Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


155850933X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Resume Handbook

How to Write Outstanding Resumes and Cover Letters for Every Situation

by Arthur D. Rosenberg ; David V. Hizer


ISBN: 155850933X
ISBN-13: 9781558509337
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Adams Media Corp
Published date: 1990
Edition: 2nd edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Explains the principles of writing an effective resume, and shows examples of cover letters and both well-written and poorly written resumes.

Similar books


1885288158
Real-Resumes for Financial Jobs
by



18852881410
Real-Resumes for Medical Jobs
by



1885288042
Resumes and Cover Letters That Have Worked
by Prep Publishing

Job seekers can simplify their employment search with this book - numerous resumes, and cover letters, that have actually been used to land a job are presented. Specific examples are given for experienced professionals, college graduates, and professionals who are changing careers. Professions such as insurance adjuster, business manager, law enforcement, educational instructor, and data entry are covered as well. Finally a book that answers all the questions job seekers have using the experiences of a trained job placement consultant.

0028610938
The Complete Idiot's Guide to the Perfect Resume
by Susan Ireland

With the average American changing jobs nine times during his or her work lives, the ability to work the job market is nearly as crucial as showing up for work. This step-by-step guide walks the job seeker through the resume writing process and offers hands-on advice for turning simple job descriptions into personal achievement statements.

1580628540
The Resume Handbook
by Arthur D. Rosenberg

A useful guide to writing great resumes presents the best and worst resumes ever written, sample resumes for unique situations, new technology for creating resumes, and advice on how to take advantage of the hottest trends in the market. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 155850933X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Resume Handbook: How to Write Outstanding Resumes and Cover Letters
Rosenberg, Arthur D.; Hizer, David V

Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corporation, 1990. Soft Cover. Good. Good Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wear to top of spine; first page removed.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Resume Handbook How to Write Outstanding
Rosenberg, Arthur D.; Hizer, David V

Adams Media+corporation. PAPERBACK. 155850933X K11___* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
3) Resume Handbook How to Write Outstanding
Rosenberg, Arthur D.; Hizer, David V

Adams Media+corporation. PAPERBACK. 155850933X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
4) Resume Handbook How to Write Outstanding
Rosenberg, Arthur D.; Hizer, David V

Adams Media+corporation. Trade PaperBack. 155850933X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Adams Media+corporation Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Resume Handbook How to Write Outstanding
Rosenberg, Arthur D.; Hizer, David V

Adams Media+corporation. Spiral Bound. 155850933X A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. 1990 Adams Media+corporation Spiral Bound . Fine. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Resume Handbook How to Write Outstanding
Rosenberg, Arthur D.; Hizer, David V

Adams Media+corporation. Trade PaperBack. 155850933X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Adams Media+corporation Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) Resume Handbook How to Write Outstanding
Arthur D. Rosenberg, David V. Hizer

Adams Media+corporation. Used - Good. Published: 1990. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) Resume Handbook How to Write Outstanding
Arthur D. Rosenberg, David V. Hizer

Adams Media+corporation. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) Resume Handbook How to Write Outstanding
Arthur D. Rosenberg, David V. Hizer

Adams Media+corporation. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
10) The Resume Handbook
Rosenberg, Arthur D.; Hizer, David V

Downsview, ON, Canada: Monarch Books of Canada, 1990 Book is clean and tight.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
$1.25
11) The Resume Handbook
Hizer, David V.; Rosenberg, Arthur D

Avon, MA, U. S. A.: Adams Media Corporation, 1990. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light crease in bottom cover corners, otherwise, AS NEW, clean, appears UNREAD. Job search, resumes for every situation. 153 pgs. BE512710. 5th Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
12) The Resume Handbook: How to Write Outstanding Resumes and Cover Letters for Every Situation
Rosenberg, Arthur D.; Hizer, David V

Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corporation, 1990 153pp; paperback; fair; book is water stained/warped; Complete revision of the popular book that, in the first edition, went through six printings in three years. This reasonably-priced, standard-sized volume truly sets the standard for its class. . paper back. Fair. 4t0. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$1.80
13) Resume Handbook How to Write Outstanding
Arthur D. Rosenberg; David V. Hizer

Adams Media+corporation, 1990-02. Paperback. Good. Softcover, Copr. 1990. Second Edition, Completely Revised. This book shows how anyone can create an outstanding resume and cover letter. Included are 30 of the best resumes ever written. These clear and easy-to-follow examples will help any job hunter transform his or her resume into a job offer. (From book description.) Book is in good condition; all pages are clean, binding is tight, cover is glossy. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
$1.95
14) The Resume Handbook: How to Write Outstanding Resumes and Cover Letters for Every Situation
Rosenberg, Arthur D.; Hizer, David V

Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corporation, 1990 156pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; the book is bent; good condition; with dozens of years of experience in personnel, management and career consulting, authors Rosenberg and Hizer know which resumes get jobs and which ones don't.. paper back. Good. 6 1/4"9 1/2"tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$2.47
15) The Resume Handbook: How to Write Outstanding Resumes and Cover Letters for Every Situation
Rosenberg, Arthur D.; Hizer, David V

Adams Media Corp, 1990. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-owners name inside,tape on spine-Clean tight readable copy.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
$2.49
16) The Resume Handbook: How to Write Outstanding Resumes and Cover Letters for Every Situation
Rosenberg, Arthur D.; Hizer, David V

Bob Adams, Inc, 1990. Second edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. Paperback. 2nd Edition. 1990. Smooth uncreased spine. Small nicks and scratches on cover. Good binding. ISBN: 155850933X. (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
$2.75
17) Resume Handbook How to Write Outstanding
Rosenberg, Arthur D.; Hizer, David V

Adams Media+corporation. PAPERBACK. 155850933X 1990 Bob Adams; **2ND EDITION/8TH PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, age tanning/grime, o/w great; Fore-edge: age tanning/stains; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$2.95
18) The Resume Handbook: How to Write Outstanding Resumes & Cover Letters for Every Situation
Arthur D. Rosenberg & David V. Hizer

Holbrook, Massachusetts: Bob Adams, 1990. FINE/SOFT COVER. Bright, clean, crisp copy. 153 pgs.. ISBN: 155850933x. Second Edition, Revised. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ADULT NONFICTION SELF-HELP RESUME ENGLISH COMPOSITION JOB HUNTING. (more information)

Offered by Bedford Books (United States)
$3.00
19) Resume Handbook How to Write Outstanding
Rosenberg, Arthur D.; Hizer, David

SOFTCOVER. Near Brand New Condition Copy. Never Owned, Read or Used! No names, writing, underlining, highlighting, tears, inscriptions, bookplates, creases, folds, marginalia, etc. No remainder marks. (more information)

Offered by Books2Please (United States)
$3.48
20) Resume Handbook How to Write Outstanding
Rosenberg, Arthur D

Adams Media+corporation, February, 1990. Paperback. Good. Business & Investing : Careers : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.60
21) The resume handbook how to write outstanding resumes & cover letters for every situation

Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$3.76
22) The Resume Handbook
Hizer, David V.; Rosenberg, Arthur D

Downsview, ON, Canada: Monarch Books of Canada, 1990. How to write outstanding resume's and cover letters for every situation. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. near Fine/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
$4.00
23) Resume Handbook How to Write Outstanding
Rosenberg, Arthur D. and David V. Hizer

Adams Media+corporation, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$4.00
24) The Resume Handbook: How to Write Outstanding Resumes and Cover Letters for Every Situation
Rosenberg, Arthur D.; Hizer, David V

Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corp, 1990. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. Third printing. 153 pages. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Business. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$4.95
25) The Resume Handbook
Illustrated, Hizer

Holbrook Massachusetts: Adams Publishing, 1990. Not Stated. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER, CORNERS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.10
26) The Resume Handbook: How to Write Outstanding Resumes and Cover Letters for Every Situation
Rosenberg, Arthur D.; Hizer, David V

Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corp, 1990. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Black and blue lettering on the yellow spine and cover. In The Resume Handbook, the authors show how anyone can create an outstanding resume and cover letter. Included inside are over 30 of the best resumes ever written. These clear, easy-to-follow examples will help any job hunter transform his or her resume into a job offer. 153 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$7.70
27) THE RESUME HANDBOOK:HOW TO WRITE OUTSTANDING RESUMES & COVER LETTERS FOR EVERY SITUATION.Second edition,completely revised
Rosenburg,Arthur D./Hizer,David V

Bob Adams,Inc. ISBN: 1-55850-933-X. 1990. 2nd edition. Paperback. Fine paperback.Bright,clean,tightKeywords: Business, Resume, Employment. (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
$20.00