Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1558508082
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Everything Wine Book

Plus Everything Else You'll Ever Need to Know to Impress Your Friends and Intumidate the Wine Steward

by Andy Sharpe ; Danny May


ISBN: 1558508082
ISBN-13: 9781558508088
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Adams Media Corp
Published date: 1997
Size: 8 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 288

Publisher's Notes

It used to be that the world of wine was a closed door to all except for the cultural elite. Well, not any more! The Everything Wine Book is the perfect primer for anyone with even the slightest interest in wine, whether you are planning to spend $5 a bottle or (heaven forbid) $50. This reader-friendly, informative book covers everything you need to know to order the best wines available, from all over the world. You'll quickly master how to differentiate the different categories or types of wine, and all of the grape varietals. Learn how to pair great foods with great wines, from hamburgers to the classiest French cuisine. You'll also find comprehensive information on champagnes and fortified wines (including port, sherry, and brandy), as well as lots of fun facts about bottles, vintages, the different wine-making processes, cocktails made with wine, the best wine to serve at parties, and much, much more.

Similar books


1840001976
The Mitchell Beazley White Wine Guide
by Jim Ainsworth



1584791241
The All American Cheese and Wine Book
by Laura Werlin

The sequel to The New American Cheese descrbies a variety of artisan cheeses being made across the country, covering the seven basic styles of cheese, their various characteristics, and what types of wines will go best with each cheese category, along with profiles of fifty American cheesemakers and winemakers and recipes for delicious cheese dishes.

1580171052
From Vines to Wines
by Jeff Cox

Anyone with a trellis in a sunny spot can grow his own grapes and make delicious wine with the help of this guide. Illustrations.

18400032610
Wine Vintages Pocket Guide
by Michael Broadbent



1840007338
The Wines and Vinyards of Portugal
by Richard Mayson



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1558508082 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Everything Wine Book (Qty: 59)
Danny May

Adams Media Corporation, 1997-04. 1st. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
2) The Everything Wine Book
Danny May

Adams Media Corporation, 1997-04. 1st. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
3) The Everything Wine Book (Qty: 6)
Danny May

Adams Media Corporation, 1997-04. 1st. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
4) The Everything Wine Book (Qty: 2)
May, Danny; Sharpe, Andy

Adams Media Corporation. PAPERBACK. 1558508082 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
5) The Everything Wine Book
May, Danny; Sharpe, Andy

Adams Media Corporation. Trade PaperBack. 1558508082 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Adams Media Corporation Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) The Everything Wine Book
May, Danny; Sharpe, Andy

Adams Media Corporation. PAPERBACK. 1558508082 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
7) The Everything Wine Book
Danny May, Andy Sharpe

Adams Media Corporation. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
$1.00
8) The Everything Wine Book
May, Danny; Sharpe, Andy

Adams Media Corporation. Trade PaperBack. 1558508082 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Adams Media Corporation Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
9) The Everything Wine Book
Danny May, Andy Sharpe

Adams Media Corporation. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
10) The Everything Wine Book
Danny May, Andy Sharpe

Adams Media Corporation. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
11) The Everything Wine Book
May, Danny; Sharpe, Andy

Adams Media Corporation. PAPERBACK. 1558508082 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
$1.27
12) The Everything Wine Book
May, Danny; Sharpe, Andy

Adams Media Corporation. PAPERBACK. 1558508082 Softcover , You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.95
13) The Everything Wine Book by May, Danny; Sharpe, Andy
Danny May; Andy Sharpe

Adams Media Corporation, 1997-04. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, Softcover, very good. SKU 1103#16W4 (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
$1.99
14) The Everything Wine Book
May, Danny; Sharpe, Andy

Adams Media Corporation. PAPERBACK. 1558508082 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$1.99
15) The Everything Wine Book by May, Danny; Sharpe, Andy
Danny May; Andy Sharpe

Adams Media Corporation, 1997-04. Paperback. New. 1997. Paperback. BLACK & WHITE Illustrated pictures/pages. Excellent Reference copy to ENHANCE YOUR KNOWLEDGE of this subject. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Mint quality NEW and suitable to GIVE AS A GIFT! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
$3.51
16) The Everything Wine Book: Plus Everything Else You'll Ever Need to Know to Impress Your Friends and Intumidate the Wine Steward
May, Danny; Sharpe, Andy

Adams Media Corp, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Corners/Edges Lightly Shelf Worn, Covers Slightly Curled, Spine NOT Creased, Text is Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$3.96
17) The Everything Wine Book
May, Danny & Andy Sharpe

Holbrook, Mass.: Adams Media Corporation. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. 0.91 x 9.16 x 8.08 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$5.99
18) The Everything Wine Book
Danny May, Andy Sharpe

Adams Media Corporation, 1997-04. Very Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Tight Spine. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
$6.00
19) The Everything Wine Book: Plus Everything Else You'll Ever Need to Know to Impress Your Friends and Intimidate the Wine Steward
Sharpe, Andy; May, Danny

Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corp. 1997. I. Soft Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$6.00
20) The Everything Wine Book
May, Danny; Sharpe, Andy

Adams Media Corporation. PAPERBACK. 1558508082 Very good condition soft cover, published 1997. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$6.69
21) The Everything Wine Book (The Everything Ser.)
May, Danny; Sharpe, Andy

Avon, MA, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corporation, 1997. The book is clean, tight, and crisp (in unread condition). 288 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. It used to be that the world of wine was a closed door to all except for the cultural elite. Well, not any more! The Everything Wine Book is the perfect primer for anyone with even the slightest interest in wine, whether you are planning to spend $5 a bottle or (heaven forbid) $50. This reader-friendly, informative book covers everything you need to know to order the best wines available, from all over the world. You'll quickly master how to differentiate the different categories or types of wine, and all of the grape varietals. Learn how to pair great foods with great wines, from hamburgers to the classiest French cuisine. You'll also find comprehensive information on champagnes and fortified wines (including port, sherry, and brandy), as well as lots of fun facts about bottles, vintages, the different wine-making processes, cocktails made with wine, the best wine to serve at parties, and much, much more . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Cook Book. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$6.95
22) The Everything Wine Book: Plus Everything you'll ever need to know to impress your friends and intimidate the wine steward
May, Danny & Sharpe, Andy

Holbrook, MA: Adams Media, 1997. (2nd printing). Oversize Paperback. FINE. As new-gift quality! "the perfect primer for anyone with even the slightest interest in wine." ISBN: 1558508082. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.25
23) EVERYTHING WINE BOOK
MAY, DANNY /SHARPE,

ADAMS MEDIA CORPORATION. 1997. LARGE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$7.50
24) The Everything Wine Book: Plus Everything Else You'll Ever Need to Know to Impress Your Friends and Intumidate the Wine Steward
May, Danny; Sharpe, Andy

Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corporation, 1997 Large Trade Paperback.. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
$8.00
25) The Everything Wine Book
May, Danny and Andy Sharpe

Holbrook, Massachusetts: Adams Media Corporation, 1997 The interior is clean, binding is tight, there is mild wear to the cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Littmann, Barry. 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$8.32
26) The Everything Wine Book: Plus Everything Else You'll Ever Need to Know to Impress Your Friends and Intumidate the Wine Steward
May, Danny; Sharpe, Andy

Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corporation, 1997 Large Trade Paperback.. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
$10.00
27) Everything Wine Book, The
May, Danny and Andy Sharpe

Holbrook, MA: Adams Media Corp.. Near Fine; Bk: 3 light/short impression marks on covers 1997. Sixth Printing. Softcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 285 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
$10.95