Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Glow
A Prescription for Radiant Health and Beauty
by Christina Pirello
ISBN: 155788370X
ISBN-13: 9781557883704
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Hp Books Published date: 2001 Size: 5.75 x 9.25 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds Pages: 331
Publisher's Notes
The author of Cooking Foods the Whole Foods Way combines traditional Eastern health practices with more than 150 whole-food recipes and natural remedies including face washes, massage oils, cleansers, scrubs, and soaks, all designed to use whole foods to promote overall health and beauty. Original.
Similar books

Giant Book of Kitchen Counter Cures:A Jerry Baker Health Book
by Colleen Pierre

Superfoods Rx
by Kathy Matthews
SuperFoods Rx is based on a simple but profound premise: some foods are dramatically better than others for our health and longevity. Sure, everyone knows that an apple is a better snack than potato chips, but do you know that a daily handful of walnuts or a bowl of blueberries can actually improve your well-being and longevity? Steven Pratt, M.D., witnessed the positive results that occurred when his patients with age-related macular degeneration changed their diets to include certain powerhouse foods -- those he has identified as SuperFoods. Backed by proven research on fourteen of the most nutrient-dense foods, this book puts these tools in your hands, and on your plate, to give you more energy, greater protection against disease, and a healthy lifestyle now and for the future. Whether you're 63 or 23, now is the right time to start eating the SuperFoods way. By making these foods part of your regular eating habits, you can actually change the course of your biochemistry and stop the incremental changes in your body that lead to diseases such as type II diabetes, hypertension, certain cancers, obesity, and Alzheimer's. What are the fourteen SuperFoods? Many may already be part of your daily meals, while some may make occasional appearances. But all are supermarket-friendly nutrition powerhouses: Beans • Blueberries • Broccoli • Oats • Oranges • Pumpkin • Salmon • Soy • Spinach • Tea -- green or black • Tomatoes • Turkey • Walnuts • Yogurt SuperFoods Rx not only outlines the amazing health benefits of these fourteen foods, it also includes delicious recipes, kitchen tips, and shopping suggestions that will make the SuperFoods lifestyle simple and irresistible. Don't like tomatoes? Not to worry; almost all of the SuperFoods have sidekicks -- or substitutions -- that you can enjoy instead. Have some lycopene-rich red watermelon or pink grapefruit instead of tomatoes. Can't bear the thought of spinach? Choose from a list of other dark leafy greens, romaine lettuce, or orange bell peppers. In SuperFoods Rx , Dr. Pratt leads you from the twentieth-century world of macronutrients -- proteins, fats, and carbohydrates -- into the twenty-first-century world of micronutrients -- phytonutrients, carotenoids, and antioxidants. You'll find: Individual chapters dedicated to each of the fourteen SuperFoods, with the health benefits for each outlined and supported by Dr. Pratt's research, along with ideas for simple ways to get more of these foods into your everyday meals. Fifty original recipes featuring SuperFoods, especially developed by Chef Michel Stroot of the world-renowned Golden Door Spa. A shopping list of brand-name foods to ensure you're buying the most nutrient-dense SuperFoods available. Guidelines for formulating your daily nutrient goals and supplement recommendations. With Dr. Pratt to guide you through the new nutritional frontier, you will be able to choose and enjoy the foods that are most beneficial to your health, well-being, and longevity. SuperFoods Rx . You'll feel super.

The Living Beauty Detox Program
by Ann Louise Gittleman
"A youthful glow, skin that's soft to the touch, luster-rich hair, strong, healthy nails, a serene spirit, and a nourished soul...the answer for true beauty is here for each of us no matter what our age. It's only a matter of understanding how to create it." Beauty is more than skin deep--our appearance reflects our inner health. The beauty problems we see in the mirror can result from hormonal imbalances, toxins, stress, and dietary deficiencies that cosmetics can't mask. Respected nutritionist and bestselling author Ann Louise Gittleman has developed seasonal diets to cleanse the body's systems and allow us to look our very best, accompanied by a unique test to help you determine which tips will enhance your "seasonal beauty type" year-round. Her straightforward advice can be used for three days to two weeks to clear out your own toxic blocks to beauty. In addition, Gittleman provides unique information and specific regimens for each hormonal stage of a woman's life, from adolescence through adulthood The Living Beauty Detox Program is sound science based on Ann Louise Gittleman's years of study and reserach at Columbia University, the Pritikin Longevity Center, and her own practice. She presents the beauty fundumentals every woman needs to maintain a healthier, more radiant appearance. Understanding the essentials of detoxification and learning to read the body's beauty and health signals are the first steps. A balanced, fruit- and vegetable-rich diet, including powerhouse proteins and healing oils and supplemented with revitalizing vitamins, minerals, antioxidants, and purified water, improves the functioning of the body's internal systems, and helps rid it of harmful pollutants. Seasonal maintenance protects and regenerates the body inside and out, while clearing away mental, emotional, and spiritual blocks in order to reduce stress and help restore hormonal balance and outward radiance. From teens seeking to build a strong foundation for beauty to women in their 30s and 40s who wish to maintain a youthful appearance and women 50 and beyond who want to rejuvenate their looks, The Living Beauty Detox Program offers outward beauty and inner harmony for a lifetime.

The American Dietetic Association's Complete Food & Nutrition Guide
by Roberta Larson Duyff
The authority America turns to for food and nutrition advice has combined its 80 years of expertise and the newest nutrition research to offer the most comprehensive and easy-to-use guide on food and nutrition.

The Ph Miracle
by Robert O. Young
Accompanied by delicious recipes, a groundbreaking diet program from the authors of Fit for Life reveals how pH levels, the most important measurement in the blood system, directly impacts weight loss and are affected by diet, and discusses what foods to eat, what foods to avoid, and which supplements promote weight loss and a healthier lifestyle.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 155788370X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Glow
Pirello, Christina
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: HP Trade. Soft Cover. 155788370X Book has a small amount of wear. ***PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE!*** . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by The Book Files (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Glow
Christina Pirello
HP Trade, 2001-11-01. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Glow
Pirello, Christina
HP Trade. PAPERBACK. 155788370X light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Glow: A prescription for radiant health & beauty
Pirello, Christina
NY: HP/Berkley, 2001. (2nd printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for tiny corner bump, faint edgewear and faint soil of exterior page edges. "It's time to get gorgeous - from the inside out...how to achieve clear skin, lustrous hair, and even strong nails with a unique and holistic approach to self-care....discover the rejuvenating powers of food, more than 150 recipes, healing home remedies, and simple topical applications...an inner and outer glow.: ISBN: 155788370x. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Glow: A Prescription for Radiant Health and Beauty
Pirello, Christina
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Hp Books, 2001. 331 pages, softcover, in very good condition at least with no writing or markings. "Within these pages, you'll discover the rejuvenating powers of food, more than 150 recipes, healing home remedies, and simple topical applications as well as basic massage and healing practices that will give you both an inner and outer glow. Forget about those chemical potions and commercial powders- and light up your life with real food, real beauty, and real health". (from back cover).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Nonfiction. ( more information) Offered by BOOKER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Glow [Paperback] by Pirello, Christina
Christina Pirello
HP Trade, 2001-11-01. Paperback. New. New. Free deliver confirmation. Shipping within 24 hours!! Satisfaction guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Glow: A Prescription for Radiant Health and Beauty
Pirello, Christina
NY: HP Books, 2001. 331 pages with index; cover corners' & edges some wear.. ISBN: 155788370X. Trade paper. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATURAL FOODS DIET PERSONAL BEAUTY COOKERY NUTRITIONAL ASPECTS. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Glow
Pirello, Christina
HP Trade. PAPERBACK. 155788370X *CLEAN, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium seller since 1996. Over 1 million books sold! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Glow (Qty: 3)
Pirello, Christina
HP Trade. PAPERBACK. 155788370X *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium seller since 1996. Over 1 million books sold! . New. ( more information) Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Glow (Qty: 6)
Pirello, Christina
HP Trade. PAPERBACK. 155788370X We sell only brand new merchandise! . ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Glow (Qty: 5)
Pirello, Christina
HP Trade. PAPERBACK. 155788370X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Glow (Qty: 5)
Pirello, Christina
HP Trade. PAPERBACK. 155788370X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
GLOW: A Prescription For Radiant Health & Beauty
Pirello, Christina
New. ISBN: 155788370X. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). ( more information) Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Glow [Paperback] by Pirello, Christina
Christina Pirello
HP Trade, 2001-11-01. Paperback. Like New. 1st Edition. 1st Printing with 10 full numbers. New book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Glow [Paperback] by Pirello, Christina
Christina Pirello
HP Trade, 2001-11-01. Paperback. Like New. 1st Edition (pbk 2001). 1st printing w/ full 10 numberline. Great condition. Appears unread. Pages are nice and tight. Minor shelfwear on edge. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Glow (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Pirello, Christina
HP Trade. PAPERBACK. 155788370X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Glow (Qty: 8)
Pirello, Christina
HP Trade. PAPERBACK. 155788370X Brand New US Edition . New. ( more information) Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Glow
Christina Pirello
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|