Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Bob Hope
The Road Well-Traveled
by Lawrence J. Quirk
ISBN: 1557834504
ISBN-13: 9781557834508
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Written by a man who interviewed Bob Hope several times during the Korean War, this biography focuses on the professional aspect of Hope's life, detailing Hope's early years in England, his Broadway debut, his days as a radio-comedy pioneer, and his rise to Hollywood stardom. In addition to discussions on Hope's numerous film roles, information is included on Hope's relationship with Bing Crosby, how Hope became identified with the Vietnam War, and his marriage of over 60 years to his wife, Dolores.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Hal Leonard Corp Published date: 2000 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 327
Other Editions
Similar books

Rowan Atkinson
by Bruce Dessau

It's Always Something
by
"I had wanted to wrap this book up in a neat little package.I wanted a perfect ending.Now I've learned the hard way that some poems don't rhyme, and some stories don't have a clear beginning, middle, and end." The world fondly remembers the many faces of Gilda Radner: the adamant but misinformed Emily Litella; the hyperkinetic Girl Scout Judy Miller; the irrepressibly nerdy Lisa Loopner; the gross-out queen of local network news, Rosanne Rosannadanna. A supremely funny performer, Gilda lost a long and painful struggle in May 1989 to "the most unfunny thing in the world"--cancer. But the face she showed the world during this dark time was one of great courage and hope. It's Always Something is the story of her struggle told in Gilda's own remarkable words--a personal chronicle of strength and indomitable spirit and love undiminished by the cruel ravages of disease. This is Gilda, with whom we laughed on Saturday Night Live: warm, big-hearted, outrageous, and real. This is Gilda's last gift to us: the magnificent final performance of an incomparable entertainer whose life, though tragically brief, enriched our own lives beyond measure.

Buster Keaton
by Edward McPherson

Monkey Business
by Simon Louvish
Strange but true: this is the first authentic account of the Marx Brothers, their origins and of the roots of their comedy. First and foremost, this is the saga of a family whose theatrical roots stretch back to mid-19th century Germany. From Groucho Marx's first warblings with the singing Leroy Trio, this book brings to life the vanished world of America's wild and boisterous variety circuits, leading to the Marx Brothers' Broadway successes, and their alliance with New York's theatrical lions, George S. Kaufman and the 'Algonquin Round Table'. Never-before-published scripts, well-minted Marxian dialogue, and much madness and mayham feature in this tale of the Brothers' battles with Hollywood, their films, their loves and marriages, and the story of the forgotten brother Gummo.

Harpo Speaks... About New York
by Harpo Marx
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1557834504 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Bob Hope: The Road Well-Traveled
Lawrence J. Quirk
Applause Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Bob Hope: The Road Well-Traveled
Lawrence J. Quirk
Applause Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Bob Hope: The Road Well-Traveled
Lawrence J. Quirk
Applause Books, 2000-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. Corner of cover creased. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
BOB HOPE: THE ROAD WELL-TRAVELED
Quirk, Lawrence J
Applause Books, 2000. Fine Previous owner faintly embossed stamp on first title page, otherwise appears as new. ( more information) Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Bob Hope: The Road Well-Traveled
Quirk, Lawrence J
Applause Books. PAPERBACK. 1557834504 . Good. ( more information) Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Bob Hope: The Road Well-Traveled
Quirk, Lawrence
NY: Applause. VG in softcover. 2000. trade PB. Keywords: Hollywood, film, biography, 1-55783-450-4. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Bob Hope: The Road Well-Traveled
Lawrence J. Quirk
New York: Applause Books, 2000 Biography/Entertainers Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Bob Hope: The Road Tell-Traveled
Lawrence J. Quick
Applause. Used - Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2000. Originally published at $14.95. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Bob Hope: The Road Well-Traveled
Quirk, Lawrence J
Hal Leonard Corp. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Bob Hope : The Road Well Traveled
Quirk, Lawrence J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Applause Theatre Book Publishers, 2000 pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. front corners have large creases and is dogeared/.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Bob Hope: The Road Well-Traveled
Quirk, Lawrence J
Applause Books, 2000. First Edition. Paperback. New. First Edition, Unknown Print, 2000, Pub: Applause Books, New, Softcover, Book: , Clean:, Flat: Uncreased spine, Tight:, DJ:, Some Foreign Sales Restricted Due to Weight / Most Ships Same Day by 2:30 PM or next AM with Trackng # ( more information) Offered by Bookateria (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Bob Hope: The Road Well-Traveled
Quirk, Lawrence J
ATBP, 01-Sep-2000. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081011210159G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Bob Hope: The Road Well-Traveled (Qty: 5)
Lawrence J. Quirk
Applause Books, 2000-11-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Bob Hope: The Road Well-Traveled
Lawrence J. Quirk
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Bob Hope: The Road Well-Traveled
Quirk, Lawrence J
Applause Books. PAPERBACK. 1557834504 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Bob Hope: The Road Well-Traveled
Lawrence J. Quirk
Applause Books, 2000-11-01. Books. Good. Good Condtion/ Cover Wear ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|