Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Earning, Saving, Investing, Enjoying

A Realistic Guide to Managing Your Money

by Dana Shilling ; John Hancock Financial Services


ISBN: 1557100047
ISBN-13: 9781557100047
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Arbor House
Published date: 1988
Pages: 309

Similar books


0910019835
Wealth 101
by Wade B. Cook

Covering every strategy from wealth creation to wealth protection, "Wealth 101" gives 101 ideas to increase cash flow, use a current financial situation to invest wisely, and then shelter assets from liabilities and taxes.

0812928407
A Girl Needs Cash
by Dolores Barclay

This title is a myth-shattering money guide that empowers women with the information and attitudes they need in order to become financially independent for life.

0805066233
The Kitchen-Table Investor
by John F. Wasik

Finally, a time-tested, low-stress investment strategy for the rest of us. Despite all the media hoopla about manic day traders, tech-stock speculators, and teenage millionaires, most Americans have neither the time nor the inclination to play games with their hard-earned savings. This sensible guide is for the millions of average investors -- from new wage earners to single moms to middle-age workers anticipating retirement -- looking for easy-to-execute, money-making investment strategies. Targeting households with annual incomes below six figures, personal-finance writer John F. Wasik explains how to: --find extra cash each month to save and invest --learn from the commonsense tactics of local investment clubs --take advantage of dividend-reinvestment and direct-purchase plans --maximize 401Ks, IRAs, and other retirement plans --select the right mutual funds, government securities, or time-tested stocks --commit to a strategy and let the money do all the work Based on proven techniques that minimize risk, stress, and the demands on one's time, The Kitchen-Table Investor contains all the tools investors need to build a safe, secure nest egg.

0964385619
Rich Dad, Poor Dad
by Robert T. Kiyosaki

Argues that a good education and a secure job are not guarantees for financial success, and describes six guidelines for making money work for you.

1563524678
Guerrilla Investing
by Peter Siris

Providing investors with a new framework for understanding the power relationships in the stock market, this book explains how to utilize the powerful knowledge gleaned as a consumer, as a professional in the workplace, as a member of a community, and as a surfer on the Internet.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1557100047 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Earning, saving, investing, enjoying: A realistic guide to managing your money (Real life, real answers)
Shilling, Dana

Arbor House. 1557100047 18 , hardback with dustjacket . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
2) Earning, saving, investing, enjoying: A realistic guide to managing your money (Real life, real answers)
Dana Shilling

Arbor House. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Media: Unknown Binding. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. HARDCOVER (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Earning, saving, investing, enjoying: A realistic guide to managing your money (Real life, real answers) (Qty: 2)
Shilling, Dana

Arbor House. 1557100047 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
4) Earning, saving, investing, enjoying: A realistic guide to managing your money (Real life, real answers)
Shilling, Dana

Arbor House. Hardcover. 1557100047 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Arbor House Hard Cover SPECIAL JOHN HANCOCK EDITION . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Earning, saving, investing, enjoying: A realistic guide to managing your money (Real life, real answers)
Shilling, Dana

Arbor House. Hardcover. 1557100047 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Arbor House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Earning, saving, investing, enjoying: A realistic guide to managing your money (Real life, real answers)
Dana Shilling

Arbor House, 1988. Unknown Binding. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Earning, saving, investing, enjoying: A realistic guide to managing your money (Real life, real answers)
Dana Shilling

Arbor House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) Earning, saving, investing, enjoying: A realistic guide to managing your money (Real life, real answers)
Dana Shilling

Arbor House. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
9) Earning, Saving, Investing, Enjoying: A Realistic Guide to Managing Your Money
Shilling, Dana; John Hancock Financial Services

Arbor House, 1988 Book is clean and tight. Jacket has NO chips or tears.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
$1.25
10) Earning, saving, investing, enjoying: A realistic guide to managing your money (Real life, real answers)
Dana Shilling

Arbor House, 1988. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
$1.50
11) Earning, saving, investing, enjoying: A realistic guide to managing your money (Real life, real answers)
Dana Shilling

Arbor House, 1988. Hardbound with DJ, VG/G (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
$1.50
12) Real Life, Real Answers
Shlling, Dana

Arbor House Pub Co, 1988. Hard Cover. GOOD/MISSING. • Binding: Hard Cover • 1988 • Smudge on the spine's cloth. Gift inscription on front free end paper. Clean, tight pages. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$1.50
13) Real Life, Real Answers
Dana Shilling

Arbor House. Used - Like New. no remainder mark slightly discolored dust jacket otherwise LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
14) Real Life, Real Answers: Earning, Saving, Investing, Enjoying: a Realistic Guide to Managing Your Money
Shilling, Dana; John Hancock Financial Services

Arbor House Publishing Co. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 1557100047 . Previous owner name stamp on inside front cover. Spine is slightly cocked. Inside clean and tight. DJ protected by mylar sleeve. . (more information)

Offered by Cover to Cover Books & More (United States)
$2.00
15) Real Life, Real Answers: Earning, Saving, Investing, enjoying- a Realistic Guide to Managing Your Money
Shilling, Dana

New York: Arbor House. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 309 pgs. Interior- nice overall condition. Cover & DJ are well preserved. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$2.90
16) REAL LIFE, REAL ANSWERS, Special John Hancock Edition -
Shilling, Dana with the Staff of John Hancock Financial Services -

Arbor House/William Morrow, New York, 1988, First Printing - Hardcover - VG, previous owner's inscription on front end-page/dust jacket VG - 307 pages including Index - Earning, saving, investing, enjoying --- a realistic guide to managing your money - ISBN 1-55710-004-7.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
$3.00
17) Real Life, Real Answers: Earning, Saving, Investing, Enjoying-A Realistic Guide to Managing Your Money
Shilling, Dana, with staff of John Hancock Financial Services

Arbor House,, 1988. Hardcover, Fine text in a Near Fine dustjacket. Indexed. 309 pages.. ISBN: 1557100047. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Personal finance, investment How-to. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$3.16
18) Earning, saving, investing, enjoying: A realistic guide to managing your money (Real life, real answers)
Shilling, Dana

Arbor House, 1988. Unknown Binding. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
19) MISSIONARY HEROES
Hammond, Mrs L. H

Cokesbury Press. Fair/NONE. Hardcover. Reading copy. Boards ugly with lightened areas, drink ring on front, sl curved. Pages readable, light dampstain on the edge of some; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 200 pp; 1557100047; 1925 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
$4.97
20) REAL LIFE, REAL ANSWERS, Special John Hancock Edition -
Shilling, Dana with the Staff of John Hancock Financial Services -

Arbor House/William Morrow, New York, 1988, First Printing - Hardcover - VG, previous owner's inscription on front end-page/dust jacket VG - 307 pages including Index - Earning, saving, investing, enjoying --- a realistic guide to managing your money - ISBN 1-55710-004-7.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
$5.00
21) Real Life, Real Answers - Earning, Saving, Investing, Enjoying - A Realistic Guide to Managing Your Money
Shilling, Dana

Arbor House, New York, 1988; . ISBN: 1557100047; Special John Hancock Edition; First Edition, First Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. . (more information)

Offered by ReBook (United States)
$5.95
22) Earning, Saving, Investing, Enjoying: A Realistic Guide to Managing Your Money
Shilling, Dana; John Hancock Financial Services

Arbor House / William Morrow. 1988. Special John Hancock Edition / 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$8.00
23) Real Life, Real Answers: Earning, Saving, Inversting, enjoying - a Realistic Guide to Managing Your Money
Shilling, Dana (and staff of John Hancock)

New York: Arbor House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 1557100047 . About new book, unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
$8.00
24) REAL LIFE, REAL ANSWERS
Shilling, Dana with The Staff Of John Hancock Financial Services

NY Arbor House/Wm. Morrow 1988. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unmarked. Very minor edge wear on clean, complete dust jacket. Hardcover. First Printing . 309pp. Index. 9-1/2" Tall. Light tan tweed cloth spine w/bright copper spine lettering. Special John Hancock Edition . Business. Earning, saving, investing, enjoying - a realistic guide to managing your money . Covers career planning; banking; credit; mutual funds and other investments; IRAs; mortgages; financing a car; choosing health, life, car, and home insurance; planning for college tuition expenses and retirement; estate planning; and hundreds of other decisions we all have to make about our financial lives. . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
$9.00
25) Real Life, Real Answers: Earning, Saving, Investing, Enjoying - A REalistic Guide to Managing Your Money
Shilling, Dana; John Hancock Financial Services

New York, New York U.S.A.: Arbor House. 1988. First (number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$9.00
26) Real Life, Real Answers Earning, Saving, Investing, Enjoying: A Realistic Guide to Managing Your Money FREE SHIPPING
Shilling, Dana; John Hancock Financial Services

ARBOR HOUSE, 1988. first edition/printing book is like new tightness with no markings, a special john hancock edition, mild soiling to page edges, great book, great shape. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
$17.00
27) Real Life, Real Answers - Earning, Saving, Investing, Enjoying - A Realistic Guide To Managing Your Money
Dana Shilling / The Staff of John Hancock Financial Services

Arbor House, 1988, 1st ed., Special John Hancock Edition, Isbn 1-55710-004-7, HB - NF, DJ - VG ++, very mild scuffing and 1 chip to DJ (more information)

Offered by Lucy & Ethel's Ink (United States)
$27.50