Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1557041393
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Bram Stoker's Dracula

The Film and the Legend

by Francis F. Coppola ; James V. Hart


ISBN: 1557041393
ISBN-13: 9781557041395
Format: Paperback

Summary

This book contains the script of the film and information about the production, as well as several articles on the allusions that the film makes to history, literature, and to other films. Features an introduction by the scriptwriters.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Newmarket Pr
Published date: 1992
Size: 8.25 x 11 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Includes the complete shooting script, excerpts from the original novel, more than 160 photos and drawings, showing the brilliant costumes, evocative sets, and historical antecedents; features on director's innovative methods, the technical challenges, the film's literary and historical links; a Dracula filmography and bibliography.

Other Editions

Similar books


0292711565
National Identity in Indian Popular Cinema 1947-1987
by Sumita S. Chakravarty



0300081588
Opera on Screen
by Marcia J. Citron



0304333816
Daughters of Desire
by Shameem Kabir



0262523183
Science Is Fiction
by Marina McDougall



0240804201
Technique of Film and Video Editing
by Ken Dancyger

The Technique of Film & Video Editing is the best training for aspiring directors, providing a detailed, precise look at the artistic and aesthetic principles and practices of editing for both picture and sound. Analysis of photographs from dozens of classic and contemporary films and videos provide a sound basis for the professional filmmaker and student editor. Practical skills are grounded by an exposition of the ideas and styles of editing through which the director can understand the visual tools at his or her disposal. This book puts into context the storytelling choices an editor will have to make against a background of theory, history, and practice. The current edition brought this book to the cutting edge with such topics as new technology and its influence on the art of editing, MTV style, psychoanalytic ideas, and the appropriation of style over content. The new edition furthers these discussions by highlighting the "stylistic extremes" brought about by the clash of imitative style and innovative filmmaking. It continues the examination of MTV style via a study of the full spectrum of its uses in recent years. Additionally, it examines the editing characteristics of nonlinear storytelling as evidenced in such recent films as The Ice Storm and Thin Red Line. A new chapter addresses new trends in documentary. Offers a deeper discussion of MTV style editing Includes more on the appropriation of style Examines innovations in documentary

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1557041393 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend (A Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook)
Francis Ford Coppola, James V. Hart

Newmarket Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend (A Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook)
Francis Ford Coppola; James V. Hart

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Newmarket Press, 1992. Very Good. A Stiff Paper Cover. ISBN: 1557041393. VG. Closed SF Shop, Used Section. (more information)

Offered by Overton-Slack family trust (United States)
$1.50
3) Bram Stoker's Dracula The Film and the Legend
Coppola, Francis Ford & Hart, James V

Newmarket Press. Very Good 1992. Paperback. Nice clean pages. Solid cover with light edge wear and slight corner curls. No spine wear. ; A Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook; Color Photographs; 0.39 x 10.71 x 8.35 Inches; 176 pages . (more information)

Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
$1.99
4) Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend
Coppola, Francis F.; Hart, James V

New York, New York: Newmarket Press, 1992. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Dj. Oversized. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$2.00
5) Bram Stoker's Dracula: the Film and the Legend (a Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook

Very good; Collectible. Large paperback with light shelf wear to edges. One page has small notation. (more information)

Offered by J. Eaton (United States)
$2.99
6) Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend
Coppola, Francis F.;Hart, James V

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Newmarket Pr, 1992 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. International shipping may not be available due to the size/weight of this title. Ex-libris.. Large Softcover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
7) Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend
Coppola, Francis F.; Hart, James V

Newmarket Press, 1992. Paperback. Near Fine. Nice copy with very minor all-around wear. Interior pages bright and clean without markings or inscriptions of any kind. Spine is uncreased. (more information)

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
$3.45
8) Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend
Coppola, Francis Ford and Hart, James V

NY: Newmarket Press. VG+ in softcover. 1992. oversize PB. Keywords: movies, movie tie-in *, Dracula, 1-55704-139-3. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$4.00
9) Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend
Coppola, Francis Ford & Hart, James V

Newmarket Press, 1992. Movie ticket stub for Dracula stapled to ffep.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$4.00
10) Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend
Coppola, Francis Ford & Hart, James V

Newmarket Press, 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$4.00
11) Bram Stoker's Dracula : The Film & the Legend (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Ser.)
Coppola, Francis Ford; Hart, James V

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Newmarket Press, 1992. Tear on bottom of spine. Trade Paperback. Good/None. Oversize. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
$4.50
12) Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend (A Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook)
Coppola, Francis F.; Hart, James V

Newmarket Press, 1992. Paper white, pages clean. Binding firm. Bend in bottom outside front corner. . ISBN: 1557041393. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Oversized. Dracula Vampire Movies Cinema Films Studies History Novels Culture Popular. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
$5.00
13) Bram Stoker's Dracula : The Film and the Legend (Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Ser.)
Hart, James V.; Coppola, Francis Ford

Newmarket Press. 1992. 1557041393 Paperback, very good, illustrated.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
$6.41
14) Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend
Coppola, Francis F.; Hart, James V

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Newmarket Press, 1992. light shelfwear . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
$6.50
15) Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend
Coppola, Francis Ford; Hart, James V

New York: Newmarket Press, 1992. Contains the full shooting script of Coppola's 1992 film, numerous color stills and production drawings from the film. Six-inch creases in front and back covers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
$6.65
16) Bram Stoker's Dracula : The Film and the Legend (A Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Ser.)
Coppola, Francis Ford; Hart, James V

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Newmarket Press. 1992. Later Printing. S Paperback. Very Good. Ink name inside cover. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$6.95
17) Bram Stoker's Dracula; The Film and the Legend
Landau Diana (Edited By.)

New York: Newmarket Press, 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$6.95
18) Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend
Coppola, Francis F.; Hart, James V

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Newmarket Pr, 1992. excellent condition...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
$6.95
19) Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend
Coppola, Francis F.; Hart, James V

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Newmarket Press, 1992. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$6.95
20) Dracula The Film and The Legend
Coppola, Francis & James Hart

New Market Press 1992. As New. Paperback. with scufffed glossy cover, Movie book with b/w and color photos. . (more information)

Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States)
$7.00
21) Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend
Coppola, Francis Ford & Hart, James V

New York: New York: Newmarket Press, 1992, 1992. Pb. VG. 172 pp. A Pictorial Moviebook. Very light rubbing on wraps.. Pb. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$7.50
22) Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend
Coppola, Francis Ford, and James V. Hart

New York: Newmarket Press, 1992. 172 pp., illus. in color, b&w. As issued. Accompaniment to the Coppola film version of Dracula. 1st ptg.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
$7.50
23) BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA: THE FILM AND THE LEGEND
Coppola, Francis Ford (directed by) [screenplay by James V. Hart] [afterword by Leonard Wolf] [photographs of the film by Ralph Nelson] [edited by Diana Landau]

New York: A Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook / Newmarket Press [1992], 1992. First edition. Oversize [about 8.5" x 10.75"] pictorial wrappers, 172 pages, profusely illustrated, further reading and viewing, about the authors, acknowledgments. Near Fine copy with a scratch to the rear cover near the upper fore-edge.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$8.00
24) Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend
Coppola, Frances Ford; Hart, James V

NY: Newmarket Press, 1992 (USA) No markigns, there is abit of "ridging" to the clear coating of the cover, otherwsie Near fine. Wraps, 172pp. Colour and B&W photos, from the movie and from past movies. (1.9 WL 0707. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
$8.99
25) Bram Stoker's Dracula : The Film and the Legend (A Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook Ser.)
Coppola, Francis Ford; Hart, James V

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Newmarket Press, 1992. ISBN: 1557041393. Paper Back. Very Good. MOTION PICTURES HISTORY VAMPIRE FILMS PERFORMING ARTS FILM GENERAL CRITICISM. (more information)

Offered by phyllis ranu books (United States)
$10.00
26) Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend
Coppola, Francis F.; Hart, James V

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Newmarket Pr, 1992. 11x8.5 inches. 172 pages. Photo illustrated cover with red and white lettering. Black spine with white lettering. Very little cover edgewear. This book contains the complete shooting script, excerpts from teh original novel, and more than 160 photos of the production, with its brilliant costumes and evocative sets. The official companion book to this landmark film. Clean, tight, unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Color photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$11.50
27) Bram Stoker's Dracula: the Film and the Legend
Coppola, Francis Ford, And James V. Hart

Newmarket Press, 1992. First Edition/First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Collectible.First Printing. shelfwear (more information)

Offered by www.cassiesbooks.com (United States)
$13.45
28) Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and Legend
Francis Ford Coppola and James V. Hart

New York & Evanston, Illinois USA: Newmarket Press , 1992 FIRST EDITION. A Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook. Edited by Diana Landau. Afterword by Leonard Wolf. Behind the scenes look at the making of the movie. If cinema had footnotes then here they are collected in one book. Why the movie came out looking the way it did. Illustrated flypage. Fine Red cloth hardcover boards and black cloth backstrip with gilt lettering; like new condition. Pages clean and tight showing only a hint of age toning of the edges.Bottom corners slightly bumped. Price pencilled in corner of title page. DJ in G condition; shows moderate edge wear and tattering. Several rips and one small triangular chip at back top hinge. Front inner fold creased. . First Edition First Printing. Pictorial Wrapper. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$14.95
29) Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend (A Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook)
Francis F. Coppola, James V. Hart

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$23.95
30) Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend (with Moviecards: Special Collector's Edition: Eight Classic Scenes from the Film)
Coppola, Francis Ford and James V. Hart

New York: Newmarket Press. 1992. Softcover. 4to. In VG+ condition. From the Newmarket Pictorial Moviebook series. Numerous photos of the film by Ralph Nelson. Includes script, behind-the-scenes trivia, photos and commentary. Purchase includes book of "moviecards" from the film; 11X14" prints suitable for framing. Only seven of the original eight are present. 171 pp. ISBN 1-557-04139-3 and 0-962-81847-X (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
$50.00