Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1557500185
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Admiral Arleigh (31 Knot) Burke

The Story of a Fighting Sailor

by Ken Jones ; Hubert Kelley


ISBN: 1557500185
ISBN-13: 9781557500182
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Naval Inst Pr
Published date: 2001
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 203

Similar books


1557508399
Thomas McDonough
by David Curtis Skaggs



0743242459
A Rage for Glory
by James Tertius Dekay

A definitive portrait of legendary naval hero Stephen Decatur describes his remarkable military career, including his dramatic victories over the Barbary pirates and the British during the War of 1812; examines his talents as a strategist, politician, and tactician; and details the duel maneuvered by a group of his enemies that led to his death.

08131098510
Pigboat 39
by Bobette Gugliotta



0195147413
The Nelson Touch
by Terry Coleman

A vibrant and controversial biography of one of the greatest military heroes of all time.

0380976897
The Flight of Jesse Leroy Brown
by Theodore Taylor

Jesse Leroy Brown was raised in the segregated South by a hard-working, loving family who instilled values of dignity, education, and perseverance. A star athlete and an outstanding student, he was determined to become a Navy pilot, although such a thing was unheard of for a black man in the 1940s. Undeterred, he entered Ohio State University, rather than a black college, and was able to qualify for the Navy reserve and was accepted into the Naval Air Training School at Glenview, Illinois. Despite racism, and open hostility by many of his superior officers, he finally reached his goal, flying a Navy fighter plane and landing it on a carrier--the first African American ever to do so.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1557500185 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Admiral Arleigh (31-Knot) Burke: The Story of a Fighting Sailor
Jones, Ken; Hubert, Jr. Kelley

US Naval Institute Press. PAPERBACK. 1557500185 Light general wear, but a nice, clean, tight copy. Please compare our ratings: 20,000 happy customers and counting! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Henry Dickens & Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
2) Admiral Arleigh (31 Knot) Burke: The Story of a Fighting Sailor
Jones, Ken; Kelley, Hubert Jr

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 2001. Rubbings.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
3) Admiral Arleigh (31- Knot) Burke : The Story of a Fighting Sailor
Jones, Ken & Kelly, Hubert

Naval Institute Press, 2001. 203 pp. Index, clean copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
4) Admiral Arleigh (31 Knot) Burke: The Story of a Fighting Sailor
Jones, Ken;Kelley, Hubert Jr

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 2001 Internally clean and tight, light shelfwear to wraps, Near Fine.. Trade Paperback. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Beech Leaves Books (United States)
Price: $7.84
Add to cart 
5) Admiral Arleigh (31-Knot) Burke: The Story of a Fighting Sailor
Ken Jones; Hubert, Jr. Kelley

US Naval Institute Press, 2001-03. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, pages straight, binding tight, no spine creases, no writing. Minimal cover and edge/shelf wear.Owner name on inside cover. (more information)

Offered by Groley Tree Books (United States)
Price: $14.98
Add to cart 
6) ADMIRAL ARLEIGH ( 31 - Knot ) BURKE : The Story of a Fighting Sailor
Jones, Ken and Hubert Kelley jr

Written by two World War II veterans who later became well-known war correspondents, this biography records the inspiring life of one of America’s great naval heroes. Popularly referred to as "31-Knot" Burke, Admiral Arleigh Burke fought savage battles at sea and won every decoration a grateful nation could bestow, yet his service to his country was not in combat alone. This book is at once a stirring testament to Burke's World War II record as a combat leader and to his talents as a diplomat at the armistice table in Korea and as a politician in Washington. It details his legendary victories with DESRON 23 in the Pacific and his development of high-speed night tactics for destroyers that resulted in what many call the perfect naval engagement at the Battle of Cape St. George. Burke’s most enduring contributions occurred during his unprecedented three terms as chief of naval operations when he directed the Navy’s technical development during its revolutionary change from steam and gunpowder to nuclear concepts in ships, weaponry, strategy, and tactics. Published soon after Burke’s retirement from the Navy in 1961, the book has remained a standard reference for four decades. 2001, new paper reprint edition, 6x9, 232 pages, 21 photos, l drg, index. . ISBN: 1-55750-018-5. (more information)

Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
7) Admiral Arleigh (31-Knot) Burke. The Story of a Fighting Sailor
Jones, Ken and Hubert Kelley Jr

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 2001. Paperback Bluejacket Books 203pp, 22 photos, index, pictorial stiff wraps. Authentic and inspiring, one of the great Americans of the 'greatest generation'. Very good+. (more information)

Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
8) Admiral Arleigh (31-Knot) Burke: The Story of a Fighting Sailor
Ken Jones

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $35.95
Add to cart 
9) Admiral Arleigh (31-Knot) Burke: The Story of a Fighting Sailor
Jones, Ken; Hubert, Jr. Kelley

US Naval Institute Press. PAPERBACK. 1557500185 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $61.36
Add to cart