Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Lizzie Borden

The Legend, the Truth, the Final Chapter

by Arnold R. Brown


ISBN: 1558530991
ISBN-13: 9781558530997
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The sensational Borden case has fascinated the country for a century. Although Lizzie Borden was acquitted at her trial, she lived the rest of her life under suspicion, and even after death continued to be thought of as a murderess. Using previously concealed evidence, Arnold R. Brown investigates the Borden murders all over again, and produces a very different conclusion than the one we have known.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 1991
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Presenting new evidence on the crime of Lizzie Borden, an expert on the case analyzes the four legal proceedings against Borden and shows how the prosecution and defense conspired to keep the truth from public record.

Other Editions

Similar books


0836227735
The Union Station Massacre
by Robert Unger

Robert Unger delves into the FBI's own files regarding the 1933 massacre of four lawmen in Kansas City's Union Station parking lot. Unger reveals that the case that catapulted J. Edgar Hoover's FBI into national prominence was far less the Bureau's proud birth than its original sin. Tearing away 64 years of secrets and legends, Unger gives us the real story.

0783500122
Unsolved Crimes
by



0848814029
The Mullendore Murder Case
by Jonathan Kwitny



0671793535
A Rose For Her Grave & Other True Cases
by Ann Rule

With this gripping true crime anthology, the first in a 5-book series, former Seattle policewoman and #1 New York Times bestselling author Ann Rule turns her unflinching eye on compelling true crime accounts from her personal case files.

0679759271
Lethal Passage
by Erik Larson

In this compelling book, centered around a devastating act of violence perpetrated by a 16-years-old boy with a machine gun, Larson not only illuminates America's gun culture--its manufacturers, dealers, buffs, and propagandists--but offers concrete solutions to our national epidemic of death by firearms. "Should be required reading."--Newsday.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1558530991 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Lizzie Borden: The Legend, the Truth, the Final Chapter
Arnold R. Brown

Rutledge Hill Pr. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$2.95
2) Lizzie Borden: the Legend, the Truth, the Final Chapter
Brown, Arnold

Rutledge, 1991. Hard. very good/good. Dust jacket has tear at base of spine. Otherwise slight shelf wear. Gently read. Binding tight. Text unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
$7.20
3) Lizzie Borden The Legend, the Truth, the Final Chapter
Brown, Arnold R

Rutledge Hill Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 382 pages . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
$10.50
4) Lizzie Borden: The Legend, the Truth, the Final Chapter
Brown, Arnold R

Rutledge Hill Pr. Hardcover. 1558530991 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by G.Gargiso (United States)
$15.39
5) Lizzie Borden
, Rowntree

Tennessee: Rutledge Book, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREY HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$16.01
6) LIZZIE BORDEN: THE LEGEND, THE TRUTH, THE FINAL CHAPTER
Brown, Arnold R

Rutledge Hill Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 1558530991. A few light scratches to dust jacket. ; Comprehensive history of the famous New England muder case. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pp. Keywords: New England, Massachusetts, Fall River Massachusetts, Crime, Murder. (more information)

Offered by Avon Hill Books (United States)
$18.00
7) Lizzie Borden - The Legend, The Truth, The Final Chapter
Brown, Arnold R

Tennessee: Rutledge Hill Press, 1991. Book has one small brown mark on the bottom edge and is otherwise Fine. 382 pgs.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wellfleet Books (United States)
$19.75
8) LIZZIE BORDEN: The Legend, the Truth, the Final Chapter
Brown, Arnold R

Nashville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press, 1991. remainder mark else square tight copy, appear unread, price intact on flap of dj, in protective mylar cover, 382 pp w/index, bibliography, appendix, B&W photos, "The murderer was no one who has been mentioned in any of the many studies...not Lizzie's sister Emma, not Uncle John Morse, not the maid Bridget, not Dr. Seabury Bowen, and certainly not Lizzie herself. The murderer was someone whose identity was kept secret..." The full and final story of the murders and a classic in 'Borden' lore. CL001. ISBN: 1558530991. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Tall 8vo. BORDEN LIZZIE 1860 1927 TRUE. (more information)

Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
$25.00
9) Lizzie Borden: The Legend, the Truth, the Final Chapter
Brown, Arnold R. [SIGNED]

Rutledge Hill Pr, 1991. Half Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Page corner turned down on page 265 and on page 110, unmarked text, tight, clean, no slant to spine, signed by author on first page in black ink, no rips or tears. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
$27.45