Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1557500312
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Utmost Savagery

The Three Days of Tarawa

by Joseph H., Col Alexander


ISBN: 1557500312
ISBN-13: 9781557500311
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The battle of Tarawa in November 1943 lasted for three days and left 6,000 men dead in the space of several acres. It was the first test of the U.S. Navy's amphibious assault doctrine against a heavily fortified objective.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Colonel Alexander has caught the truth...I have never read a description of combat as honest and as frightful as this hand-to-hand explosion on Tarawa."    -- Eddie Albert

"Joe Alexander not only has skillfully presented the American material, much of it fresh, he also has tapped into Japanese sources never before explored to add a whole new dimension to our understanding. Utmost Savagery is without a doubt the best narrative of the struggle ever produced."    -- Richard B. Frank

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Naval Inst Pr
Published date: 1995
Size: 6 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 304

Publisher's Notes

The Bloody Conquest of Tarawa in November 1943 by the newly created Central Pacific Force was the first trial-by-fire of America's fledgling amphibious assault doctrine against a heavily fortified objective. Described by one of the survivors as "a time of utmost savagery", the incredibly violent battle lasted for three days and left 6,000 men dead in an area no bigger than the ground occupied by the Pentagon and its parking lots. This fresh account of the harrowing clash by Col. Joseph Alexander reflects years of research into primary sources, new translations of Japanese documents, and interviews with survivors. A Marine combat veteran himself, Colonel Alexander presents a masterful overview of the brutal engagement and clarifies its significance. The book portrays the battle's full flavor: the decisions, miscalculations, extreme risks, lost opportunities, breakthroughs, and breakdowns. As the battle rages, much of the narrative comes from the troops themselves - Japanese and American - often fighting for the same miserable knob of sand and coral. The Battle of Tarawa was war at its worst and best, and Colonel Alexander's honest presentation of the events assures a balanced and complete understanding of this turning point in the Pacific campaign.

Similar books


1885119518
Impact
by Benjamin King

In the last year of World War II, the Allies had every reason to believe that Germany was finished. The Normandy front had been cracked, the Soviets were advancing, and German industry was no doubt in a steep decline due to Allied bombing. Then the rockets appeared. Mysterious robot bombs suddenly came roaring against London. By the time the German V-1 and V-2 offensive had run its course, half of London had been evacuated and the Allies had diverted enormous resources to combat the missiles. Then the Germans switched to Antwerp, which the Allies had planned to open as their major supply port. This book provides rare, unpublished information on the terror that fell on Antwerp, thus causing the supply crisis that stagnated the front in the winter 1944-45. This is the most honest assessment of the V offensive, and its influence on operations, to date.

0425154548
Marine
by Tom Clancy

They are the very best that America has to offer -- the few and the proud. The Marine Corps has served our nation with distinction, and achieved as almost mythical status among America's defenders. Now, Tom Clancy tells us the real story of men and women who serve in this most hallowed branch of the Armed Forces. With the same compelling style and eye for detail that marked his bestselling nonfiction works, Clancy paints the fascinating picture of the Corps as only he could.

0811701638
The Boys of '67
by Charles Jones



1573458457
Sergeant Nibley, Ph.d.
by Hugh Nibley



0870217852
First to Fight
by Victor H. Krulak

Tells the stories of Marines in combat during World War II and Vietnam, looks at Marine boot camp, and describes various administrative attempts to end the Marine Corps.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1557500312 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) UTMOST SAVAGERY: THE THREE DAYS OF TARAWA
Alexander, Joseph H

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. Fine in Fine dj. 1995. 2nd printing. Hardback. Gray cloth hardback. xxii + 306 pp. B&W photos, maps. Notes, biblio, index. Acct of WWII battle in the South Pacific . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $10.40
Add to cart 
2) Utmost Savagery: The Three Days of Tarawa
Joseph H. Alexander

US Naval Institute Press, 1995-09. Hardcover. Acceptable. FORMER PUBLIC LIBRARY BOOK WITH TYPICAL LIBRARY MARKINGS, CARD POCKET AND MYLAR DUST JACKET COVER. Aside from that, solid binding, medium wear to covers and corners, minor marking to edge of page block, no highlighting, no underlining. (more information)

Offered by WoodTek Books (United States)
Price: $11.24
Add to cart 
3) Utmost Savagery The Three Days of Tarawa
Alexander, Joseph H

Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good book in a like dustjacket. Blank bookplate on the front endpaper. ; 304 pages; Book Club Edition . (more information)

Offered by Pogo's Place (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
4) Utmost Savagery: The Three Days of Tarawa
Joseph H. Alexander

US Naval Institute Press, 1995-09. Hardcover. Like New. LIKE NEW - Looks almost new, some light shelfwear. an owners name on inside page, otherwise very clean. Tight and solid. Hardback. 100% Money Back Guarantee on all Items. We ship DAILY with free delivery confirmation. Choose expedited for FAST delivery. We believe in providing accurate grading on used books and excellent customer service. Five Star Seller with thousands of satisfied customers... buy with confidence. (more information)

Offered by Chronicles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
5) Utmost Savagery: The Three Days of Tarawa
Alexander, Joseph H., Col

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1995 VG/G. Very Good/Good. Illus. by SAKY. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) Utmost Savagery: The Three Days of Tarawa
Alexander, Joseph H., Col

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1995. Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1995, Hard Cover. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4 " - 9 3/4 " tall. 304pp., index, bibliography, notes, B&W photos & maps. Near Fine/Very Good. Black paper boards with gilt titles, a clean, tight and unmarked copy. Dust jacket with light edgewear, small tear at back base. A comprehensive account of the amphibious seizure of Tarawa by the Central Pacific Force in November 1943, a violent three-day fight that left 6,000 men dead, in an area no larger than the Pentagon and its parking lot. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
7) Utmost Savagery: The Three Days of Tarawa
Alexander, Joseph H., Col

Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1995. light chips to jacket. ISBN: 1557500312. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
8) UTMOST SAVAGERY The Three Days of Tarawa
Alexander, Col. Joseph H

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24689Qm . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $21.25
Add to cart 
9) UTMOST SAVAGERY: The Three Days of Tarawa
Alexander, Joseph H

Annapolis Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1995. HARDCOVER in dust jacket. This is a clean, bright, snug ex-library book in fine condition aside from very minimal library marks. Appears un-read. Illustrated with maps and historic photographs. 304 pages.. ISBN: 1557500312. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Central Pacific Force , War in the Pacific ,USMC , United States Marine Corps , Kiribati History Military World War II. (more information)

Offered by The Choir Loft (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
10) Utmost Savagery: The Three Days of Tarawa (Qty: 2)
Alexander, Joseph H. Simmons, Edwin H

NAVY, 01-Aug-1995. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20080930013008G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $29.37
Add to cart 
11) Utmost Savagery. the Three Days of Tarawa
Alexander, Joseph H

Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 1557500312 . Xxii, 304, [3] pages, well illustrated, many maps, cloth, DJ, very good. From the dust jacket: ""This fresh account of the harrowing class by Col. Joseph Alexander reflects years of research into primary sources, new translations of Japanese documents, and interviews with survivors. " From Publishers Weekly: "Alexander, a retired Marine officer and established scholar, uses a broad spectrum of fresh Japanese and American sources to present a gripping narrative of one of the bloodiest battles of WWII in the Pacific theater. At Tarawa in the Kiribati (formerly Gilbert) islands, "uncommon valor was a common virtue" on both sides. But this account is more than battle history. Alexander interprets Tarawa as a military test bed, a validation of the concept of amphibious assault against defended positions. The Marines and the Navy made mistakes but learned from them. Without the experience gained at Tarawa, America's path across the central Pacific would have been longer and bloodier, according to the author. Tarawa was a psychological landmark as well. The savage, close-quarters fighting and high casualties helped solidify the grim determination in the U. S. To prevail over the Japanese. " ; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
12) UTMOST SAVAGERY The Three Day Tarawa
Alexander, Joseph H

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. 1557500312 . Photographs; . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
13) Utmost Savagery: The Three Days of Tarawa
Joseph H., Col. Alexander

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $45.95
Add to cart 
14) Utmost Savagery: The Three Days of Tarawa
Alexander, Joseph H

US Naval Institute Press. Hardcover. 1557500312 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $68.97
Add to cart 
15) Utmost Savagery: The Three Days of Tarawa (Qty: 3)
Alexander, Joseph H

US Naval Institute Press. Hardcover. 1557500312 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $85.59
Add to cart