Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Year of the Seal

by Victor B. Scheffer


ISBN: 1558211071
ISBN-13: 9781558211070
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Globe Pequot Pr
Published date: 1991
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The author of The Year of the Whale takes us along for a year-long exploration of the life cycle of a much-loved and much-threatened wild creature, the Alaskan fur seal.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1558211071 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Year of the Seal
Victor B. Scheffer

Lyons and Burford Publishers. Used - Very Good. 1991 Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Year of the Seal
Scheffer, Victor B.; Fisher, Leonard Everett

Globe Pequot Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Year of the Seal
Scheffer, Victor B.; Fisher, Leonard Everett

Globe Pequot Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Year of the Seal
Victor B. Scheffer

Lyons and Burford Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Year of the Seal
Victor B. Scheffer; Illustrator-Leonard Everett Fisher

Lyons and Burford Publishers, 1991-10. Paperback. Very Good. Very good+ condition very lightly read softback book,very clean no highlighting,underlining or notes (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
6) The Year of the Seal
Illustrator-Leonard Everett Fisher

Lyons and Burford Publishers, 1991-10. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
7) The Year of the Seal by Scheffer, Victor B.; Fisher, Leonard Everett
Illustrator-Leonard Everett Fisher

Lyons and Burford Publishers, 1991-10-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Acceptable Reading/Study Copy,Well Read But Alot Of Readings Left (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) The Year of the Seal
Victor B. Scheffer~Leonard Everett Fisher

Lyons and Burford Publishers. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) The Year of the Seal
Victor B. Scheffer~Leonard Everett Fisher

Lyons and Burford Publishers. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) The Year of the Seal
Scheffer, Victor B

Lyons and Burford Publishers. PAPERBACK. 1558211071 1970 edition, excellent condition, ship same day . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
11) year of the seal
scheffer, victor

Trade Paperback. Lyons and Burford 1991. Illustrations by Leonard Everett Fisher. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
12) The Year of the Seal
Scheffer, Victor B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Pr, 1970. minimal wear to this copy. internally clean. 200pp. plus index.. ISBN: 1558211071. First Edition Ex-Library Usual Markings. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Leonard Everett Fisher. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. SEALS ANIMALS NATURE MARINE LIFE. (more information)

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.81)
Add to cart 
13) The Year of the Seal
Scheffer, Victor B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons & Burford, Publishers, 1970. minimal wear to this copy. internally clean. 200pp. plus index.. ISBN: 1558211071. First Edition Ex-Library Usual Markings. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Leonard Everett Fisher. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. SEALS ANIMALS NATURE MARINE LIFE. (more information)

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.81)
Add to cart 
14) The Year of the Seal
Scheffer, Victor B. Illus. by L.E. Fisher

Lyons & Burford 1991 New York. VG+ Reprint Pb 205pp. Corners & ends of spine lightly rubbed; light soiling rear. Index.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
15) The Year of the Seal
Scheffer, Victor B

New York: Lyons and Buford, 1991 205pgs. Wraps in very good condition. SIGNED by Scheffer to title page. "New introduction" by the author. Black and white illustrations by Leonard Everett Fisher.. Signed by Author. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) The Year of the Seal
Scheffer, Victor B.; Fisher, Leonard Everett

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) The Year of the Seal
Victor B. Scheffer; Illustrator-Leonard Everett Fisher

Lyons and Burford Publishers, 1991-10. Paperback. New. New, some minor wear from sitting on my shelf, Paperback (more information)

Offered by Godsway-Books (United States)
Price: $15.75
Add to cart 
18) The Year of the Seal
Scheffer, Victor B

Lyons and Burford Publishers. PAPERBACK. 1558211071 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $71.00
Add to cart