Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1556615884
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Silent Thief

by Judy Baer


ISBN: 1556615884
ISBN-13: 9781556615887
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Baker Pub Group
Published date: 1995
Size: 4.5 x 7.25 inches
Weight: 0.2 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 141

Synopses

When Lexi's mother is diagnosed with multiple sclerosis, the family learns about the disease, seeks help from support groups, and most of all, puts their faith in God.

Publisher's Notes

Lexi's mother is diagnosed with multiple sclerosis. The strange symptoms--dizziness, clumsiness, confusion--have been plaguing her mother for weeks, but nothing prepares the Leighton family for the realities of this chronic disease. Will Lexi find the strength she needs to overcome the bitter frustration?

Similar books


1556612575
Unheard Voices
by Judy Baer

Knowing what it's like to be the one without friends, Lexi befriends a new girl, Ruth Miller, who is hard of hearing and has become the target of many jokes because of her large hearing aid. Lexi discovers in Ruth a sweet girl who's determined to overcome her disability.

1556612176
Second Chance
by Judy Baer

Lexi's boyfriend Todd has everything going for him--he's athletic, handsome, smart and very personable. Then comes a serious injury during a football game . . . and suddenly he is paralyzed, and may never walk again. Todd feels like he's lost everything, but through Lexi's encouragement and his own faith he discovers the real value of living.

0590929739
Lad, a Dog
by Margo Lundell

Based on Albert Payson Terhune's popular stories from the 1920s, this is the tale of Lad, a purebred collie whose bravery saves the life of a little girl. Full color.

0613001966
Stranded
by Ben Mikaelsen

Twelve-year-old Koby's struggle to save several pilot whales stranded on the sand helps her come to terms with the effects of a bicycle accident that cost her part of her leg and brought her parents financial worries.

0590165836
The View from Saturday
by E. L. Konigsburg



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1556615884 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Silent Thief (Cedar River Daydreams #23)
Baer, Judy

Bethany House Publishers. Mass Market PaperBack. 1556615884 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Bethany House Publishers Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Silent Thief (Cedar River Daydreams #23)
Baer, Judy

Bethany House Publishers. Mass Market PaperBack. 1556615884 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1995 Bethany House Publishers Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Silent Thief
Baer, Judy

Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Bethany House Pub, 1995. Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside cover/ffep; shelf label & bar code label taped to cover. Excellent condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Pictorial Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.10
Add to cart 
4) Silent Thief (Cedar River Daydreams #23)
Baer, Judy

Bethany House Publishers, 8/1/1995. Paperback. Good. Paperback ex library usual stamps and stickers, cover might be laminated (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Silent Thief (Cedar River Daydreams #23)
Judy Baer

Bethany House Publishers, 1995-08. Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
Add to cart 
6) SILENT THIEF
Baer, Judy

Minneapolis, Minn.: Bethany House Publishers. New 1995. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; Cedar River Daydreams #23; 0.6 x 6.9 x 4 Inches; 141 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) Silent Thief
Baer, Judy

Minneapolis, Minn.: Bethany House Publishers. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1995. Paperback. Cedar River Daydreams #23; 0.6 x 6.9 x 4 Inches; 141 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) Silent Thief (Cedar River Daydreams #23)
Baer, Judy

Bethany House Publishers. PAPERBACK. 1556615884 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $64.89
Add to cart