Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1558533427
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

I Know Absolutely Nothing About Golf

A New Golfer's Guide to the Game's Traditions, Rules, Etiquette, Equipment, and Language

by Steve Eubanks ; Whitney Crouse


ISBN: 1558533427
ISBN-13: 9781558533424
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc
Published date: 1996
Size: 5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 127

Publisher's Notes

This is the definitive book on golf for the beginner who wants to understand the game as well as learn to play it. This is not an instructional book - it won't tell you how to improve your swing or hold your club - but a primer that guides the beginning golfer through the inner workings of the game, including its traditions, terminology, equipment, rules, types of courses, standards of etiquette, and more. Each year millions play golf for the first time. For the business professional, a golfer's spouse, a new golfer, or anyone who wants to know about the game, I Know Absolutely Nothing about Golf is the place to start.

Similar books


0671759922
Harvey Penick's Little Red Book
by Harvey Penick

Penick's life in golf began at the age of eight when he caddied at the Austin (Texas) Country Club. Now, 78 years later, he is still there, dispensing simple wisdom and common-sense advice to famous pros and high-handicap amateurs alike. His Little Red Book is a classic to be cherished by generations to come.

0671683195
Golf Begins at 50
by Gary Player

Winner of 133 tournaments in twelve nations, Gary Player is one of only four men ever to have won all golf's major championships. He shows how he has adapted his game as he's gotten older, recommending techniques for senior golfers. 70 photos, 40 drawings.

1590710606
An Idiot for All Seasons
by David Feherty



0671780077
Jack Nicklaus' Lesson Tee
by Jack Nicklaus

Individual cartoon-style lessons are presented in nine segments and cover everything from swing basics to special shotmaking techniques and course etiquette.

0399153160
Embedded Balls
by Jack Sheehan

A behind-the-scenes account of the pro tour shares the author's experiences of playing the PGA and Champion tours simultaneously; shares memorable events from the careers of such players as Jack Nicklaus, Tiger Woods, and Arnold Palmer; and describes heated rivalries between such competitors as Payne Stewart and Paul Azinger.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1558533427 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) I Know Absolutely Nothing About Golf: A New Golfer's Guide to the Game's History, Traditions, Rules, Etiquette, Equipment, and Language
Eubanks, Steve; Crouse, Whitney

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 1558533427 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1996 Thomas Nelson Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) I Know Absolutely Nothing About Golf: A New Golfer's Guide to the Game's History, Traditions, Rules, Etiquette, Equipment, and Language
Steve Eubanks, Whitney Crouse

Thomas Nelson. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) I Know Absolutely Nothing About Golf: A New Golfer's Guide to the Game's History, Traditions, Rules, Etiquette, Equipment, and Language
Steve Eubanks, Whitney Crouse

Thomas Nelson. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) I Know Absolutely Nothing About Golf: A New Golfer's Guide to the Game's History, Traditions, Rules, Etiquette, Equipment, and Language
Steve Eubanks, Whitney Crouse

Thomas Nelson. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) I Know Absolutely Nothing About Golf: A New Golfer's Guide to the Game's History, Traditions, Rules, Etiquette, Equipment, and Language
Eubanks, Steve; Crouse, Whitney

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 1558533427 VG DJ, text clean and unmarked, binding tight, appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $3.67
Add to cart 
6) I Know Absolutely Nothing About Golf
Eubanks, Steve/Crouse, Whitney

Rutledge Hill Press, 1996-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
7) I KNOW ABSOLUTELY NOTHING ABOUT GOLF: A Golfer's Guide to the Game's History, Traditions, Rules, Etiquette, Equipment, and Language
Eubanks, Steve; Crouse, Whitney

Nashville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press, 1996 127pp. A pristine, gift-worthy copy -- dust jacket, cover and interiior clean, binding tight -- no owner markings or other discernible flaws. Original price remains on DJ, unclipped. A lighthearted primer explains the many aspects of the sport including: getting started, equipment, terminology, etiquette, basic rules, history, and more. Full number line, down to 1, appears on back of title page. *** Click on Icon (if available) to see Image. ***. Hardcover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Pages of Knowledge Book Co. / Cover To Cover Book Co. Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
8) I Know Absolutely Nothing about Golf! A New Golfer's Guide to the Game's Traditions, Rules, Etiquette, Equipment, and Language
Eubanks, Steve, and Whitney Crouse

Nashville: Rutledge Hill Press, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Slim Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) I Know Absolutely Nothing about Golf! A New Golfer's Guide to the Game's Traditions, Rules, Etiquette, Equipment, and Language
Eubanks, Steve, and Whitney Crouse, Whitney

Nashville: Rutledge Hill Press, 1996. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ NF (small edge crease). Slim Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) I Know Absolutely Nothing About Golf: A New Golfer's Guide to the Game's History, Traditions, Rules, Etiquette, Equipment, and Language
Eubanks, Steve and Whitney Crouse

Rutledge Hill Press, 1996. Hardcover. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
11) I Know Absolutely Nothing About Golf: A New Golfer's Guide to the Game's Traditions, Rules, Etiquette, Equipment, and Language
Eubanks, Steve; Crouse, Whitney

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Pr, 1996. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. ISBN: 1558533427. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) I KNOW ASOLUTELY NOTHING ABOUT GOLF. A New Golfer's Guide To The Game's History, Traditions, Rules, Etiquette, Equipment, And Language
Eubanks, Steve and Whitney Crouse

Nashville, TN: Rutledge Hill Press. Fine Book/In Fine Dust Jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9" tall 1-55853-342-7 First edition. Narrow 8vo (4 3/4" x 8 1/4"). xi, 127 pages. Two-tone boards. Maroon paper-covred spine, gilt lettering, gray paper-covered boards (hardcover binding). Illustrated. Glossary of golfing terms. Book weighs 10 oz.<p>"This is the definitive book on golf for the beginner who wants to understand the game as well as learn to play it. This is not an instructional book - it won't tell you how to improve your swing or hold your club - but a primer that guides the beginning golfer through the inner workings of the game, including its traditions, terminology, equipment, rules, types of courses, standards of etiquette, and more. Each year millions play golf for the first time. For the business professional, a golfer's spouse, a new golfer, or anyone who wants to know about the game, I Know Absolutely Nothing about Golf is the place to start." C.2.. (more information)

Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
13) I Know Absolutely Nothing About Golf: A New Golfer's Guide to the Game's History, Traditions, Rules, Etiquette, Equipment, and Language
Eubanks, Steve; Crouse, Whitney

Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 1558533427 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.65
Add to cart