Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Finding Work Without Losing Heart

Bouncing Back from Mid-Career Job Loss

by William J. Byron


ISBN: 1558504818
ISBN-13: 9781558504813
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Adams Media Corp
Published date: 1995
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds

Similar books


1582120161
The Pharmacy Professional's Guide to Resumes, CVs, & Interviewing
by Thomas P. Reinders

The first reference geared specifically to the pharmacy field on writing resumes, curricula vitae and letters, and preparing for job interviews. Filled with full-length sample documents (12 resumes, five CVs and 19 letters), this step-by-step guide walks the reader through each phase of the process. Practical lists such as Career options in pharmacy; Action verbs and key words candidates should use in resumes; CVs and letters, Questions employers ask; Questions candidates may address to employers; and Internet job-listing sites make this a valuable resource for anyone seeking employment in the pharmacy field.

1878448889
3 Dollars
by Elliot Perlman

At once humorous and dramatic, Three Dollars is about Eddie, an honest, compassionate man who finds himself, at the age of thirty-eight, with a wife, a child, and three dollars. At any other time the world would have smiled on him. But this is the nineties and the world values other things. A brilliantly deft and poignant portrait of a man attempting to retain his humanity, his family, and his sense of humor in a corporate world.

1880090538
99 Surefire Ways to Stay Unemployed
by Mike Davis



1580081959
Job-Hunting for the So-Called Handicapped or People Who Have Disabilities
by Dale Susan Brown

Discusses how to overcome negative stereotypes, employer fears, and self-sabotaging beliefs.

1570230919
The Best Jobs for the 21st Century
by Ronald L. Krannich

Get ready to sail into the new job world of the 21st century!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1558504818 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Finding Work Without Losing Heart: Bouncing Back from Mid-Career Job Loss
William J. Byron

Adams Media Corp. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Finding Work Without Losing Heart: Bouncing Back from Mid-Career Job Loss
William J. Byron

A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Finding Work Without Losing Heart: Bouncing Back from Mid-Career Job Loss
William J. Byron

Adams Media Corp. Used - Good. Former Library book.{Condition Text) (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Finding Work Without Losing Heart: Bouncing Back from Mid-Career Job Loss
William J. Byron

Adams Media Corp. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Finding Work Without Losing Heart: Bouncing Back from Mid-Career Job Loss
Byron, William J, S.J

Adams Media Corporation, 1995. ISBN: 9781558504813. Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 230 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Georgetown Visitation Monastery (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) Finding Work Without Losing Heart: Bouncing Back from Mid-Career Job Loss
Byron, William J

Adams Media Corp. Hardcover. 1558504818 ex- library . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
7) Finding Work Without Losing Heart: Bouncing Back From Mid-Career Job Loss
Byron, William J

"Holbrook, MA": Adams Publishing, 1995. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F Sml 8vo - 230 pp. - indexed. Minor top edge soil else crisp and clean with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 1-55850-481-8 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $4.16
Add to cart 
8) Finding Work Without Losing Heart: Bouncing Back from Mid-Career Job Loss
Byron, William J

Adams Media Corp. Hardcover. 1558504818 Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. The author is Jesuit priest and economist. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) Finding Work Without Losing Heart
Byron, William J., S.J

Adams Publishing, 1995. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Business Career Synopsis: 230 pages. If you have suddenly lost your job, Finding Work without Losing Heart will profide invaluable help in dealing with the traumas of unemploym... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
10) Finding Work Without Losing Heart: Bouncing Back from Mid-Career Job Loss
Byron, William J

Adams Media Corp. Hardcover. 1558504818 We ship daily with email confirmation!! Author copyright. First Printing. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
11) Finding Work Without Losing Heart: Bouncing Back from Mid-Career Job Loss
Byron, William J

Adams Media Corp. Hardcover. 1558504818 SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR! Book and Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. . 1995-03. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
12) Finding Work Without Losing Heart: Bouncing Back from Mid-Career Job Loss
William J. Byron

Adams Media Corp, 1995-03. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $19.96
Add to cart 
13) Finding Work Without Losing Heart: Bouncing Back from Mid-Career Job Loss
Byron, William J

Adams Media Corp. Hardcover. 1558504818 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $59.49
Add to cart