Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1558321144
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Vegetarian Planet

350 Big-Flavor Recipes for Out-Of-This-World Food Every Day

by Didi Emmons


ISBN: 1558321144
ISBN-13: 9781558321144
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Natl Book Network
Published date: 1997
Size: 8 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 2.7 pounds
Pages: 564

Publisher's Notes

Never before has so much of Earth's bounty been so abundantly available in local stores and supermarkets. In Vegetarian Planet, Didi Emmons takes vibrant flavors from around the world and, using techniques known to any home cook and easy-to-find ingredients, creates 350 dishes at once bold and flavorful, soothing and homey. Not a book of recipes "from" this country or that, it is instead a celebration of the new, globally inspired American pantry. Vegetarians have adventuresome palates. At last, here is a book that lets them incorporate their favorite global flavors into simple everyday meals. For the many nonvegetarians who occasionally eat meatless meals but may be used to thinking of vegetarian dining as a parade of side dishes, Vegetarian Planet offers ten big chapters of substantial and hearty main dishes.

Other Editions

Similar books


1556705492
Secrets from a Vegetarian Kitchen
by Nadine Abensur

Secrets from a Vegetarian Kitchen is a collection of colorful, exotic, highly inventive recipes and cooking techniques representing the very best in contemporary vegetarian cooking. Drawing from her rich and diverse culinary heritage and incorporating the traditional flavors of Asia, India, and the Middle East, author Nadine Abensur presents us with 100 uncommon and dramatic dishes. This book ensures something for everyone - from the sophisticated flavor of a Fennel and Ricotta Terrine with Orange and Brandy Sauce to the intense combination of Potatoes in Olive Oil with Turmeric and Saffron to a sublime Tarte Normande with Strawberries and Raspberries.

1580910793
The Accidental Vegan
by Devra Gartenstein



0517596326
Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian
by Madhur Jaffrey

The result of more than a decade of loving endeavor, this title contains more than 750 recipes from virtually all the world's culinary traditions--making it the definitive guide to meatless eating. Two 16-page color inserts.

0916124533
Simply Vegetarian!
by Nancy Mair

For this age of greater awareness about the need for more balance in our diet, "Simply Vegetarian!" offers a complete variety of soups, salads, side dishes, entrees, sauces, desserts, and beverages. Those new to vegetarian cuisine will find recipes like Chile Rellenos and Manicotti to help smooth the transition to a healthier diet. 250 recipes.

1558322116
Vegan Planet
by Robin Robertson

A guide to vegan living features more than four hundred recipes for everything from Pumpkin Pie Pancakes and Fried Green Tomato Po-Boys to Ginger-Scented Pot Stickers, Hot Tamale Vegetable Pie, and Brandy-Apple Pie, all of which exclude all animal products. Simultaneous.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1558321144 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Vegetarian Planet: 350 Big-Flavor Recipes for Out-Of-This-World Food Every Day
Didi Emmons; Illustrator-Melissa Sweet

Harvard Common Press, 1997-06. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
2) Vegetarian Planet: 350 Big-Flavor Recipes for Out-of-This World Food Every Day
Emmons, Didi

Boston, Massachusetts: The Harvard Common Press ( 1997 ). 4th printing, VG/VG DJ with some minor wear & tear to DJ overall & 2 closed tears to DJ that have now been reinforced internally & externally with clear Scotch tape-all is well, 564 pp-of which pages 47 & 49 had a moderate+ & harmless crease to right hand side area of said pages ( these creases have now been straightened out & reinforced with clear Scotch tape-all is well ), endpapers, illustrations by Didi Emmons, " James Beard Foundation Award For Excellence Nominee ", pictorial glossy hard boards that duplicate DJ design exactly. This book was published @ $29.95. This is a great copy, tight & bright, and COMPLETELY clean as new linen internally.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by AGD Books (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
3) Vegetarian Planet: 350 Big-Flavor Recipes for Out-Of-This-World Food Every Day
Didi Emmons; Illustrator-Melissa Sweet

Harvard Common Press, 1997-06. Hardcover. Like New. A fine clean copy with very light shelf wear to DJ cover edges. Text unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Suebeebooks (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
4) Vegetarian Planet: 350 Big-Flavor Recipes for Out-Of-This-World Food Every Day
Emmons, Didi

Harvard Common Press. Hardcover. 1558321144 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
5) Vegetarian Planet: 350 Big-Flavor Recipes for Out-Of-This-World Food Every Day
Didi Emmons; Illustrator-Melissa Sweet

Harvard Common Press, 1997-06. Hardcover. Like New. Like new condition for it's age. Minor wear on dj. Unmarked and tight. PO name on flyleaf.* (more information)

Offered by AZBOOKA2 (United States)
Price: $6.24
Add to cart 
6) Vegetarian Planet: 350 Big-Flavor Recipes for Out-Of-This-World Food Every Day
Didi Emmons; Illustrator-Melissa Sweet

Harvard Common Press, 1997-06. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
7) Vegetarian Planet: 350 Big-Flavor Recipes for Out-Of-This-World Food Every Day
Didi Emmons~Melissa Sweet

Harvard Common Press. Used - Very Good. DUST JACKET SCUFFED RUBBED Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
8) Vegetarian Planet : 350 Big-Flavor Recipes for Out-of-This World Food Every Day
Emmons, Didi

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Common Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good, Some Wrinkles. 8.6 x 8.3 x 1.9 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
9) VEGETARIAN PLANET : 350 BIG-FLAVOR RECIPES FOR OUT-OF-THIS-WORLD FOOD EVERY DAY
EMMONS, DIDI/ SWEET, MELISSA (ILT)

NATIONAL BOOK NETWORK, INC.. 1997. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) VEGETARIAN PLANET 350 Big-flavor Recipes for Out-of-this-World Food Every Day
EMMONS, Didi

Boston: Harvard Common Press, 1997 (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine(-) Dj. Illus glossy bds, 364pp, index. Monochrome illus. The author is chef at Pho Republique, a celebrated bistro in Cambridge MA. (3.2 FO 74/6. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
11) Vegetarian Planet: 350 Big-Flavor Recipes for Out-Of-This-World Food Every Day
Emmons, Didi

Harvard Common Press. Hardcover. 1558321144 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $61.85
Add to cart