trade.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
$3.33
18) Empire Builders (The Great Northwest 1)
Chaikin, Linda

Bethany House Publishers, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Type: y Minimal shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean & bright. "Steel tracks and the lure of the sea led them to Washington Territory, but only a few would triumph. Ember Ridgeway is the vivacious, pampered niece of railroad tycoon Mack Ridgeway. Orphaned at a young age, Ember's struggle for identity in a world of greed leaves her feeling empty and alone. But then Tavish Wilder enters her life, and Ember's dreams began to include the one thing her uncle's money can't buy. Tavish Wilder's driving ambition is to rise up as a powerful timber baron in the Northwest territories. But life in the train camps is a world away from his dreams, and the road to success is riddled with treachery. Mack Ridgeway is determined to climb his way to the top of the Northern Pacific railroad no matter what the cost. With his son by his side, he plans to rule the Northwest and rid the rich timberland of any who would stand in his way. Their dreams brought them together. Would tragedy and deceit drive them apart?" CONTENTS: PROLOGUE: The Bell of Port Townsend; BEGINNING OF AN EMPIRE, 1871-1874: Great Chicago Fire; Ashes to Ashes; Youthful Beginnings; The Lonesome Whistle Call; Northwest Dreams; Shadows from the Past; Yellowstone Country; Prelude to Little Bighorn; Red Sky; Black Sky... White Stars; Blood on the Moon; Yellow Dawn; Unforgettable; The Pacific Northwest; RAILROAD AND TIMBER, 1874-1883: Cracked Mirrors; An Empire Crashes; French Legacy; Trouble at Union; On the Tide; Tempest Driven; The Dark Reaper; Blackmail!; Shanghaied; Sweet Songbirds of Youth; Bradley Morrison; Stranger in Town; Checkmate!; Serpent's Smile; Blossoms Among Thorns; Sword of Vengeance; A Matter of Faith; Unraveling; Reaping; The Day the Rails Met. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$3.49
19) Empire Builders
Chaikin, Linda

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1994. Christian fiction, 334 pages. No writing, may have shelf/edge wear. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2". Fiction. (more information)

Offered by BOOKER (United States)
$3.50
20) Empire Builders
Chaikin, Linda

Bethany House Publishers, 1994. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library Ex-library copy with the expected library copy features: plastic on cover, library markings, stamps, id tags, card pocket, etc. Other than those of the library, text is free of notes. Binding good.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
$3.50
21) Empire Builders (The Great Northwest #1)
Linda Lee Chaikin

Great condition paperback book, some edge wear to cover and corners (more information)

Offered by Holland's Pennywise (United States)
$3.94
22) Empire Builders, (#1 The Great Northwest)
Chaikin, Linda

Bloomington, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1994. Softcover, bright and glossy, clean edgepapers, unmarked text, square,. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$3.95
23) Empire Builders: The Great Northwest #1
Chaikin, Linda

Minneapolis MN: Bethany House Publishers, 1994 Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$4.00
24) Empire Builders. The Great Northwest #1
Chaikin, Linda

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1994. Scant edgewear, no stamps or writing. Small 'thinned' area mid fep - probably fom a removed sticker. . Nap. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 1/2" X 5 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
$4.50
25) Empire Builders (Great Northwest, No 1)
Chaikin, Linda

Bethany House Publishers, 1994. Paperback. Good+. 8.29 x 5.54 x 0.93. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Rear cover has small minor scratches. 334 pages. . ISBN: 1556614411. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
26) Empire Builders (The Great Northwest #1)
Chaikin, Linda

Minneapolis, MN, USA: Bethany House Publishers. 1994. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$4.99
27) Empire Builders (The Great Northwest #1)
Chaikin, Linda

Minneapolis, MN, USA: Bethany House Publishers. 1994. Unknown Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$4.99
28) Empire Builders
Chaikin, Linda

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1994 Minor browning to pages, inside cover, tight and clean.. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$5.00
29) EMPIRE BUILDERS, THE GREAT NORTHWEST, BOOK 1
Chaikin, Linda

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1994. Very tight, very clean copy, unmarked, undamaged pages, clean, bright covers, no tears or creases. Very tight spine, pages and covers. Book one of the Great Northwest series.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5 1/2" By 8 1/4" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
$5.95
30) Empire Builders
Chaikin, Linda

Bethany House Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1994. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book has light edgewear, couple pages have slight wrinkle; DJ has some rubbing to corners, couple tiny wrinkles, light edgewear ; Great Northwest, No 1 Series; 334 pages . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
$5.95
31) Empire Builders (The Great Northwest #1)
Chaikin Linda Lee

Bethany House Publishers, 1994-10. Paperback. Used-Good. TRADE EX (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
$5.99
32) Empire Builders (Great Northwest Ser., Vol. 1)
Chaikin, Linda L

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1994. 334 pages, book is in good condition, pages and cover are in good shape, text is clean, very nice copy, first page contains writing, purple spine with white writing. Trade Paperback. VG+. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$6.00
33) Empire Builders (Great Northwest, No 1)
Chaikin, Linda

Minneapolis, Minnesota: Bethany House Publishers, 1994. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$6.00
34) Empire Builders
Chaikin, Linda

Bethany House Publishers, 1994. Great Northwest #1. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
$6.40
35) Empire Builders
Chaikin, Linda

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Publishers, 1994. wonderful condition book club. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Jolly Olde Bookstore (Canada)
$6.46
36) Empire Builders (The Great Northwest #1)
Chaikin, Linda Lee

Bethany House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 1556614411 a nice solid copy of this hard to find paperback . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
$9.50
37) Empire Builders (Great Northwest, No 1)
Chaikin, Linda

New, never read paperback book, excellent condition (more information)

Offered by Holland's Pennywise (United States)
$9.95
38) Empire Builders
Chaikin Linda

Minneapolis: Bethany House, 1994. 334 pp,. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
AUD $12.00 ($11.47)
39) Empire Builders
Chaikin, Linda

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1994. 224 pages, edges have yellowed, bookshop stamp on front endpage. ISBN: 1556614411. Trade paper. Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION RELIGIOUS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $12.00 ($11.80)
40) Empire Builders (Great Northwest Series, Book #1)
Chaikin, Linda

CHRISTIAN ABUNDANCE: Bethany House, 1994. 334 pp. Book is pristine. Dust Jacket has slight wear at tips and head of spine. Pages are clean & bright, no marking or creasing. Binding is true, corners are Square. Steel tracks and the lure of the sea led them to Washington Territory, but only a few would triumph. Ember Ridgeway is the vivacious, pampered niece of railroad tycoon Mack Ridgeway. Orphaned at a young age, Ember's struggle for identity in a world of greed leaves her feeling empty and alone. But then Tavish Wilder enters her life, and Ember's dreams began to include the one thing her uncle's money can't buy. Tavish Wilder's driving ambition is to rise up as a powerful timber baron in the Northwest territories. But life in the train camps is a world away from his dreams, and the road to success is riddled with treachery. Mack Ridgeway is determined to climb his way to the top of the Northern Pacific railroad no matter what the cost. With his son by his side, he plans to rule the Northwest and rid the rich timberland of any who would stand in his way. Linda Chaikin is an award-winning writer whose historical series include HEART OF INDIA, THE GREAT NORTHWEST, and THE ROYAL PAVILIONS. Empire Builders was awarded with the Angel Award for Excellence in Ficiton.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
$15.00