Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


155850950X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Monopoly Companion

by Philip Orbanes ; Rich Uncle Pennybag


ISBN: 155850950X
ISBN-13: 9781558509504
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Adams Media Corp
Published date: 1988
Size: 5.5 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds

Similar books


1568821808
Secrets Of New York
by Jerry Jones



1558506438
The Everything Games Book
by Tracy Fitzsimmons

Provides rules for over two hundred games and family entertainments, including bar and basement games, indoor and outdoor games, party games, brain teasers, and board games.

0671866869
Everything Scrabble
by Joe Edley

SCRABBLE game fans, beginners and pros, here's the book you've been waiting for: the first-ever SCRABBLE how-to book written by the National SCRABBLE Association. Now you can become a better player at every level of skill. Learn: Basic play-making for surefire results How to turn your worst nightmare -- "Q" -- into your best friend: a winners' list of "Q" words with and without "U" How to become an expert by using the terrific "twos" -- a complete list of two-letter words that can boost your scoring average by thirty to forty points per game How to maximize your score with bonus squares and parallel play -- including triple triples, the pinnacle of SCRABBLE scoring success How to make more seven-letter plays -- and earn a fifty point bonus A step-by-step guide to board strategy and secrets to getting better tiles How to get your words' worth with high-point tiles "J," "X" and "Z" -- a list of three and four-letter words Acceptable words with no vowels How the world's greatest players win their games -- fifteen examples of outstanding SCRABBLE play This extensively illustrated official guidebook brings you all the facets of the game and the entire worldwide SCRABBLE culture, including the clubs, tournaments, champions and rules, plus a complete history of the game and a rare interview with SCRABBLE's inventor, the late Alfred Mosher Butts.

0142002267
Word Freak
by Stefan Fatsis

Follows the author, who was originally just a curious reporter and now a Scrabble fiend, as he becomes an expert Scrabble player and delves into the realm of Scrabble culture, where he encounters a vitamin-popping standup comic and the three-time champion who plays by Zen principles, and realizes that Scrabble is more than just a game on many different levels. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 155850950X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Monopoly Companion
Philip Orbanes

Adams Media Corp. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Monopoly Companion
Philip Orbanes, Rich Uncle Pennybag

Adams Media Corp. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Monopoly Companion
Philip Orbanes, Rich Uncle Pennybag

Adams Media Corp. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Monopoly Companion
Philip Orbanes, Rich Uncle Pennybag

Adams Media Corp. Used - Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show mild wear and discoloration. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ISBN:155850950. Edgewear Very Light Cover;Creased Very Light Spine; Paperback. 1988 Trade paperback (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
5) The Monopoly Companion
Philip Orbanes; Rich Uncle Pennybag

Adams Media Corp, 1988-12. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) The Monopoly Companion
Orbanes, Philip; Rich Uncle Pennybag

Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corp, 1988 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) The Monopoly Companion
Philip Orbanes; Rich Uncle Pennybag

Adams Media Corp, 1988-12. Paperback. Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good - condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Covers open widely. *** (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
8) The Monopoly Companion by Rich Uncle Moneybags
Orbanes, Phiip

Boston: Bob Adams Inc.. VG+ in wrappers. 1988. trade PB. Keywords: games, strategy, monopoly, 1-55850-950-X. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) The Monopoly Companion
Rich Uncle Pennybags as told to Philip Orbanes

Bob Adams, Inc., 1988 This book is in very, very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. The 1st page has been corner clipped. The cover has some bumps and scuffs. There is a very light crease in the spine. Great condition!. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) The Monopoly Companion
Orbanes, Philip // Rich Uncle Pennybags

Boston: Bob Adams, Inc, 1988. 207 pages, light edgewear. No stamps or writing. . Soft Cover. Good++/No Jacket. Illus. by Ill By Jack Mcmahon. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
11) The Monopoly Companion
Orbanes, Philip

Holbrook, MA, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corporation, 1988, 1988 ISBN: 155850950X nr fine book on helping to win at Monopoly.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Givens Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
12) The Monopoly Companion
Rich Uncle Pennybags, Philip Orbanes

Bob Adams, 1988. excellent condition...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
13) The Monopoly Companion
Orbanes, Philip

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Bob Adams, Inc.. 1988. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
14) The Monopoly Companion
Orbanes, Philip; Pennybag, Rich Uncle

Avon, MA, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corp. Trade Paperback. 155850950X The covers have a little edgewear and the pages have a very slight wave. This is a guide to the classic board game, Monopoly with trivia and tips to winning. . Very Good. 1988. Unstated. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) The Monopoly Companion
Orbanes, Philip; Pennybag, Rich Uncle

Adams Media Corp. PAPERBACK. 155850950X B305Lightly bumped corners, otherwise like new. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
16) THE MONOPOLY COMPANION The Game from A to Z, Winning Tips, Trivia
Rich Uncle Pennybags with Philip Orbanes

Boston: Bob Adams, Inc.. Very Good 1988. Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; 7-1/2" Tall, 215 pp. The illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. GAMES. "A fun packed guide to the history, rules, and winning strategies behind the world's most popular board game! ...Pennybags reveals everything he knows about the game. 'And that, quite frankly, ' boast the Rich Uncle, 'is everything'. " Two Official Tournament Score Sheets for Long Game. Two pages of ads for Parker Brothers games. Drawings throughout by Jack McMahon. . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) Monopoly Companion
Philip Orbanes; Rich Uncle Pennybag

Adams Media Corp, 1988. Paperback. NEW - Paperback - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 155850950X - SKU # 12000017906 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Price: $17.29
Add to cart 
18) The Monopoly Companion
Orbanes, Philip; Rich Uncle Pennybag

Avon, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Adams Media Corporation, 1988 Very Good Very Good Text is CLEAN, in good condition!. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart