Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1557043043
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Cezanne Chase

by Thomas Swan


ISBN: 1557043043
ISBN-13: 9781557043047
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Cezanne's self-portraits are melting into piles of goo at London's National Gallery and in the homes of private collectors. How are they melting? Who is responsible? Why would anyone want to destroy precious works of art? Perhaps to make another painting more valuable? Detective Chief Inspector Jack Oxby intends to find out the answers.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Competently researched and knowledgeable...."

   -- Kirkus

"Large-bore thrillers of international intrigue deal in the minutiae of technology, usually in advanced weapons. In 'The Cezanne Chase,' Thomas Swan brings a little imagination to the form by applying the same techniques to the arcane mysteries of the international art market, a surprisingly sexy and dirty world where nothing is sacred-least of all, art."    -- Marilyn Stasio

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Newmarket Pr
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 307

Publisher's Notes

As he searches for clues to the shocking defacing of 26 extant Cezanne self-portraits and a mysterious death outside London, Detective Chief Inspector Jack Oxby knows that these senseless losses are not isolated incidents and that more masterpieces--and more lives--are targeted for destruction. .

Other Editions

Similar books


0425171485
The Last Judgement
by Iain Pears

When a tacky painting in his possession is linked to a series of murders, art dealer Jonathan Argyll must investigate the dark secrets in the painting's past--before someone with truly horrible taste decides to put him out of the picture for good. "Pears knows what he's talking about and tells a rollicking good yarn."--"Boston Globe."

0425177424
Death and Restoration
by Iain Pears

A thrilling tale of intrigue and murder set in the heart of Italy's art world pits Jonathan Argyll and art squad investigator Flavia di Stefano against a wily band of thieves that steals a painting reputed to have miraculous powers. Reprint.

0316693642
Along Came a Spider
by James Patterson

A Washington, D.C., police detective, Alex Cross becomes caught up in a kidnapping case that may involve a schizophrenic psychopath. By the author of Black Market.

0316693707
Kiss the Girls
by James Patterson

As two serial killers terrorize different regions of America, the FBI begins to suspect that the two are competing with each other, and Washington, D.C., police detective Alex Cross embarks on a personal quest to find the perpetrators.

0786281626
The Death Collectors
by Jack Kerley



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1557043043 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Cezanne Chase
Swan, Thomas

Newmarket Press, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Cezanne Chase
Thomas Swan

Newmarket Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Cezanne Chase
Thomas Swan

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Cezanne Chase
Thomas Swan

Newmarket Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Cezanne Chase
Swan, Thomas

Newmarket Press. Hardcover. 1557043043 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Newmarket Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
6) The Cezanne Chase
Swan, Thomas

N . Y.: Newmarket Press, 1997. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear .............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. . 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
7) The Cezanne Chase
Swan, Thomas

Newmarket Press. Hardcover. 1557043043 First edition, first print, very good condition hardcover, slight edge rub to dust jacket. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.71
Add to cart 
8) The Cezanne Chase
Thomas Swan

Newmarket Press, 1997-03. Hardcover. New. First edition. Book mint. Dj has the slightest of wear. (more information)

Offered by Stella The Book Lady (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) The Cezanne Chase
Swan, Thomas

Newmarket Press. Hardcover. 1557043043 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $8.26
Add to cart 
10) The Cezanne Chase
Thomas Swan

Newmarket Press, 1997-03. First Edition/ First Printing. Hardcover. New. New Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Some minor wear from sitting on my shelf (more information)

Offered by Godsway-Books (United States)
Price: $8.85
Add to cart 
11) The Cezanne Chase
Swan, Thomas

Newmarket Press, 1997. First Edition hardcover in complete shiny dust jacket; both close to new condition . First Ediiton. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (United States)
Price: $8.91
Add to cart 
12) The Cezanne Chase
Swan, Thomas

New York: Newmarket Press. F/F. 1997. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1557043043. Stated first, but no price on DJ; Thriller set against the high-risk, international art and auction world; 8vo; 307 pp. (more information)

Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) THE CEZANNE CHASE
Swan, Thomas

N.Y.: Newmarket Press, 1997. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 1-55704-304-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) The Cezanne Chase
Swan, Thomas

Newmarket Press. Hardcover. 1557043043 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
15) The Cezanne Chase
Swan Thomas

NY: Newmarket Press, 1977. Both HC book and DJ are in "like new" condition. Some edgewear to edges of DJ. A spellbinding novel of the unexpected, set against the high-risk, international art and auction world, this absorbing thriller will take you inside the world's great museums, auction houses, and private homes, to an arena where the appreciation of fine art treasures and extraordinary talent is poisoned by greed, vandalism, deceit, and murder.. First Edition. Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcopy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) THE CEZANNE CHASE
Swan, Thomas

NY: Newmarket Press, 1997. Fine in dj. The 2nd Det. Chief Inspector Jack Oxby. International Art World. ISBN: 1557043043. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime; Art; Cezanne. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
17) The Cezanne Chase
Swan, Thomas

Newmarket Pr; Scranton, Pennsylvania. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. UNREAD. crisp, clean, slight typ shelf rubs on bright dj now in archival mylar, no owner names or stamps.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
18) The Cezanne Chase : A Novel of Suspense
Swan, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Newmarket Press. Near Fine/Very Good +. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1-55704-304-3 Signed by Author tiight spine, very clean copy, previous owner's name on half- title page, dj has cease on front inside flap, dj in protective mylar jacket, 307 pages. Keywords: FICTION, MYSTERY, DETECTIVE, TRADITIONAL, BRITISH, OXBY, INSPECTOR, JACK, FICTITIOUS, CHARACTER. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) THE CEZANNE CHASE - An Inspector Jack Oxby Mystery
Swan, Thomas

New York: Newmarket Press, 1997. 307 pp. Black and light gray boards with silver lettering on the spine; red endpapers; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price clipped. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 1557043043. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Author's Second Novel. inspector jack oxby; antique antiques;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) CEZANNE CHASE (MYS)
Swan, Thomas

New York: Newmarket Press, 1997 Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the Author.. SIGNED. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
21) The Cezanne Chase : A Novel of Suspense
Swan, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Newmarket Press, 1997. A very fine crisp copy of this book. "The Cezanne Chase" is a fascinating look behind the scens at those who deal, both licityl and illicitly, in the high stakes art world.". First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $37.00
Add to cart 
22) The Cezanne Chase
Swan, Thomas

Newmarket Press. Hardcover. 1557043043 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $59.50
Add to cart